» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Plains

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

About this title: A travelogue of the Great Plains, from the site of Sitting Blue's cabin on the Grand River in South Dakota, to a rock shop made of fossilized dinosaur bones; from an abandoned house where Bonnie and Clyde terrorized the inhabitants in 1933, to the house of the murders in Capote's "In Cold Blood".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £1.24

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571142606 ISBN: 0571142605

Description: Good in good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £2.39

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Good. 290p.[16]p. of plates : ill., maps,ports. ; 20 cm. Includes: illustrations, maps, portraits. Originally published: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1989. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnietrading, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £3.06

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Book VG ++ 7 3/4 " Tall. 291 pages incl notes. B&W plates. Slight wear to covers' corners, page-edges lightly browned o/w a very clean, tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £3.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T) Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780374217235 ISBN: 0374217238

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 400grams, ISBN: 0374217238. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains (Classics of Reportage)

by Ian Frazier

price: £3.79

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862078703 ISBN: 186207870X

Description: 2006-02-06. Granta Books. Paperback. Book: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Good/No Jacket. Good condition. Small signs of age and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight but are very lightly age-tanned at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £3.97

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Good/No Jacket. Good condition. Small signs of age and shelf wear. Pages are clean and tight but are very lightly age-tanned at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.15

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. READING COPY ONLY Some spine damage surface covering removed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: SK Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Ex Library Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Good. Non Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some rubbing to cover edges and small creasing near spine. internally clean. light yellowing to pages. illustrated to B&W photos. 282pp. plus index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Afinebookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £4.98

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1990-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Good in None. jacket. Good reading book. Library copy. Trade size paperback. Cover worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571142606 ISBN: 0571142605

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1990. Hardcover. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8289602 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Plains

by Frazier

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Published by FABER AND FABER in 1991, 290 pages, paperback, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: Published by FABER AND FABER in 1991. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7877617 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Plains; the Core of America

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: London: Granta Publications. Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781862078703 ISBN: 186207870X

Description: As New. 8vo, 290pp, AS NEW soft cover, AS NEW internally. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Great Plains

by Frazier Ian

price: £5.22

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Paper Binding: Soft Back Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Uk Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780571142613 ISBN: 0571142613

Description: b/w Illustrations. Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Very good 1st Abacus 1991. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, FG2B-3 Date Published: June 1, 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Acceptable. 0-14-013170-1 Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, N. Y. Date Published: 1989

Description: Cover Art. Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The jacket has very little wear and the pages has moisture damage..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Great Plains

by Ian Frazier, Robert Macfarlane

price: £5.49

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781862078703 ISBN: 186207870X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.59

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Very Good/Wraps. A Very Good paperback with lightly rubbed covers. Highlighted on many pages. writing in flyleaves. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Great Plains used book

Great Plains

by Frazier, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140131703 ISBN: 0140131701

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Robby, Jakarta, 04, Indonesia

"Asik mengikuti alur penceritaan pengarang dengan wawasan yang luas banget berputar ke sana kemari tentang sitting bull sampai perkebunan jagung di dataran raya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 14, 2009
By Adrian, Portland, OR

"very very good."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Zachary, The United States

"an all time favorite!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Arief, Indonesia

"bagus sekali.cara penceritaannya sangat saya sukai.dengan melihat peta perjalanannya saja sudah bisa terbayang pemandangan yang terlihat sepanjang jalan,belum lagi uraian sejarahnya.kebetulan saya punya buku lama tentang gurun,jadi begitu lihat cover buku sama petanya,ingatan saya langsung kembali ke buku lama itu,lengkap dengan isi dan foto2 di dalamnya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
12 of 13 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
On the Rez

On the Rez

by Ian Frazier

see all from £4.99!

new only from £5.61!

One Man's Meat

One Man's Meat

by E B White

see all from £5.61!

new only from £11.57!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from £3.61!

new only from £4.48!

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail

by Francis Parkman

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.55!

Mrs Dalloway

Mrs Dalloway

by Woolf

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Gilead

Gilead

by Marilynne Robinson

see all from £1.53!

new only from £4.88!