» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc, Cardinal C Series. New York

Description: # C-390 good 1960 paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £6.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Great reading! PB 0854. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Murray, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery (the Collection of Mystery Classics)

by Ellery Queen

price: £7.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780553065046 ISBN: 0553065041

Description: Acceptable. Leatherette bound cover with gilt lettering and decoration, no DJ, cover shows some wear and discolorations, light bumps on corners, decorative endpages, page edges have stains and pages have creasing, text is clean with little to no markings, book is in acceptable condition. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £7.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books 1945.

Description: G-. Paperback 179. Complete and Unabridged. Last page separated and a little damaged. Book in good minus condition. Solid red endpapers with inked ownership. Some cover creasing. Natural page browning. Book is clean.; Ellery Queen Mystery; 322 pages;... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Seneca Valley Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £8.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451085795 ISBN: 0451085795

Description: Good. 0451085795 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.12

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451085795 ISBN: 0451085795

Description: Good. Dark blue spine, red and white letters May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £8.14

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451085795 ISBN: 0451085795

Description: Fair. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £8.70

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £8.73

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pbk Publisher: Pocket Books., New York Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. Vintage pbk copy(1960) of famous mystery story Original wraps slightly scuffed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JUNE SAMARAS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £8.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451121363 ISBN: 0451121368

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Signet Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £9.04

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket 179

Description: 1st printing, g. Series Character: Queen. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £9.35

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Leatherette Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553065015 ISBN: 0553065017

Description: Near Fine. Near fine condition in brown leatherette with gilt cover and spine lettering. Marbled endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friendly Used Books, Inc, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £9.35

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed thus Binding: Softbound Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Very good. Covers light edge wear, small numbers top foredges. A clean, tight copy. Very good. Covers light edge wear, small numbers top foredges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £9.36

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Date Published: 3/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780451121363 ISBN: 0451121368

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £9.94

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. *** Paperback in Fair condition. Binding cracked, but pages secure and clean. Previous owner stamp on inside of cover. Yellowing to inside of cover and pages. Creases to cover and spine. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £9.94

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Pocket Books, N. Y, N. Y Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. First Printing, wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE BOOKATERIA, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £9.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition-6th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, N. Y. Date Published: 1969

Description: Cover Art. Good. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Cover Price 1.75------#E8579------The cover has very light shelf wear with normal reading creases to the spine. The pages has light yellowing..............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery (the)

by Ellery Queen

price: £9.97

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: international Readers League Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. 370 pages, red cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, corners slightly worn, pages yellowing otherwise nice clean copy, b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £9.97

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sun Dial Press, New York Date Published: 1932

Description: Good with no dust jacket. Blue cloth, light blue lettering, rubbed, pages darkened. FER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £10.53

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Softcover, VERY GOOD. 1969 SPECIAL 50TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION. light wear, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doreen Stephens Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek (the) Coffin Mystery, an Ellery Queen Murder Case

by Queen, Ellery

price: £10.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Queen, Ellery., Triangle Books, nd (1939), c1932, 2nd printing (of this edition), cloth, pages tanned o/w good w/chipped & torn dj, 370 pp, 8vo, "A Problem in Deduction" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Ellery Queen

price: £10.60

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, OH Date Published: 1944

Description: Good+ with no dust jacket. Nice, older hardcover copy. Dark blue boards with light blue lettering on spine is in decent condition. Shows some minor corner wear, and top of spine frayed and some soiling. Back board has some small white speckles. Binding is good; pages are intact, solid and clean through out but are tanned due to aging. Previous owners name written inside of back cover. No dust jacket. Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #3031; DD-49; 8vo; ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Bookery, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery, the

by Queen, Ellery

price: £11.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BANTAM, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780553065046 ISBN: 0553065041

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. MYSTERY NOVEL Nice burgundy hardbound, with padded boards, with no dust jacket in very good condition. Gold gilding on the page edging. Paste downs and flyleaves are illustrated with handsome patterns. Front paste down has couple of scars. Upper corners of the boards are bumped. Cover has slight soiling. Tight binding. 299 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Greek Coffin Mystery

by Queen, Ellery

price: £12.35

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451121363 ISBN: 0451121368

Description: Very Good. 0451121368 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light discoloration due to aging and other light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Coffin Mystery-Collection of Mystery Classics

by Ellery Queen

price: £12.43

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Black mark to title page. No dust jacket. Boards a little dusty. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 27, 2009
By Nicole, Hyattsville, MD

"I know this is a famous Ellery Queen mystery, but there were so many twists and turns in this book that, by the end, I just didn't care whodunnit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Mary, Valparaiso, IN

"I loved Ellery Queen when I was younger and thought to re-read this book. But I just can't get into it now. I still like the puzzle style of mystery (as opposed to the hard-boiled) but I need something new."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dig that crazy Greek Coffin, Jan 3, 2008
By xx11, David, Ky

"In the thousands of endlessly boring and routine detective stories, particularly those dreadful "procedurals", where the reader is told everything except for why they're wasting their time , this early Ellery Queen is an unorthodox delight, with a bizarre plot and weird characters. A man is beheaded and crucified at a god-forsaken hamlet in West Virginia
and a few months later a similar incident occurs in New York with an insane cult leader as the only visible connection. Investigation reveals that the murders are a result of a 20 year old Balkan feud and although Ellery Queen is able to predict the next victim, he is helpless to prevent the final murder. The murderer has finally revealed himself in this last murder and a mad chase across the Midwest ends with his capture. In these early Queen books there is a challenge to the reader where the reader is told that they now have all the clues and information that Ellery Queen does and that they should be able to name the murderer. They always say that they have been scrupulously fair to the reader but while it's fun to guess who the murderer is, that's all it is-guessing. After you weed through the red herrings and logically eliminate suspects, there is still another card up Ellery Queen's sleeve that he hasn't fully revealed that pins the murderer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 14

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.