» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing a Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

About this title: The companion volume to the public television series explains what it takes to be a successful entrepreneur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Growing a Business: How to Be a Successful Entrepreneur

by Paul Hawken

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780413193407 ISBN: 0413193403

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Good. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket: Very Good. Unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. nice dust jacket with only light edge/shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987 Date Published: 1987

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Good in Good jacket. Clean text with tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Good in Good jacket. ---251 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. Inscription on FFEP. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business [Import]

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear from use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business (a Companion Volume to the Public Television Series)

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1987

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover has slight wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.95

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Great Copy. Text is crisp, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Dust Jacket has creasing, and wear. and slight tearing. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing a Business used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671648 ISBN: 0671671642

Description: Good. Notes and underlining in pen and pencil throughout. Some highlighting as well. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Good. Underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing a Business used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671648 ISBN: 0671671642

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Different Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight, hardcover, in great shape, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Help Me Ronda Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels. E-Mail Confirmation, We are a business dedicated to customer service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quality Trade Books and Music, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing a Business

by Paul Hawken

price: £4.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fine. 0510 Thanks for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very good in Very good dust jacket. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Elf Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor

used book

Growing a Business (Signed)

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.96

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Used-Very Good in Good jacket. Minor edge wear to head and foot of spine. Prior owner name on ffep. Browning to edges and spine of DJ. DJ protected by mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing a Business used book

Growing a Business

price: £4.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671671648 ISBN: 0671671642

Description: Good N/a jacket. underlining in pencil. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Growing a Business used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780671671648 ISBN: 0671671642

Description: Very Good. Simon & Schuster 1988 Spine creased. Cover creased. Some edge wear. Some scuffing. store stamp inside. Growing a Business is highly readable....Its ideas on doing business deserve widespread circulation, discussion and recognition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keeper of the Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £4.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loubooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £5.27

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Ex-Library D/J has mylar wrapping w/ little wear, lib markings, taped to cover and may have light smudging. B/C has little wear. Inside has usual ex-lib markings otherwise has pretty much clean tight pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KNMBOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Growing a Business

by Hawken, Paul

price: £5.35

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780671644574 ISBN: 0671644572

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 251 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lowcountry Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 8, 2009
By Todd, The United States

"This book was included in my book: The 100 Best Business Books of All Time. www.100bestbiz.com"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Emma, Portland, OR

"I found a lot of what he writes to be obvious (but maybe it's not to other people).

If you think that running a business is impossibly complicated or something you could never do, or that you have to have tons of capital to start one, reading this will put those kinds of fallacies in perspective.

Yes, you can do it. People who build businesses are just people, they don't have special powers. They just want to build a business and learn what they need to know to do it. You don't need tons of money - in fact, he makes a good point which is that most businesses are worse off with too much money than too little, because they don't gain wisdom about how to spend it. Witness the dot-com bubble start-ups that were floating in dough but never became profitable. It's like how trust fund kids often don't learn how to manage their money.

So, if you want to start a business, and don't have your own common sense about it, then this is probably a good book for you.

Mostly it confirmed stuff that I already knew though, and he was successful at something that I don't entirely want to be that successful at. I don't really want a big business - I have no interest in being the next Patagonia. I started my business to make a living and I'm happy to have it grow very slowly. So it wasn't like, the most fascinating book to me. But it could be for you. It's definitely honest and genuine which I liked."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Cheri, Portsmouth, NH

"Inspirational in starting my own business..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 22, 2007
By Andrea, The United States

"Lots of good insights in this classic book. I'm about due for another read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.