» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: 1973. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

American Inquisition, Nineteen Forty-Five to Nineteen Sixty

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £14.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Brown Book Company, Miami, FL, U. S. A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good in Good jacket. Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. NF610224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £16.24

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, Indianapolis, USA Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 316 pages including index. Blue dust jacket shows slight rubbing, light edgewear. Price sticker on back cover. Price-clipped. Internally very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £19.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: VERY GOOD. USED ""VG; bumped, light edgewear. Sticker residue front endpage., DJ in mylar": -: "8vo, 316 p., Index. DJgood, chipped & nicked, 1 missing bottom of spine. ": -: "Author's version of the McCarthy era, the Red Scare and his role in it as champion of those who defied the inquisitors. "" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £21.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST EDITION SIGNED Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianpolis, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover. 8vo. Signed by Author 8VO, HARDCOVER, 1ST EDITION SIGNED. THIS BOOK IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SOME SHELF WEAR AND BUMPING TO FRONT/BACK AND EDGES AND LIGHT FADING. THE DUST JACKET IS IN GOOD CONDITION WITH SHELF WEAR, BUMPING TO EDGES AND FADING. BLUE CLOTH. BLUE/WHITE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jero Books and Templet Co., CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £26.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Blue Cloth Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine/near-fine-tiny sticker ffep; Auther is a British journalist who, as editor of National Guardian, refused to testify to McCarthy and was deported; xvii/316pp. pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookie Joint, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £6.11

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: A Hard Back Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good in Good with SeriousTears jacket. Sylviron Private Lib. Dusty Claw marks at top? read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Overton-Slack family trust, MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £6.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. 316 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: san vicente rare books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £6.32

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £6.42

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £10.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good, DJ. 316pp, Dj Slightly Torn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Shillington, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £12.71

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: VERY GOOD. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dust Jacket, jacket is price-clipped and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £14.83

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs, IN Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. Text clean. Very small stain on outer foredges of pages. Corners on cover slightly bent. Spine ends lightly bumped. Clean cloth cover. Rubbing to dustwrapper. Very small nicks to dustwrapper spine ends and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Cedric Belfrage

price: £20.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0672516438 ISBN 13: 9780672516436 bk# 16.0. f44. q1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £21.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Educational Publishing, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Some wear and tear to dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £21.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: VG in VG dj (SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £30.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973

Description: xvii, 316p., inscribed "For Ben Cunningham, in great gratitutde and respect, Cedric Belfrage, Nov., 1973, " dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £32.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Fine in very good jacket. 8vo, blue cloth, d.w. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1973). Presentation copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £6.36

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0672516438. Cover in mylar; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, C.

price: £14.83

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973

Description: C.316pp. 8vo. Original cloth and dustwrapper, a little rubbed, in very good condition. Name on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

American Inquisition, 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £21.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. BELFRAGE, CEDRIC. The American Inquisition, 1945-1960. The BobbsMerrill Co., (1973). 316 pp., 1st ed., v.g. +/wear to d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The American Inquisition 1945-1960

by Belfrage, Cedric

price: £24.01

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780672516436 ISBN: 0672516438

Description: Good. Signed By Author/Soil Spot on Front. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.