» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Growing up

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Growing up

by Russell Baker

About this title: A reissue of the original prize-winning memoir by journalist Russell Baker.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Trade Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up (Plume)

by Baker, Russell

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 01/10/1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. 0452254345 COVER SLIGHTLY CREASED AT CORNERS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker Russell

price: £1.35

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451155085 ISBN: 0451155084

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £1.96

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Trade Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £1.97

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312922672 ISBN: 0312922671

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, Illustrated, in VG/VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £2.04

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780312922672 ISBN: 0312922671

Description: Good. Hardbound with DJ, illustrated, still in VG/GOOD condition. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Signet Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, New York USA Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Slight foxing to end pages and edge. Pilitzer Prize Winner. This is the author's story of growing up in America between the world wars-in the backwoods mountains of Virginia, in a new Jersey commuter town, and finally in the Depression-shadowed urban landscape of Baltimore. 348 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451155085 ISBN: 0451155084

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up: 2

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451165893 ISBN: 0451165896

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451165893 ISBN: 0451165896

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bexbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. J-front cover has spot near top, bottom corners are slightly curled. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redwoods Reader Service, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780865530546 ISBN: 0865530548

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, slight shelf wear to dust jacket, book club edition, stk #2534p8. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUME Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Very Good. {VG++} Trade-Size Paperback; FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Text is free of markings, binding is tight. pages tanning, curve to whole book. corners lightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780452254343 ISBN: 0452254345

Description: Good. Clean text and cover with tight binding. Pages faded due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Congdon & Weed Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780312922672 ISBN: 0312922671

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a crease on inside flap & a couple small tears. First (blank) page has a tiny spot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780451165893 ISBN: 0451165896

Description: Very good. Paperback; cover edges have some wear; no marks or writing within text; RTB546. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1984-12-04 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear and some writing. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451155085 ISBN: 0451155084

Description: Good. Softback edition in good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Growing Up

by Baker, Russell

price: £4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Book is unread, but has shelf wear and edge wear. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked. No remainder marks. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Purplecat's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Growing Up used book

Growing Up

by Russell Baker

price: £4.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780451133120 ISBN: 0451133129

Description: Good. Good. Some edgewear, tanning, reader's crease. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Huong, The United States

"Good book that gives another view/experience of the Great Depression and World War II that involves one of moving around with his mom and she tries to establish herself after his father's death. It is a less harsher view of the time period, though still describing issues/problems that occurred during it.

A lesson on the author's writing style would be interesting to do. Baker writes in a personal, yet relatable manner. Students can also write about "expectations" that their parents have for them and how they deal with it, or the lack thereof of expectations which influences how they live their life."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 26, 2009
By Teresa, Canonsburg, PA

"Reminds me of stories that my mother/father told me about growing up during the '30's. Charming, sentimental, humorous -- good read! (ps. my mother LOVED this book!)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Betty, Villa Park, CA

"this may be the book that inspired me to keep a better diary and as a result, a better writer."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 23, 2009
By Melissa, Short Hills, NJ

"This is an excellent memoir about a boy growing up during the Great Depression. It also offers some insight into Southern life in the early 1900's and World War II. The scope of this memoir is encompassing, and Baker writes with a warm, witty and humorous style that engages readers beginning to end. I highly recommend this book to anyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Good Times

The Good Times

by Russell Baker

see all from £1.96!

new only from £4.03!

Coming of Age in Mississippi

Coming of Age in Mississippi

by Anne Moody

see all from £5.54!

new only from £6.78!

An American childhood

An American childhood

by Annie Dillard

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.57!

To Kill a Mockingbird

To Kill a Mockingbird

by Harper Lee

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.87!

Road from Coorain

Road from Coorain

by Jill Ker Conway

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.39!