» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

About this title: Solzhenitsyn's gripping epic masterpiece, the searing record of four decades of Soviet terror and oppression, in one abridged volume, authorized by the author

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Gulag Archipelago, Part 1 & 2,

by Aleksandr Isaevich Solzhenitsyn

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780002722803 ISBN: 0002722801

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780002722803 ISBN: 0002722801

Description: Good. Paperback edition. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Harvill Press Ltd Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780002722803 ISBN: 0002722801

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956 an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aliksandr I.

price: £4.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: 1973. Harper & Row. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, covers marked, top corner of front cover creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Gulag Archipelago, the

by Solzhenitsyn Aleksandr I.

price: £6.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060139148 ISBN: 0060139145

Description: Good in Good jacket. Previously used book. Main body of text clean with end pages showing slight marks. Other pages show marks. End papers show marks. Jacket shows marks front and back with scuffing to edges, corners and spine area. Corners bumped. Fading to jacket. It is a question if any work of literature in our era other than 'The Divine comedy' is commensurate with this book in structure, scale, multiplicity of incident and characters, emotional range, variety of inflection and, above all ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sharston Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn; Thomas P Whitney

price: £22.16

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780002722803 ISBN: 0002722801

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG-1988 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST COLLINS HARVILL TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH SUPERB ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO AND INTRODUCTION. A RICHLY RESONANT WORK, RIGHTLY PRAISED BY EDWARD CRANKSHAW. IMPOSING HARVILL EDITION-TWO LIGHT SPINE CREASES AND NATURAL AGING TO PAGE EDGES, OTHERWISE VG INDEED UNMARKED COPY. OUT OF PRINT EDITION. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH FROM UK EUROPEAN LIT SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation (1st Harvill Trade Paperback)

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £22.51

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvill Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780002722803 ISBN: 0002722801

Description: Collectible; Very Good. VG-1988 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST COLLINS HARVILL TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION WITH SUPERB ARCHIVE COVER PHOTO AND INTRODUCTION. A RICHLY RESONANT WORK, RIGHTLY PRAISED BY EDWARD CRANKSHAW. IMPOSING HARVILL EDITION-TWO LIGHT SPINE CREASES AND NATURAL AGING TO PAGE EDGES, OTHERWISE VG INDEED UNMARKED COPY. OUT OF PRINT EDITION. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~ IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH FROM UK EUROPEAN LIT SPECIALIST. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago

by A. Solzhenitsyn

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1974, paperback, medium size, covers good, wear to edges, internally good, spine creased. 21965B3RED3P* 8097667 (#29-49-H17-33) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gulag Archipelago

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: COLLINS Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Published by COLLINS in 1974, paperback, small size, paperback, covers good, internally good, without inscription, index. 13696B2RED3P* 7838789 (#20711-H11-53) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

price: £30.23

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 2006

Description: Fine in Slipcased jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Translated by Thomas P. Whitney & Harry Willetts; edited from the original 3-volume edition by Edward E. Ericson, Jr; Introduction by Brian Aldiss. Endpaper maps, frontis portrait, 8 pages b&w photos. No faults to book or slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956

by Alexander Solzhenitsyn; Thomas P Whitney

price: £3.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780002722803 ISBN: 0002722801

Description: Very good. Book may have slight shelf wear or creasing but is in fab condition *** Uk seller. All orders despatched within two working days. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mullyjo Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Good. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060139148 ISBN: 0060139145

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060139148 ISBN: 0060139145

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, light scuff to cover & edges Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear, creases, slight spine bow, light stains on page edges. SM TB; 660 p.; index, bibliography, notes read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 660 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago 1918-1956, Parts I-II

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins Publisher ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very Good. 0060803320 Tight Binding and Crisp, Clean Pages. Light Shelf Wear. Published: June 1974. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mediabusterbooks_com, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956; an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: [1974-78] ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. Illustrated by. 3 v. illus. 24 cm. Translation of Arkhipelag GULag, 1918-1956. Vol. 3 translated by H. Willetts. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956; an Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. [English, Russian]. Illustrated by. xii, 660 p. ; index; 18 cm. Volume 1 only (Parts I and II). Translation of Arkhipelag GULag, 1918-1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Gulag Archipelago, 1918-1956: An Experiment in Literary Investigation

by Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr Isaevich

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060803322 ISBN: 0060803320

Description: Very good.