|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Great stories from the world of sport
(59 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport
by
Schwed, Peter; Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Heinemann
Description: Good. B000QRKL4W Ex-library HARDBACK, (which usually has a stronger library quality binding and is often a first edition). Decorated with library paraphernalia, stamps, etc. Well used but complete and intact and still very readable. Note that some ex-library copies have the front (blank) flypage removed by the librarian prior to being sold. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
magic marks,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport
by
Peter Schwed
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1960
Description: Published by Heinemann in 1960. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 416. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. No inscr., sl. foxing, p. edges tanned, sound #25100 3ORA4-D 8186641 (#H37-25) read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport
by
Peter Schwed
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HEINEMANN
Date Published: 1960
Description: Ex-Library Published by Heinemann in 1960. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 416. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). covers sunned, tanned, hinges cracked, tidy #25102 3GRA4X-D 8186733 (#H42-23) read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport (Volume III)
by
Editors Peter Schwed And Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1958. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Substantial discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport (Volume II)
by
Editors Peter Schwed And Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1958. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport (Volume II)
by
Editors Peter Schwed And Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport
by
Peter & Wind, Herbert Warren (Editors) Schwed
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport
by
Peter Schwed
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. First Edition. -Stated 1st Edition--No Jacket. Very Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 1100 pgs. Interior-Near flawless. The boards are well preserved w/ only light signs of use in a slipcase in nice condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Great stories from the world of sport
by
Schwed, Peter, and Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 3 v.; 22 cm. Volume 2 read more
|
|
Great stories from the world of sport
by
Schwed, Peter, and Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 3 v.; 22 cm. Volume 1 read more
|
|
Great stories from the world of sport
by
Schwed, Peter, and Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. 3 v.; 22 cm. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volume III (3)
by
Schwed, Peter & Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Simon & Schuster Inc, Publ
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volume III (3)
by
Schwed, Peter & Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Simon & Schuster Incorpora
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volume I (1)
by
Schwed, Peter & Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: N.Y. : Simon & Schuster Incorpora
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. Hardbound, VERY GOOD. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
D & D Galleries,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport: Volume 1
by
Schwed
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Ex-library. hardback, cover and binding wear and creases binding is weak, SS64. 370 p. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport
by
Peter & Wind, Herbert Warren (Editors) Schwed
Ships from
AR,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 370 pgs. Interior-Flawless. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport: Vol 1
by
Schwed Peter: And Wind, Herbert Warren: Edit
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover: 8vo., xi., 370 pages. There is some fading to spine, otherwise this book is unmarked and fine. Appears Unread! No dust jacket as issued. A very presentable copy of this title. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport: Vol 2
by
Schwed Peter: And Wind, Herbert Warren: Edit
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover: 8vo., 309 pages. There is some fading to spine, otherwise this book is unmarked and fine. Appears Unread! No dust jacket as issued. A very presentable copy of this title. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport: Vol 3
by
Schwed Peter: And Wind, Herbert Warren: Edit
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: First Edition: First Printing: HardCover: 8vo., 345 pages. There is some fading to spine, otherwise this book is unmarked and fine. Appears Unread! No dust jacket as issued. A very presentable copy of this title. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volume III
by
Peter And Wind, Herbert Warren Schwed
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. Very Good hardcover / No jacket, firm binding, pages very clean and tight, cover in very good condition, spine faded and stained. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport 3 Volumes Set in a Slip Case
by
Schwed, Peter; Herbert Warren Wind (Eds)
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very Good. New York Simon and Schuster 1958 Hard cover, VERY GOOD. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volume III (3)
by
Schwed, Peter & Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Incorpora, N.Y.
Description: Very Good. B00123TL90 no dust jacket, slight cover wear otherwise excellent condition, First Printing ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport, Vol. 3
by
Schwed, Peter; Wind, Herbert Warren (Eds. )
Ships from
OR,
USA
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1958
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Minor shelf wear. read more
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volumes I-III
by
Peter & Wind, Herbert Warren Editors Schwed
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Date Published: 1958
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Great Stories From the World of Sport Volume 2.
by
Shwed, Peter; Wind Herbert Warren;
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster
Description: GOOD. USED: -: Good: -: -: read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bank of Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=2700840&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|