|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This book provides an original and challenging answer to the question: 'Who were the Classical Greeks?' Paul Cartledge - 'one of the most theoretically alert, widely read and prolific of contemporary ancient historians' (TLS) - here examines the Greeks and their achievements in terms of their own self-image, mainly as it was presented by the supposedly objective historians: Herodotus, Thucydides, and Xenophon. Many of our modern concepts as we understand them were invented by the Greeks: for example, democracy, theatre, philosophy, and history. Yet despite being our cultural ancestors in ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Greeks: A Portrait of Self and Others
(23 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford Paperbacks
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2 Rev ed
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press (United Kingdom)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 196 High by 129 Wide by 19 deep in mm. (276) this book provides an original and challenging answer to the question: 'who were the classical greeks? ' paul cartledge-'one of the most theoretically alert, widely read and prolific of contemporary ancient historians' (tls)-here examines the greeks and their achievements in terms of their own self-image, mainly as it was presented by the supposedly objective historians: herodotus, thucydides, and xenophon. many of our modern ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. )
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 2ND ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Includes bibliographical references (p. [220]-252) and index. ISBN10: 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
A Green Hippo,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: Re-issue
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 10/28/1993
ISBN-13: 9780192891471
ISBN: 0192891472
Description: Fair. 0192891472 Used book in acceptable condition. Spine, cover and pages show significant wear. This volume will have some/all of the following: Textual marks; Moisture spots; Foxing; Bent Pages/Covers; Small Tears; Weak Hinges; Yellowing; Highlighting. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780192891471 Size: 5.1 x 7.8 x.7 in. Publisher Description: Who were the Classical Greeks? This is not an original question, but in this book it is given an original and challenging answer. Paul Cartledge examines ... read more
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993-10-28
ISBN-13: 9780192891471
ISBN: 0192891472
Description: Very good condition. Book, 256 pp. read more
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/5/2002
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: Good. 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BradsBooks,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 12/5/2002
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: Very Good. 0192803883 *New Edition* Very Good Condition and Unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small bruise. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: A Portrait of Self and Others
by
Cartledge, Paul, Professor
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 248 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Portrait of Self and Others
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780192192660
ISBN: 0192192663
Description: 1993; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192891471
ISBN: 0192891472
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Greeks
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 2ND
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Greeks: Portrait of Self and Others New Edition
by
Cartledge
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: BRAND NEW. 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
indoo,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. )
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: 2ND ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. Includes bibliographical references (p. [220]-252) and index. ISBN10: 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780192891471
ISBN: 0192891472
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. 0192803883 All books are sent from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Delivery time typically 5-10 working days to USA with tracking number as standard. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. 0192803883 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. 0192803883 All books are sent from the United Kingdom. Please allow sufficient delivery time. All books despatched immediately-selecting expedited shipping does not enhance delivery times. Delivery time typically 5-10 working days to USA with tracking number as standard. Please consider this when placing your order. Professional, full-time bookseller since 1987. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus)
by
Cartledge, Paul
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. 0192803883 Professional, reliable bookseller since 1987. All books are promptly airfreighted from the UK into our USA distribution hub. PLEASE NOTE that we can not offer expedited delivery service. Average delivery time to USA is 5-10 working days. Books with stock number prefix OXD-titles are perfectly bound print on demand titles which can take up to 15-30 days to deliver. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express USA,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Greeks: a Portrait of Self and Others (Opus S. )
by
Paul Cartledge
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 2ND ED
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, UK
ISBN-13: 9780192803887
ISBN: 0192803883
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. Includes bibliographical references (p. [220]-252) and index. ISBN10: 0192803883. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
PremierBook,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |