About this title: First published in the early 1960s, this history of Greek art has been enlarged and rewritten. It takes into account new finds as well as new ideas and attitudes to the subject, and emphasizes that Greek art should be seen in its proper context, not that of galleries and museums.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: New. NEW paperback copy. IN STOCK NOW, despatched daily from the UK En Stock, tous les jours de expédiés du Royaume-Uni EN STOCK NOW, despachar diariamente desde el Reino Unido por correo aéreo IN STOCK NOW, auch wenn täglich aus dem Vereinigten Königreich per Luftpost. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1965
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780500201350ISBN:0500201358
Description: Good. 0500201358 Author: John Boardman, Publisher: Thames & Hudson, Edition: Paperback Revised Edition Reprinted 1975, Pictorial Cover, Small Tear to Head of Spine, Previous Owner's Name to Half Title, Title Page Partially Adrift, 252 Clean Bright Pages, 249 Plates 30 in Colour, Condition Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in Good jacket. Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. The dust cover of this book. However, book in a very good condition **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: rev. ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book Club Associates
Date Published: 1973
Description: Owner's inscription front endpaper. spine ends and dust jacket corners chipped otherwise very good condition in good dust jacket. read more
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 700grams, ISBN: 0500180369. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Cloth & Original Wra
Publisher: Book Club Associates, London
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. A good copy of this reprint. Mainly clean and tidy covers. No significant dirt. No chips or tears, a little bumping/ edge wear. Some wear across front and back covers. Spine slightly skewed. Internally very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions, book plate inside front cover. An excellent copy. Includes 249 plates-30 of them in colour.; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thames and Hudson
Date Published: 1965
Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy only. Ships within 24 hours., 800grams, ISBN: read more
Edition: 2nd Imp
Binding: Cloth HB
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London
Date Published: 1965
Description: Good in good jacket. 8vo. Top corner 2x2.5" piece missing of ffep. Marks to lower title page. Dw has wear to extremities. Tear to top front edge. read more
Edition: Revised Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Praeger Publications, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good. Music/the Arts A good tight trade paperback, " The beginnings of Western Art are to be sought in the arts of ancient Greece. " Happy Reading! ! ! read more
Description: Greek Art by John Boardman, Praeger World of Art Paperback, 1964, 282 pages, 251 illustrations, 286 pages, reading copy only, underlined. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: THAMES
Date Published: 1973
Description: Published by THAMES in 1973, hardback with D/J, medium size, covers good, page edges foxed, owners inscription, with photographs, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES
Date Published: 1973
Description: Published by BOOK CLUB ASSOCIATES in 1973, 252 pages, reprint, hardback with D/J, medium size, D/W with minor edge wear, internally good, illustrated in black & white. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 252. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8516374 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
"Art History was one of my majors in college, along with History. This is one of the textbooks I held on to. I am particularly drawn to ancient art.
Art, as a whole, intrigues me. It seems to me that it's the window into the souls of a civilization. I don't think you can understand any period in history without studying the art that coincides with it. Most importantly, art serves to move us beyond a date or event to the consideration of the human element."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.