» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E Bir

About this title: Dick Bir first explains the uses and value of woody plants in the landscape and outlines special techniques for their propagation and cultivation. Bir promotes 'conservation through propagation, ' the idea that we should use propagated plants in our gardens rather than specimens taken from the wild.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E. Bir

price: £9.28

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £11.14

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ptg Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of N. Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: (1992)

Description: Color photos, drawingsw. VG in VG DJ. Identifies some of showiest woody plants native to eastern U.S. and tells how to propagate them & care for them in your garden. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Crabtree's Collection, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £12.07

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: Very Good. This book has light shelf wear with a very small nick on the cover. The pages are clean and tight. There is a name on the first page. Great Buy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Castleman Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £13.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: 0807843660. Fine.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing & Propogating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing & Propogating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £15.48

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: 1992. Good/Good. Harback with lightly edge worn dust jacket, 192 pages with index. Previous owner name on front flyleaf. Gift inscription on title page. Text clean. Binding solid. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ulrich Books, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by R. E Bir

price: £17.03

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E. And Bir, R. E.

price: £17.83

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA PR Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: New. Dick Bir first explains the uses and value of woody plants in the landscape and outlines special techniques for their propagation and cultivation. Bir promotes 'conservation through propagation, ' the idea that we should use propagated plants in our... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £18.09

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: Good. 0807843660 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Growing & Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing & Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £18.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Chapel Hill and London 1992. 8vo. 192 pages with 106 colour photos. Cloth w. dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Calendula Horticultural Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E. Bir, Karen Palmer

price: £20.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard

price: £20.58

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Fine. Like New Hardback-Inside is clean & unmarked & in excellent condition-Outside is excellent-Stamp on 1st blank page-Please see our feedback! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Just Like New, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £21.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of North Carolina Pr, Chapel Hill, North Carolina Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. Green cloth gilt spine lettering. Text and plates are clean and bright. Pictorial dust jacket is bright and clean, has some edge wear. Rear of Dj has surface scratches and tear on fold by the bottom. Dj is protected by mylar covering. Drawings by Karen Palmer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E

price: £21.66

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E

price: £21.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of North Carolina Press ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E. Bir

price: £21.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E.

price: £22.28

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 080782027X. Drawings by Karen Palmer. Color photographs. First printing. Brief gift inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard E

price: £22.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807843666 ISBN: 0807843660

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Absolutely Brand New-No marks, No wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E. Bir

price: £26.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1992-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Bir, Richard

price: £31.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. First edition with full number lines. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by R. E Bir

price: £43.86

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants used book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E. Bir

price: £51.79

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants new book

Growing and Propagating Showy Native Woody Plants

by Richard E. Bir

price: £57.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The University of North Carolina Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780807820278 ISBN: 080782027X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.