» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

American Institute of Physics handbook

by Gray, American Institute of Physics

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. ( Coordinating Editor).

price: £8.67

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very good. 1957, 1st ( dates are the same on title and copyright pages), navy blue HB, Paginated by section. Illustrated with charts, graphs, tables, etc. etc. ". this volume represents the first handbook specifically on physics to be published in America...." Book sections ( with many sub-topics not listed here): Mathematical Aids to Computation; Mechanics ( fundamental concepts, crystallographic data, elastic constants, geodetic data, tensile strengths, etc. etc. ); Acoustics ( Definitions, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thebooklady, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. (Editor)

price: £9.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: USA: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1957, USA Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. Hardback. Very Good+/No Jacket. [ octavo-roughly 9"x6" ]. Library of Congress Number: 56-7553 Binding Tight. Previous owner's embossed seal, bookplate, and card sleeve. Text clean and free of marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DCbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, D

price: £10.75

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MCGRAW HILL INC * ISBN-13: 9781124135137 ISBN: 1124135138

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

American Institute of Physics Handbook used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. (Coordinating Editor)

price: £11.77

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Date Published: 1957

Description: Hardback w/o dj, black flexible covers, previous owner inscription, paginated by chapter, few dog-eared pages, text is clean & unmarked, name written on page edges, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook 2nd Edition

by Gray, Dwight

price: £14.31

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: MCGRAW HILL PUBLISHING COMPANY ISBN-13: 9781114111370 ISBN: 1114111376

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. (Coordinating Editor)

price: £16.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Navy boards with gilt lettering on spine, have very little wear. Jacket is folded up and inserted inside book. Pages very lightly browing at margin edges. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight (Coordinating Editor)

price: £16.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Co. Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good/Good. DJ some wear on edge, name plate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. Editor

price: £16.41

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Charts, Graphs, Equations. Very Good Condition in Good Dustjacket, Moderate shelfwear. LOC 56-7553, Chipping on dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. Ph.D. (Coordinating Editor)

price: £17.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Graphs & Data Tables. VG+ No Dust Jacket 305pgs(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook Third Edition

by Gray, Dwight E. Editor

price: £41.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1982

Description: Figures & tables. Good condition, moderate shelfwear, ex-lib. ISBN 07-001485-x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook

by Gray, Dwight E. (Editor)

price: £49.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mc Graw Hill, New York, N. Y Date Published: 1957

Description: Near Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1957 EDITION. Base of spine mended. Approx. 1500pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook;

by Gray, Dwight, Editor;

price: £55.86

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw Hill; Hardback/fading, light shelf wear to exterior; former owner's name written inside front board; otherwise in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook, 2nd Edition;

by Gray, Dwight, Editor;

price: £55.86

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw Hill; Hardback/light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; reference number taped to spine; cardholder inside rear board; otherwise in good condition with cleantext, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Institute of Physics Handbook, 3rd Edition;

by Gray, Dwight, Editor;

price: £66.14

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: McGraw Hill; Hardback/light fading, light edge wear, light scuffing to exterior; surplus library copy with the usual library stampings; reference number taped to spine; otherwise contents in good condition with clean text, tight binding; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pavillion IV Books, WV, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.