Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Bantam Books
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780553065046ISBN:0553065041
Description: Acceptable. Leatherette bound cover with gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ, cover shows some wear and discolorations, light bumps on corners, decorative endpages, page edges have stains and pages have creasing, text is clean with little to no markings, book is in acceptable condition. Good reading copy. read more
Description: G-. Paperback 179. Complete and Unabridged. Last page separated and a little damaged. Book in good minus condition. Solid red endpapers with inked ownership. Some cover creasing. Natural page browning. Book is clean.; Ellery Queen Mystery; 322 pages;... read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: 1st ed thus
Binding: Softbound
Publisher: New American Library
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. Very good. Covers light edge wear, small numbers top foredges. A clean, tight copy. Very good. Covers light edge wear, small numbers top foredges. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1969
Description: Fair. *** Paperback in Fair condition. Binding cracked, but pages secure and clean. Previous owner stamp on inside of cover. Yellowing to inside of cover and pages. Creases to cover and spine. *** read more
Edition: 1st Edition-6th Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet, N. Y.
Date Published: 1969
Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.75------#E8579------The cover has very light shelf wear with normal reading creases to the spine. The pages has light yellowing..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: international Readers League
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. 370 pages, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, corners slightly worn, pages yellowing otherwise nice clean copy, b. read more
Description: Queen, Ellery., Triangle Books, nd (1939), c1932, 2nd printing (of this edition), cloth, pages tanned o/w good w/chipped & torn dj, 370 pp, 8vo, "A Problem in Deduction" read more
Edition: Reprint; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH
Date Published: 1944
Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Nice, older hardcover copy. Dark blue boards with light blue lettering on spine is in decent condition. Shows some minor corner wear, and top of spine frayed and some soiling. Back board has some small white speckles. Binding is good; pages are intact, solid and clean through out but are tanned due to aging. Previous owners name written inside of back cover. No dust jacket. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #3031; DD-49; 8vo; ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BANTAM, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780553065046ISBN:0553065041
Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. MYSTERY NOVEL Nice burgundy hardbound, with padded boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold gilding on the page edging. Paste downs and flyleaves are illustrated with handsome patterns. Front paste down has couple of scars. Upper corners of the boards are bumped. Cover has slight soiling. Tight binding. 299 pages. read more
Description: Very Good. 0451121368 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more
"I loved Ellery Queen when I was younger and thought to re-read this book. But I just can't get into it now. I still like the puzzle style of mystery (as opposed to the hard-boiled) but I need something new."
"In the thousands of endlessly boring and routine detective stories, particularly those dreadful "procedurals", where the reader is told everything except for why they're wasting their time , this early Ellery Queen is an unorthodox delight, with a bizarre plot and weird characters. A man is beheaded and crucified at a god-forsaken hamlet in West Virginia and a few months later a similar incident occurs in New York with an insane cult leader as the only visible connection. Investigation reveals that the murders are a result of a 20 year old Balkan feud and although Ellery Queen is able to predict the next victim, he is helpless to prevent the final murder. The murderer has finally revealed himself in this last murder and a mad chase across the Midwest ends with his capture. In these early Queen books there is a challenge to the reader where the reader is told that they now have all the clues and information that Ellery Queen does and that they should be able to name the murderer. They always say that they have been scrupulously fair to the reader but while it's fun to guess who the murderer is, that's all it is-guessing. After you weed through the red herrings and logically eliminate suspects, there is still another card up Ellery Queen's sleeve that he hasn't fully revealed that pins the murderer."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.