» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Great Thoughts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

About this title: Upon its publication, George Seldes's The Great Thoughts instantly took its place as a classic--a treasure house of the seminal ideas that have shaped the intellectual history of the world down through the ages. Seldes, a pivotal figure in the history of American journalism and a tireless researcher, spent the better part of his extraordinary lifetime compiling the thoughts that rule the world, casting his net widely and wisely through the essential works of philosophy, poetry, psychology, economics, politics, memoirs, and letters from the ancient Greeks to the modern Americans.
Now Seldes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Great Thoughts new book

The Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £4.24

Ships from SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345404282 ISBN: 0345404289

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pima International, SHROPS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very Good. 034529887X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very Good. 034529887X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very Good. 034529887X name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very Good. 034529887X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: 1985. Paperback. Rei. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. fff. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Ex-library. 1985. Paperback. Rei. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Good. 034529887X Trade PBK cover has wear to include creases, scratches, stains, and cuts, text pgs. have age discoloration, stains and creases, book edges have stains, writing inside cover from previous owner, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Great Thoughts, Revised and Updated used book

Great Thoughts, Revised and Updated

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345404282 ISBN: 0345404289

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The 2 Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 487 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sven Magnuson, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Acceptable. Large softcover, Ballantine Books, 1985, cover has 2 large corner bends that do effect text with several creases and overall shelf wear, text is clean and tanned, spine is tight, sku nr51ab. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: pathbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Acceptable. Rei. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Good. 034529887X Pub date: 1985. Condition: Good. May have moderate shelf wear. May have writing and highlighting. May be an Ex-Library copy. We are a tested and proven company with over 300, 000 satisfied customers since 1997. confirmation on all US orders. Choos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: BALLANTINE BOOKS, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket OWNERS NAME. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B & J BOOK SALES, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Ex-library. 1985. Paperback. Rei. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1985-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Good. Cover rubbed, scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by George Seldes

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: 1985. Paperback. Rei. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George

price: £5.65

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780345298874 ISBN: 034529887X

Description: Very good. Softcover in clean, tight, unmarked condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: One World, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Great Thoughts used book

The Great Thoughts

by Seldes, George, and Commager, Henry Steele (Foreword by), and Laskin, David (Compiled by)

price: £5.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780345404282 ISBN: 0345404289

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. This PAPERBACK is in VERY GOOD condition. Cover shows some shelf scuff. Some corner and edge wear. Tidy page. A nice-looking copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broken in Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?