» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

About this title: A delightful, well-written, and vastly informative ethnographic study, this is an account of Fernea's two-year stay in a tiny rural village in Iraq, where she assumed the dress and sheltered life of a harem woman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village (a Doubleday Anchor Book)

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £5.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. Paperback, 346 pages, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £5.57

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: G+ to Vg- Book. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. G+ to VG-. Entirely clean, tight text; old price stamp on ffep; page edges lightly faded with a small soiling mark; covers have a corner & spine creases, ink mark, sticker. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. 0385014856 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £5.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Very Good. 0385014856. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £6.16

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 10/1/1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. 0385014856 Good softcover; covers slightly rubbed on edges; binding tight; text free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books in the Balance, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £6.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £7.12

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Acceptable. Minor cover wear, bent corners, creases on cover, highlighting Used-Acceptable Default Text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Econgo Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: An Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £7.40

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover and first two pages are clipped at corners. A few pages contain underlining. Used book stickers on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £7.43

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good; Reading copy. Very worn w/abraded area on spine. Pages okay except for small coffee-type drip at fore edge, light tanning. Trade PB; 0.7 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Ships from store stock. We pull the best copy available. Used books may have highlighing and normal wear and may not have valid website pin codes, Web CT codes, or other supplements such as CDs. Satisfaction guaranteed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tbs textbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £7.60

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback: Mass Market PB Publisher: Anchor, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good: Older mass-market sized paperback. Same ISBN. Spine creases. Speckling to edges and endpapers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up, Inc., RI, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £7.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £7.90

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Cover has a little edge wear and is creased. Text unmarked and in good shape. Nice copy overall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £8.02

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Delivery Confirmation with every order with ABC Books! Nice copy, with little to no wear. No apparent marks throughout this book. No creasing to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £8.02

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Shows moderate wear, some edging and creasing, minor curling, pages are clean/crisp, binding is good, no apparent markings, good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Used in clean condition, little to no highlighting. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the textbook guys, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Elizabeth Warnock Fernea

price: £8.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textbook Brokers, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village used book

Guests of the Sheik: an Ethnography of an Iraqi Village

by Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock

price: £8.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385014854 ISBN: 0385014856

Description: Good. 0385014856 All orders ship same/next day. Orders before 2: 00 PM EST ship same day. Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Judy, Auburn, IN

"An interesting account of 2 years living in Iraq as a wife and companion of her anthropologist husband. She had contact only with women in the rural community. The sexes did not interact. She also learned to wear a abayah."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Katie, Kennesaw, GA

"This was a required reading book for an introductory anthropology class that I took. It is probably one of my favourite books that I have ever acquired this way. In fact, it was so well-written that until almost halfway through the book, I didn't even notice that the story was 50 years old. I was a little deflated at the end when the story just suddenly came to an end, and I had to remind myself that it was an ethnography, a record of this one particular year, and not a novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2009
By Kristen, Indianapolis, IN

"fascinating and engrossing- truly one of my favorite kinds of books. my only complaint is that I was halfway through the book before I realized it was written 50 years ago, so the amazing culture I was reading about may in fact no longer exist. my next quest will be to find an updated version..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 9, 2009
By biogirl, The United States

"I thought this was a very readable account of an American woman's two year stay in an Iraqi village in the mid-1950s. Of course, much of what she described is probably very dated now, but I thought the author did a fairly good job of providing a glimpse into the life and culture of women in the village at that time. In the end, it is a tale of friendship across strong cultural differences and I thought it was written from an interesting perspective. Admittedly, I have not read many personal accounts of this kind so my basis for comparison is fairly limited. Still, I enjoyed it and thought it well worth a read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.