» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greek Myths

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Greek Myths

by Robert Graves

About this title: The Greek Myths has long been among Graves's most popular works, compendious in scope and lively in the telling. No poet of the twentieth century, not even Ezra Pound, was so compendiously learned as Graves in the origins of our Mediterranean cultures. While his approach to myth is original and sometimes contentious, his narrative is always ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

The Greek Myths: 1

by Graves, Robert

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin Books, softcover, reprinted Date Published: 1962

Description: A comprehensive collection of Greek mythology, assembled into a harmonious narrative, with all variants, references etc. Pelican 'A 508'. Maps, 370pp. Covers worn, pages browned, acceptable reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths Folio Society Edition

by Robert Graves

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 1996

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths (Pelican Books)

by Robert Graves

price: £1.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1960

Description: Very Good. Volume 1-1966 reprint paperback. Minor bumping/wear to edges, corners and top/base of spine. Inscription to ffep; tanning to pages. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volumes 1 & 2

by Robert Graves

price: £1.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society Date Published: 2005

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: 1

by Graves, Robert

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican, Middlesex Date Published: 1984

Description: Penguin Classics. Softback, good condition, 370pp, 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, Robert

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1955

Description: Volume I. Softback, Ex-Library, with previous owner's name inside cover, in good all-round condition, 370pages., 250grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Robert, G.

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Edinburgh Date Published: 1957

Description: Softback, Ex-Library, with slight and in-offensive markings, in fair condition, suitable as a reading copy, 412pages., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, Robert

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1955

Description: Volume II. Softback, Ex-Library, with previous owner's name inside cover, in good all-round condition, 412pages., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, R

price: £1.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1955

Description: Volume 2. Backstrip faded in colour. Cover fading in colour. Pages browning. Binding taped on some pages. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., 350grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, R

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1955

Description: Volume One. Pages are browned. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, R

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1955

Description: Pages are browned. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths

by Graves, R

price: £1.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1955

Description: Volume Two. No dust jacket. Pages browning. Pageblock stained. Backstrip damaged. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.04

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Penguin Edition (paperback) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair ++/Good. No Dustjacket. 7" Tall. No dustjacket. 370 pages. Lightly/moderately grimed brown & cream covers. Browned spine which has reading craeses and is rubbed to each spine junction. Light wear to corners and spine-ends. Page-edges/margins browned o/w contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume Two

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.04

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair ++/Good. No Dustjacket. 7" Tall. No dustjacket. 412 pages + fold-out map at end. Lightly/moderately grimed brown & cream covers. Browned spine which has reading creases and is rubbed to each spine junction. Light wear to corners and spine-ends. Page-edges/margins browned o/w contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths 1.

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1966. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1964. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.18

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: 1957. P/B. VG. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Myths

by Robert Graves

price: £2.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: EruditeAbacus, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Myths

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.48

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA, London Date Published: 1981

Description: Colour & b/w Photographs. Very Good/Very Good. 5.25" By 8" Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume One

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.48

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Inc., Baltimore, Maryland USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 7" Tall. 370 pages. Light wear to covers' corners, edges and spine-ends. Covers lightly rubbed. Page-edges lightly browned/foxed o/w contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths: Volume Two

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.48

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Inc., Baltimore, Maryland USA Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 7" Tall. 412 pages. Light wear to covers' corners, edges and spine-ends. Covers rubbed. Page-edges foxed o/w contents clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Greek Myths, Volume One

by Robert Graves

price: £2.58

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. (Penguin Books. Vols 1 & 2, no. 1026, 1027. ) Paperback-782 pages (1962 reprints of 1955 1st). Covers bright and barely creased or soiled. Spines square and tight, lined and mildly tanned, shelfwear mild. Owners name inside covers. Pages moderately tanned but clean and tight. Not untidy copies in good reading order. We offer an unconditional refund from 30 days of receipt should this item fail to reach expectations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Praxis Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Myths

by Graves, Robert

price: £2.86

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: QPD Date Published: 1992

Description: Very Good. Myths and Legends. Hardcover with dust jacket. The splendid stories of Greek gods and heroes vividly retold by Robert Graves and illustrated by the artists of ancient G reece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Myths Illustrated Edition

by Robert Graves

price: £2.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780304307203 ISBN: 0304307203

Description: Very Good. Very good in very good unclipped jacket; no stamps or inscriptions; Cover artwork may differ; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvark Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Greek Myths Volume One (1)

by Graves, Robert

price: £3.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin Pelican, 1966

Description: Rpt. 8vo paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Charles, Raleigh, NC

"This double volume gives the tale and the back story on each Greek Myth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Peter, Logan, UT

"I am enjoying this book particularly because it gives me the sources for the myths and the majority are ones I've never heard of. I don't really like Graves' recurring obsession with the White Goddess. It seems like every other myth according to Graves is a veiled reference to this same theme. Other than that though it is nice to see all of the variants to the Greek myths."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Hazel, The United Kingdom

"Good reference book. I always get confused about the entangled familial/sexual relationships, so about halfway through the names began to blur a bit. But this edition has some nice photos of pottery, sculpture etc. (There's a particularly hunky statue of Heracles from a Neopolitan museum.)
Now I have to start the Canongate series looking more deeply into each myth. Lots of incest, bestiality, matricide, fratricide etc! There'll be a lot to think about."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Kelley, The United States

"An in depth look at the Greek Myths. Highly recommended."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

The White Goddess; a historical grammar of poetic myth

by Robert Graves

see all from £6.08!

new only from £6.74!

Claudius the God

Claudius the God

by Robert Graves

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.12!

Odyssey

Odyssey

by Sam Homer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Iliad

Iliad

by Homer

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Greek Myths: Volume 2

Greek Myths: Volume 2

by R Graves

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.80!

Hero with a Thousand Faces

Hero with a Thousand Faces

by Joseph Campbell (Preface by)

see all from £5.61!

new only from £7.22!