» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gritli's children

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Gritli's children

by Johanna Spyri

About this title: Johanna Spyri (1827-1901) was an author of children's stories. Born Johanna Louise Heusser in the rural area of Hirzel, Switzerland, as a child she spent several summers in the area around Chur in Graubnden, the setting she later would use in her novels. Her first book titled A Leaf on Vrony's Grave, was published in 1871 and the following year ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £5.61

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406806939 ISBN: 1406806935

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £6.29

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406806939 ISBN: 1406806935

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £6.48

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press): new book

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press):

by Spyri, Johanna Translator: Brooks, Louise

price: £6.80

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406578386 ISBN: 140657838X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 176 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children; : a Story of Switzerland,

by Johanna Spyri

price: £6.81

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. -Reprint--265 pgs. Interior-nice overall condition with light cracking and some tearing and taping and gift inscription. Cover has light signs of wear with some scuffing and slight sunning on spine. -Publish Place: Philadelphia Pa-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £7.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781598189216 ISBN: 1598189212

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £7.20

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781406806939 ISBN: 1406806935

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 120 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (120 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £7.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: none stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1940's

Description: Blue boards with silver stick on labels to front and spine. book is in good+ condition with tight binding and no marks or highlights except former owners name on front and back endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna (Author Of Heidi)-Translated By Louise Brooks

price: £7.43

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Gritli's Children by Johanna Spyri, translated by Louise Brooks, published by Grosset and Dunlap. Hardback 201 page blue book with silver lettering and orange & white pictorial eps shows wear and othe r blemishes to binding, crack at front inside hinge, and has had glue added to spine. Has a full color frontispiece which is 'bubbled' somewhat, and text is clean. READING COPY ONLY. No dust jacket. Juvenile fiction Switzerland. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children; : a Story of Switzerland,

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £7.43

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Co

Description: Fair. B000864IPY No dust jacket present and the cover shows significant wear/fraying/discoloration. The binding is still intact and the pages are fairly clean and crisp. Overall, this is still a very good reading copy of the title. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ModetzErrandsnMore, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £7.52

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Echo Library ISBN-13: 9781406806939 ISBN: 1406806935

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri, Louise Brooks

price: £7.71

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781598189216 ISBN: 1598189212

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No dust jacket. very solid book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hook's Book Nook, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £8.37

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: No date. Grosset and Dunlap. Hard Cover. Book-VG, minor wear to extremities, spine darkened. 8.5x5.5. 201pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Gritli's Children a Story of Switzerland

by Johanna Spyri

price: £8.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: A Burt Book Blue Ribbon Books Inc Date Published: 1/1/1924

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children a Story of Switzerland

by Spyri Johanna

price: £8.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: REPRINT Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: BLUE RIBBON BOOKS Date Published: 1924

Description: decorated end papers. good. 5 x 8, blue cloth with lettering silver in spine and fr. cover read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookShop, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Gritli's Children used book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £8.79

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: BiblioBazaar Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781426496226 ISBN: 1426496222

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Gritli's Children new book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri; Louise Brooks

price: £8.87

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alan Rodgers Books ISBN-13: 9781598189216 ISBN: 1598189212

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Gritli's Children a Story of Switzerland

by Johanna Spyri

price: £9.26

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A Burt Book Blue Ribbon Books Inc Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. Not an ex-library book. Binding is tight and square. No creases in cover or spine. Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped. Text is clean and somewhat tanned. No names, no marks, no stickers. Some fading on spine. Fine condition for a 1924 edition! Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children, a Story of Switzerland

by Johanna (Translated By Elisabeth P. Stork), Spyri

price: £9.28

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 265 pages. Interior-there is a moderate amount of cracking on the inside of the front and back covers, though the binding is nic ely intact. There is a small amount of full-page color illustrations. The red boards and spine have light edgewear w/ light-to-moderate soiling. The gold lettering on the front is nicely intact, and t here is light fading on the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children, a Story of Switzerland

by Johanna (Translated By Elisabeth P. Stork), Spyri

price: £9.28

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket With color illustrations. Front hinge creased/cracked, spine faded. Inside pages clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children: a Story of Switzerland

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £9.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Illustrated Frontis. Near Very Good. No Jacket. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Black lettering on the off-white and gold spine label and red spine and cover. A story of Switzerland by the author of Heidi. 264 pages. Soil, some wear, and stains. Tight binding. Near Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Gritli's Children

by Johanna Spyri

price: £9.59

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 0000

Description: Good. Actual publication date unknown. Blue boards w/ red lettering on a silver square. May have some shelf wear. No orders from customers outside of the United States please. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Gritli's Children

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Date Published: no date

Description: near very good condition in blue cloth with a front pastedown (somewhat faded spine) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press) new book

Gritli's Children (Dodo Press)

by Johanna Spyri, Louise Brooks

price: £10.15

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781406578386 ISBN: 140657838X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.