» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greek Art

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Greek Art

by John Boardman

About this title: First published in the early 1960s, this history of Greek art has been enlarged and rewritten. It takes into account new finds as well as new ideas and attitudes to the subject, and emphasizes that Greek art should be seen in its proper context, not that of galleries and museums.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
used book

Greek Art (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201947 ISBN: 0500201943

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Art (New Revised Edition)

by John Boardman

price: £1.24

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201947 ISBN: 0500201943

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Greek Art (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £1.25

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500201350 ISBN: 0500201358

Description: New. NEW paperback copy. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ajmbooks, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, J

price: £1.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John

price: £1.99

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780500201350 ISBN: 0500201358

Description: Good. 0500201358 Author: John Boardman, Publisher: Thames & Hudson, Edition: Paperback Revised Edition Reprinted 1975, Pictorial Cover, Small Tear to Head of Spine, Previous Owner's Name to Half Title, Title Page Partially Adrift, 252 Clean Bright Pages, 249 Plates 30 in Colour, Condition Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World Book Sales Limited, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor

used book

Greek Art (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £2.01

Ships from EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500181416 ISBN: 0500181411

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. BCA Copy A very clean copy of this title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best4Gifts Ltd, EAST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Greek Art (World of Art) used book

Greek Art (World of Art)

by Boardman, John

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201947 ISBN: 0500201943

Description: Some shelf wear to edges and corners, small tear at top of spine, slight discolouration on back cover, interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Art (World of Art S. )

by John Boardman

price: £2.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780500201350 ISBN: 0500201358

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Greek Art (World of Art) used book

Greek Art (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £2.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500202920 ISBN: 0500202923

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical markings. First page has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by John Boardman

price: £2.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman. John

price: £2.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: rev. ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1973

Description: Owner's inscription front endpaper. spine ends and dust jacket corners chipped otherwise very good condition in good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lyndon Barnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art (the World of Art Library)

by John Boardman

price: £2.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780500180365 ISBN: 0500180369

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: 0500180369. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John

price: £3.06

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1973

Description: H/b; d/w; vg/vg; large 8vo; 252pp; very slight foxing on top edge; small tears on d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peakirk Books, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John

price: £3.11

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth & Original Wra Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. A good copy of this reprint. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears, a little bumping/ edge wear. Some wear across front and back covers. Spine slightly skewed. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, book plate inside front cover. An excellent copy. Includes 249 plates-30 of them in colour.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman John

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson (, London Date Published: 1965)

Description: Paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Austwick Hall Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, J

price: £3.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1965

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, J

price: £3.59

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. [Book Club 1973 Hardback] 252 pages; colour & b/w photo illustrations; publishers cloth boards; [Very Good in Good] edge rubbed, slightly torn dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John

price: £3.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Imp Binding: Cloth HB Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1965

Description: Good in good jacket. 8vo. Top corner 2x2.5" piece missing of ffep. Marks to lower title page. Dw has wear to extremities. Tear to top front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Book Club Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 252pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper; Murray, Oswyn

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780500201350 ISBN: 0500201358

Description: Very Good. 0500201358. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and Beans, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman John

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Praeger Publications, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Music/the Arts A good tight trade paperback, " The beginnings of Western Art are to be sought in the arts of ancient Greece. " Happy Reading! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ab's Collection of Rare Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Art

by Boardman, John

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1964

Description: Greek Art by John Boardman, Praeger World of Art Paperback, 1964, 282 pages, 251 illustrations, 286 pages, reading copy only, underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Needlework Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Art

by John Boardman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THAMES Date Published: 1973

Description: Published by THAMES in 1973, hardback with D/J, medium size, covers good, page edges foxed, owners inscription, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Art

by John Boardman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES Date Published: 1973

Description: Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES in 1973, 252 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, internally good, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Art (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201947 ISBN: 0500201943

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 252. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8516374 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 13: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 8, 2007
By Laura, Middletown, DE

"Art History was one of my majors in college, along with History. This is one of the textbooks I held on to. I am particularly drawn to ancient art.

Art, as a whole, intrigues me. It seems to me that it's the window into the souls of a civilization. I don't think you can understand any period in history without studying the art that coincides with it. Most importantly, art serves to move us beyond a date or event to the consideration of the human element."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.