» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Greek-English lexicon of the New Testament, and other early Christian literature; a translation and adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-deutsches Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments und der übringen urchristlichen Literatur, 4th rev...

by Walter Bauer

About this title: Described as an "invaluable reference work" (Classical Philology) and "a tool indispensable for the study of early Christian literature" (Religious Studies Review) in its previous edition, this new updated American edition of Walter Bauer's Wörterbuch zu den Schriften des Neuen Testaments builds on its predecessor's staggering deposit of extraordinary erudition relating to Greek literature from all periods. Including entries for many more words, the new edition also lists more than 25,000 additional references to classical, intertestamental, Early Christian, and modern literature. In this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Walter Bauer

price: £10.85

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226027142 ISBN: 0226027147

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F. And Gingrich, F. Wilbur

price: £15.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. 909 pages, no marks found in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Born Anew Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F. And Gingrich, F. Wilbur

price: £21.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Twelfth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780226027142 ISBN: 0226027147

Description: VG- in Poor jacket. The book is blue cloth-covered boards with gilt title on the spine. The book has a rub near top of spine. The DJ has numerous large tears and missing chips. The book is the first attempt by the English-speaking world in over half a century to make the lexical side of this immense body of scholarship available in the form of an unabridged dictionary. 909 pages. NOTE: THIS HEAVY BOOK REQUIRES ADDITIONAL POSTAGE, PLEASE CONTACT SELLER BEFORE ORDERING FOR DETAILS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Second Edition used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Second Edition

by Albert B. Elsasser, F. Wilbur Gingrich

price: £21.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Acceptable. Spine is taped, its sort of falling apart. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Bauer, Walter; Arndt, William F.; Gingrich, Wilber F.

price: £26.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Poor Jacket. 37 pages + 909 pages, 1957 3rd impression of the 4th revised and augmented edtion 1952, jacket is worn & taped together, beautiful sturdy blue hardcovers, superior binding, name inside, otherwise very clean, and unmarked! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, W. F. And Gingrich, F. W.

price: £29.29

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 909 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Christian Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F. And F. Wilbur Gingrich

price: £33.18

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; Ninth Printing Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1965

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Just a bit of bumping to lower corners. Else binding quite clean. Pages clean. Light surface rubbing to DJ. 1/4" closed tear in rear lower DJ edge.; 909 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature (Fourth Revised and Augmented Edition, 1952)

by William F. And F. Wilbur Gingrich Arndt

price: £33.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1959

Description: Fair. Acceptable reading, study, research hardback book no dj, no highlighting, underlining or notes. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: musictechnologysystems, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F.

price: £34.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1957 The University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1957 ISBN-13: 9780226027142 ISBN: 0226027147

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardcover in very good + condition with good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature. 2nd

by Bauer, Arndt And Gingrich (Bag). Bauer, Walter, William F. Arndt And F. Wilbur Gingrich

price: £35.52

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago

Description: VERY GOOD. Pages clean as noted. Binding sound. Jacket has one small chip to rear panel. 1979. 2nd Edition. Revised and Augmented from Bauer's FIFTH Edition of 1958. Large Green Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. 900pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aldersgate Books Inc., ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Used Book: a Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature used book

Used Book: a Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F.

price: £35.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Eisenbrauns ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Good. Alles fauler Zauber? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Used Book: a Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature used book

Used Book: a Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Bauer, Walter

price: £35.52

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Good. Palaces of the Hasmoneans and Herod the Great. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament, and Other Early Christian Literature; a Translation and Adaptation of Walter Bauer's

by Bauer, Walter

price: £36.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xxxvi, 909 p. 26 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F. & Gingrich, F. Wilbur

price: £38.63

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. GREEK-ENGLISH LEXICON. 7 3/4'' x 10 1/4'' TALL. NAME/DATE ON THE FRONT FLYLEAF IN INK. COUPLE OF PAGES HAVE SLIGHT UNDERLINING IN INK. SOLID BINDING. COVER IS SLIGHTLY SOILED WITH SLIGHT SCUFFING. LIGHT GRAY GILDING ON THE TOP EDGE OF THE PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature: a Translation and Adaptation of the Fourth Revised and Augmented Edition of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-Deutsches Wo? Rterbuch...

