Binding: Paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library Trade
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780451133120ISBN:0451133129
Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more
Edition: 1st Signet Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet, New York USA
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780451133120ISBN:0451133129
Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Pilitzer Prize Winner. This is the author's story of growing up in America between the world wars-in the backwoods mountains of Virginia, in a new Jersey commuter town, and finally in the Depression-shadowed urban landscape of Baltimore. 348 pp. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Plume Books
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13:9780452254343ISBN:0452254345
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. J-front cover has spot near top, bottom corners are slightly curled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Congdon & Weed
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13:9780865530546ISBN:0865530548
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, book club edition, stk #2534p8. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Congdon & Weed
Date Published: 1982-09
ISBN-13:9780312922672ISBN:0312922671
Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a crease on inside flap & a couple small tears. First (blank) page has a tiny spot. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780451133120ISBN:0451133129
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is unread, but has shelf wear and edge wear. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. No remainder marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
"Good book that gives another view/experience of the Great Depression and World War II that involves one of moving around with his mom and she tries to establish herself after his father's death. It is a less harsher view of the time period, though still describing issues/problems that occurred during it.
A lesson on the author's writing style would be interesting to do. Baker writes in a personal, yet relatable manner. Students can also write about "expectations" that their parents have for them and how they deal with it, or the lack thereof of expectations which influences how they live their life."
"Reminds me of stories that my mother/father told me about growing up during the '30's. Charming, sentimental, humorous -- good read! (ps. my mother LOVED this book!)"
"This is an excellent memoir about a boy growing up during the Great Depression. It also offers some insight into Southern life in the early 1900's and World War II. The scope of this memoir is encompassing, and Baker writes with a warm, witty and humorous style that engages readers beginning to end. I highly recommend this book to anyone."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.