» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Greek science, its meaning for us

by Benjamin Farrington

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Greek Science Its Meaning for Us 2 (Theophrastus to Galen)

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Science Its Meaning for Us (Thales to Aristotle)

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Science, Its Meaning for Us (Pelican Bks. A142)

by Benjamin Farrington

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: Penguin [dist. New York, Atheneum

Description: Good. Paperback-prompt dispatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Portobello Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us. Thales to Aristotle. With a Portrait (Pelican Books. No. 142, 192. )

by Benjamin Farrington

price: £1.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. This is a paperback. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1944

Description: Front cover missing. Softback, Ex-Library, in fair condition, suitable as a reading copy, 141pages., 100grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £1.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1949

Description: Its Meaning for Us. Volume II: Theophrastus to Galen. Softback, Ex-Library, in good all-round condition, 181pages., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science, Its Meaning for Us

by Farrington, B

price: £1.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books, Middlesex Date Published: 1944

Description: Pages browning. Front cover loose. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition., 150grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £1.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: reprint with revisions, Penguin Books, Harmondsworth. Softcover Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Index, 320pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington, B

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No dust jacket, 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington, B

price: £3.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. Its Meaning For Us, 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington, B

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington, B

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 300grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington Benjamin

price: £3.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pelican Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Cover a bit worn and creased, either a dedication or name and address in early pages; Covered with plastic film; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington Benjamin

price: £4.12

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin New Edition, reprint, with revisions 1969 (1949)

Description: 320p paperback. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Science, Its Meaning for Us (Pelican Bks. A142) By Farrington, Benjamin

by Benjamin Farrington

price: £4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin [dist. New York, Atheneum Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Pelican, 1953. Pages unmarked, moderate wear; tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: esbbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us. Thales to Aristotle. With a Portrait (Pelican Books. No. 142, 192. )

by Benjamin Farrington

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1944

Description: Published by N/A in 1944. Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1949

Description: Volume 2. Published by PENGUIN in 1949, paperback, small size, paperback, sunned, wear to edges, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, without inscription, a good reading copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Science

by B. Farrington

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN Date Published: 1961

Description: Published by PENGUIN in 1961, paperback, small size, covers good, wear to edges, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Science

by Benjamin Farrington

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS Date Published: 1963

Description: Published by PENGUIN BOOKS in 1963, 320 pages, reprint, paperback, small size, covers very good, internally very good, index. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £5.04

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Spokesman University Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780851242880 ISBN: 085124288X

Description: Very Good. A very good copy. Looks little used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us (Thales to Aristotle).

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £5.14

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1944. Penguin. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine ends damaged, covers marked, page edges darkened, cover loose. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science: Its Meaning for Us: Vol1. Thales to Aristotle

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth Penguin 1949.

Description: Pelican reprint Pb. 154 pages. Good. Science among the Greeks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science. Its Meaning for Us: Vol 2. Theophrastus to Galen

by Farrington, Benjamin

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth Penguin 1949.

Description: First edition Pelican Pb. 181 pages. browned. Good. Greek science after Aristotle. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science Its Meaning for Us

by Benjamin Farrington

price: £5.19

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Science

by Farrington Benjamin

price: £5.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pelican, Harmondsworth Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Paperback Lacks title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.