» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grief Observed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

About this title: Lewis's journal is a testimony to his confrontation with the numbness of grief and the temptation to lose faith, written after the death of his wife in a straightforward and deeply personal voice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 13   change currency
sort by
A Grief Observed used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £3.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: VG paperback. A clean & tidy copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Grief Observed used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £4.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: UNREAD-slight shelf wear only. Pages beginning to yellow. The reflections of the great Christian apologist on the death of his wife. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: uncle phil's books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Grief Observed used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis C.S.

price: £11.12

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Paperback Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber., London Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Very Good + A nice tight and clean copy. The reflections of the great scholar and Christian apologist on the death of his wife. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen Millward, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C S.

price: £40.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: 1961. Faber. Reprint. VG/VG. Protective covered. 8x5.5. 60pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Grief Observed

by C. S. Lewis

price: £45.90

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780571059652 ISBN: 0571059651

Description: Good. 1961 paperback edition. Contents clean and tight, covers rubbed and bumped and lightly creased. Clean and sound with some reading wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) used book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £2.31

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £2.61

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber, softcover, reprinted ISBN-0571066240 Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Honest and moving account of Lewis' attempt to deal with his grief at the death of his wife. Paperback. 60pp. Good. Owner's name on 1st leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Books, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) used book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £3.13

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1966. Paperback. Number of pages: 60. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8343056 #31377 1WHI3-P 8343056 (N09-3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £3.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 60pp. Slight cover wear. Previous owner name inside the front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed used book

A Grief Observed

by Clive Stapes Lewis

price: £3.20

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BANTAM USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780553274868 ISBN: 0553274864

Description: Published by Bantam USA in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 151. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8343419 #31387 1PUR3-P 8343419 (N08-2) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Grief Observed

by C.S. Lewis

price: £3.29

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, 1966

Description: Paperback. As New appears unread. Soft Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) used book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £3.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) used book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.22

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1966. Paperback. Number of pages: 60. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8427482 #34459 1WHI3-P 8427482 (N03-003-N04-003) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) used book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £5.22

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Published by Faber and Faber in 1966. Paperback. Number of pages: 60. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8424505 #34322 1CRE3-P 8424505 (N05-002) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis C S

price: £5.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber 1987

Description: A slim volume 64 pages, good to very good in paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed new book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £5.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: FABER AND FABER Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 60 pages. (60 pages) edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) new book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by Lewis, C. S.

price: £8.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: New. 0571066240. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Grief Observed, a

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £10.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd, Leicester, United Kingdom Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780708962510 ISBN: 0708962513

Description: G+ 8vo 0708962513 PB. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed new book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C. S. Author L'Engle, Madeleine Foreword By Not Available

price: £12.70

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060652739 ISBN: 006065273X

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 7.65 by 5 inches. (00096 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Grief Observed

by C. S. Lewis

price: £19.53

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FABER AND FABER Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780571059652 ISBN: 0571059651

Description: Ex-Library Published by FABER AND FABER in 1961. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). #7613747 6537B3GRA2DX 7613747 1 (#H36-48) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

A Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

price: £20.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, 1964

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Fair. First published in 1961 under the pseudonym N W Clerk and re-issued by faber shortly after C S Lewis`s death. spootting to both d/w and fep. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astley Book Farm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks) used book

A Grief Observed (Faber Paperbacks)

by C. S. Lewis

price: £3.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1966-06 ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: Very good. Paperback, Faber and Faber, pages are clean, spine uncreased. Minimal shelf wear to edges. Very good copy, Buy with confidence. We despatch daily from Derbyshire UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dracobooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Grief Observed new book

Grief Observed

by C. S. Lewis

price: £12.11

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber and Faber Ltd, UK ISBN-13: 9780571066247 ISBN: 0571066240

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571066240. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis C. S.

price: £31.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. A Beautiful copy of this reprint. Very clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt-there is a minor spot on the edges. No chips or tears. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. This is an excellent copy. (*All our wrappers are protected in removable clear plastic film).; 8vo 7 ¾"-9 ¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

A Grief Observed

by Lewis, C.S.

price: £67.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1964

Description: Second edition, i.e. first edition under the author's own name; the book was first published in 1961 under the name N.W. Clerk. Octavo. 60 pages. A series of reflections on the death of the author's wife. Free