» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Grouchy Ladybug

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

About this title: The ladybug in this book is as bad-tempered as one can get. Fortunately, she becomes happier and better-behaved before this book is finished!

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Carle, Eric

price: £1.24

Ships from NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Trophy, London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780064434508 ISBN: 0064434508

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. some creasing to front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOLK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Grouchy Ladybug By Carle, Eric used book

The Grouchy Ladybug By Carle, Eric

by Eric Carle

price: £4.98

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986-09 ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Fair. PENCIL SCRIBBLES INSIDE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Seller 101, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Good. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Carle, Eric

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Carle, Eric

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Carle, Eric

price: £5.61

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439217170 ISBN: 0439217172

Description: Very Good. 0439217172 The grouchy ladybug (Unknown Binding) by Eric Carle "It was night and some fireflies danced around the moon..." (more) Key Phrases: friendly ladybug, grouchy ladybug Board Book / 0-439-217172/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book used book

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperFestival ISBN-13: 9780694013203 ISBN: 069401320X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book used book

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperFestival ISBN-13: 9780694013203 ISBN: 069401320X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064434508 ISBN: 0064434508

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060270889 ISBN: 0060270888

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book used book

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperFestival ISBN-13: 9780694013203 ISBN: 069401320X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy ISBN-13: 9780064434508 ISBN: 0064434508

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book used book

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperFestival ISBN-13: 9780694013203 ISBN: 069401320X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780590312271 ISBN: 0590312278

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 9/30/1996 ISBN-13: 9780064434508 ISBN: 0064434508

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book used book

The Grouchy Ladybug Board Book

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperFestival Date Published: 9/30/1999 ISBN-13: 9780694013203 ISBN: 069401320X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/30/1996 ISBN-13: 9780060270889 ISBN: 0060270888

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1977 ISBN-13: 9780590312271 ISBN: 0590312278

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064431163 ISBN: 0064431169

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590312271 ISBN: 0590312278

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780690013917 ISBN: 0690013914

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Grouchy Ladybug used book

The Grouchy Ladybug

by Eric Carle

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780064434508 ISBN: 0064434508

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 27, 2009
By Kelsey, Oklahoma City, OK

"This book is about a grouchy ladybug who wants to fight other animals. The animals get bigger and bigger, but then the ladybug gives up and decides to be nice. I really like the illustrations that this author uses. I would use this when explaining different moods to children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Marija, Skokie, IL

"I recently read this book and I was impressed at the versatility of it. There are so many concepts being touched upon in this book. First, there are the different emotions such as kindness and grouchiness, that children can relate to. Then you have the concept of small, large, larger, largest. next you have the concept of time being touched upon. This book can really be used in a classroom in a variety of ways. I also think that it can span a lot of different grades from pre-K to about 2nd grade. I also like the style of the illustrations in the book. They almost seem like an abstract art because the lines are not clear and some of the animals are a little disproportionate. This might appeal to children because the illustrations look like something they can make."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 13, 2009
By Trista, Sherwood, OR

"This was such a cute story. And, of course, Eric Carle's illustrations are magnificent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 11, 2009
By Sharlene, The United States

"This is the story of a bad-tempered bug who won't say "please" or "thank you," won't share, and thinks she is bigger and better than anyone else. As children follow the Grouchy Ladybug on her journey, they will learn the important concepts of time, size, and shape, as well as the benefits of friendship and good manners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.