» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Greeks: A Portrait of Self and Others

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Greeks: A Portrait of Self and Others

by Professor Paul Cartledge

About this title: This book provides an original and challenging answer to the question: 'Who were the Classical Greeks?' Paul Cartledge - 'one of the most theoretically alert, widely read and prolific of contemporary ancient historians' (TLS) - here examines the Greeks and their achievements in terms of their own self-image, mainly as it was presented by the supposedly objective historians: Herodotus, Thucydides, and Xenophon. Many of our modern concepts as we understand them were invented by the Greeks: for example, democracy, theatre, philosophy, and history. Yet despite being our cultural ancestors in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Paul Cartledge

price: £2.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £9.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2 Rev ed Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 19 deep in mm. (276) this book provides an original and challenging answer to the question: 'who were the classical greeks? ' paul cartledge-'one of the most theoretically alert, widely read and prolific of contemporary ancient historians' (tls)-here examines the greeks and their achievements in terms of their own self-image, mainly as it was presented by the supposedly objective historians: herodotus, thucydides, and xenophon. many of our modern ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £11.13

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £19.10

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. ) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. )

by Paul Cartledge

price: £14.97

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. [220]-252) and index. ISBN10: 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £7.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Re-issue Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 10/28/1993 ISBN-13: 9780192891471 ISBN: 0192891472

Description: Fair. 0192891472 Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages show significant wear. This volume will have some/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Yellowing; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780192891471 Size: 5.1 x 7.8 x.7 in. Publisher Description: Who were the Classical Greeks? This is not an original question, but in this book it is given an original and challenging answer. Paul Cartledge examines ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £10.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993-10-28 ISBN-13: 9780192891471 ISBN: 0192891472

Description: Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £11.31

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: Good. 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BradsBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £11.31

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 12/5/2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: Very Good. 0192803883 *New Edition* Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: A Portrait of Self and Others new book

The Greeks: A Portrait of Self and Others

by Cartledge, Paul, Professor

price: £18.32

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Portrait of Self and Others new book

A Portrait of Self and Others

by Paul Cartledge

price: £21.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others

by Paul Cartledge

price: £22.29

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

price: £53.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192192660 ISBN: 0192192663

Description: 1993; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Paul Cartledge

price: £7.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192891471 ISBN: 0192891472

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Greeks new book

Greeks

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £14.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Greeks: Portrait of Self and Others New Edition new book

Greeks: Portrait of Self and Others New Edition

by Cartledge

price: £21.26

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: BRAND NEW. 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. ) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. )

by Paul Cartledge

price: £26.46

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. Includes bibliographical references (p. [220]-252) and index. ISBN10: 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Very Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) used book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Paul Cartledge

price: £46.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780192891471 ISBN: 0192891472

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £17.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. 0192803883 All books are sent from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Delivery time typically 5-10 working days to USA with tracking number as standard. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £18.89

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. 0192803883 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £20.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. 0192803883 All books are sent from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Delivery time typically 5-10 working days to USA with tracking number as standard. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)

by Cartledge, Paul

price: £22.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. 0192803883 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: Good

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. ) new book

The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. )

by Paul Cartledge

price: £24.28

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK ISBN-13: 9780192803887 ISBN: 0192803883

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Includes bibliographical references (p. [220]-252) and index. ISBN10: 0192803883. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, CA, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?