by Arndt, W.F. And F.W. Gingrich (Walter Bauer)

price: £39.26

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Zondervan / University of Chicago Press, (Grand Rapids, MI, 1980)

Description: 19th printing. Thick quarto, dark blue cloth. pp (xxxviii), 909. Soft bumps to outer corners of covers, nice private bookplate at front, else a VG+ tight and unmarked copy. Cream dust jacket has short tears, small chips, creases; good. Note: 2.5 kg parcel, please enquire for shipping rate. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Temple Books, ABAC/ILAB, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament

by Elsasser, Albert B.

price: £41.13

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Near Fine in J Fine jacket. 4to-9¾"-12" 900pp. Includes Other Early Christian Literature. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature

by Arndt, William F. & F. Wilber Gingrich

price: £44.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr Date Published: 1965

Description: Fine in Near Fine+ dust jacket; Name on endpaper, small chip on jacket spine foot. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature [2nd Edition] used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature [2nd Edition]

by Arndt, William F. & F. Wilbur Gingrich, Elsasser, Albert B.

price: £45.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Very Good+ in - jacket. Slight edgewear; clean text; attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Theological Pursuits Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Litera... used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Litera...

price: £46.05

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers/pages are very clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature. Second Edition used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature. Second Edition

by Arndt, William F.; F. Wilbur Gingrich

price: £46.11

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Minor shelf wear to green cloth boards. Owner's label and ink notation on front end paper. Dj has a bit of edge wear and chipping. Otherwise a solid, unmarked volume in archival mylar protected dj. 900 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature (a Translation and Adaption of the Fourth Revised and Augmented Edition of Walter Bauer's By Arndt and Gingrich) used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature (a Translation and Adaption of the Fourth Revised and Augmented Edition of Walter Bauer's By Arndt and Gingrich)

by Elsasser, Albert B.

price: £47.98

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Revised and Augumented Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0226039323 Language Studies Nice hardcover. Clean text, sound binding, bright, white pages. Green boards. 900 pages. Revised and Augumented by Gingrich and Danker from Walter Bauer's fifth edition, 1958. Contact Steels for more classic Language Studies. Bookseller since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Second Edition used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature, Second Edition

by Walter Bauer; F. Wilbur Gingrich; Editor-William F. Arndt; Editor-F. Wilbur Gingrich; Editor-Frederick W. Danker

price: £47.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1979-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780226039329 ISBN: 0226039323

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament

by Arndt, W. F., & Gingrich, F. W. (Editor And Translator)

price: £50.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First attempt by the english-speaking world in over half a century to make the lexical side of this immense body of scholarship available in the form of an unabridged dictionary. Brodart protected, small tear on DJ top, very small stains on side of book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hicks Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature: a Translation and Adaptation of Walter Bauer's Griechisch-Deutsches...

by Arndt, William F. And F. Wilbur Gingrich

price: £51.09

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of Chicago Press, ILL Date Published: 1963

Description: VG+ No DJ. Sixth impression. Previous owners name on front and back pastedown else pages are clean. text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Light wear to cloth at spine ends and edges. Text block is lightly soiled. Dark grey cloth boards are worn along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Greek-English Lexicon of the New Testament and Other Early Christian Literature 4th Revised Edition [Fourth]

by Arndt, William & Wilbur Gingrich

price: £52.27

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1/1/1960

Description: Very Good. B001A15WHY Excellent condition, hardback 1960, name on inside cover, clean pgs, great cover, no dust jacket, readit, VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 21, 2009
By Jay, San Francisco, CA

""Read" is probably too strong a word, more like "used heavily as a reference book for several years""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.