» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Greek Sculpture: The Archaic Period: A Handbook

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Greek Sculpture: The Archaic Period: A Handbook

by John Boardman

About this title: Traces the development of Archaic Greek sculpture in terms of styles and regions, providing a comprehensive range of pictures for the period that includes coverage of unfamiliar, rarely reproduced sculptures.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Greek Sculpture

by N/A

price: £4.99

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195200478 ISBN: 0195200470

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1985. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8482912 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art) used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £5.09

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Published by Thames & Hudson in 1978. Paperback. Number of pages: 252. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Greek Sculpture

price: £6.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195200478 ISBN: 0195200470

Description: Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art) used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £6.73

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Good. Denver Museum of Nature and Science Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art) used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £6.74

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Sculpture

price: £6.78

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195200478 ISBN: 0195200470

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Sculpture the Archaic Period a Handbook (World of Art)

by Boardman, John

price: £6.81

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Oxford University Press, NY, c.1978, 6” x8-1/4” , paperbk., 252pp., incl. 271 illusts. creased spine, ow VG $ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art) used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £7.12

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500181669 ISBN: 0500181667

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period, By Boardman used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period, By Boardman

by Boardman, John

price: £7.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500181669 ISBN: 0500181667

Description: Hardcover. Good Used. Minimal Highlighting; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19192440 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780500181669 Good Used. Minimal Highlighting; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 19192440 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art) used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art)

by Boardman, John

price: £7.62

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Fine. Lightly bumped corner tips of cover. Otherwise book is like new! Cover is super glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. G5b. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period

by Boardman, John

price: £8.05

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson Date Published: 1978

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 481 illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art) used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period (World of Art)

by John Boardman

price: £8.27

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £10.46

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200461 ISBN: 0195200462

Description: Very Good. 0195200462 Near fine unread hardcover in very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear with bottom edge remainder mark. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period-a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £11.30

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780195200461 ISBN: 0195200462

Description: G. Ex-library copy with normal library stamps and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £11.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period

by Boardman, John

price: £11.80

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Octavo Size. Very Good condition-Card Covers. Illustrated with Colour and Black & White Photographs. Previous owner's details to inside of front cover.252 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period-a Handbook used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period-a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £12.07

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thames And Hudson, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Near Fine. 5 3/4" x 8" 252 Pages Indexed. A 1988 reprint of a 1985 U.S. Edition. Original copyright 1978, London. Pevious owner's name on first page. Small inked circle around the number 187 illustration and a marginal note to illustration 187-2. No other marks, stamps or underlining to this tight, square, and bright book. For most people lthere is no more satisfying expression of Greek art than its sculpture. It was the first, the only ancient art to break free from conceptual conventions for ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Don's Book Store, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £12.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500181669 ISBN: 0500181667

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculp Archaic Woa Pa new book

Greek Sculp Archaic Woa Pa

by Boardman, John

price: £12.13

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: BRAND NEW. 0500201633. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Thames & Hudson ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period used book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period

by Boardman, John

price: £12.38

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press; World of Art Ser., New York and Toronto Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp., illus., diagrams, maps, biblio., index; 21 cm. 481 plates. Tight, clean copy. Browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Greek Sculp Archaic Woa Cl new book

Greek Sculp Archaic Woa Cl

by Boardman, John

price: £12.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500181669 ISBN: 0500181667

Description: BRAND NEW. 0500181667. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £12.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by Boardman, John

price: £13.25

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: New. This handbook chronicles the development of Classical Greek sculpture and includes not only illustrations of the masterpieces of architectural sculptural from the temple of Zeus at Olympia and the Parthenon, but also many original works of bronze scu... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook new book

Greek Sculpture: the Archaic Period: a Handbook

by John Boardman

price: £13.27

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780500201633 ISBN: 0500201633

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
6 of 8 (75%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.