» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Gun, with occasional music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Gun, with occasional music

by Jonathan Lethem

About this title: The first novel by Jonathan Lethem is a hard-boiled, noir mystery, a dark and funny post-modern romp serving further evidence that Lethem is the distinctive voice of a new generation. Conrad Metcalf has problems. He has a monkey on his back, a rabbit in his waiting-room, and a trigger-happy kangaroo on his tail. (Maybe evolution therapy is not such a good idea). He's been shadowing Celeste, the wife of an Oakland urologist. Maybe falling in love with her a little at the same time. When the doctor turns up dead, Metcalf finds himself caught in a crossfire between the boys from the inquisitor's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £2.59

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft cover ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Binding is Paperback. Good condition. Moderate edge wear and pages a little tanned, a good clean copy. Appropriate packaging always used. Priority airmail for all overseas orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magdalen Books, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £2.79

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571209590 ISBN: 0571209599

Description: Good. Ex-library. Usual library markings inside cover. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.07

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk. ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571209590 ISBN: 0571209599

Description: VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. Slight bumping at head of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music (1st Edition Paperback) used book

Gun, With Occasional Music (1st Edition Paperback)

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.26

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571209590 ISBN: 0571209599

Description: Collectible; Good. GOOD SCARCE 2001 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST FABER PB, WITH ORIGINAL NOIR-STYLE COVER ARTWORK. CLASSIC GUMSHOE NOVEL BY LETHEM. READING CREASES TO SPINE AND LIGHT CORNER RUBBING, INNERS UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.28

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571209590 ISBN: 0571209599

Description: Good; Collectible. GOOD SCARCE 2001 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST FABER PB, WITH ORIGINAL NOIR-STYLE COVER ARTWORK. CLASSIC GUMSHOE NOVEL BY LETHEM. READING CREASES TO SPINE AND LIGHT CORNER RUBBING, INNERS UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gun With Occasional Music used book

Gun With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.28

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780571225040 ISBN: 0571225047

Description: Good; Collectible. GOOD SCARCE 2001 1ST IMPRESSION 1ST FABER PB, WITH ORIGINAL NOIR-STYLE COVER ARTWORK. CLASSIC GUMSHOE NOVEL BY LETHEM. READING CREASES TO SPINE AND LIGHT CORNER RUBBING, INNERS UNMARKED. ~~CAN BE SENT INSURED AT NO EXTRA COST~~IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK FILM/LIT COLLECTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £2.79

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571209590 ISBN: 0571209599

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY WITH USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £3.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571209590 ISBN: 0571209599

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. 0571209599. 0.87 x 6.77 x 4.33 Inches; 262 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gun With Occasional Music used book

Gun With Occasional Music

by Lethem Jonathan

price: £4.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Near fine trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Gun With Occasional Music new book

Gun With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathanen

price: £13.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780571225040 ISBN: 0571225047

Description: New Copy-Mint Condition (0571225047 ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Read Ireland, IRELAND

Reliability: Good

Gun With Occasional Music new book

Gun With Occasional Music

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £21.81

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571225040 ISBN: 0571225047

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0571225047. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

Gun, With Occasional Music: Library Edition used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: Library Edition

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £5.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Very Good. 0312858787. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snoring Dog Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1/15/1995 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Very Good. 0312858787 May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in 2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and could take up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun With Occasional Music used book

Gun With Occasional Music

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber and Faber Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780571225040 ISBN: 0571225047

Description: GOOD. USED Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, with Occasional Music used book

Gun, with Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780156028974 ISBN: 0156028972

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 269 p. Audience: General/trade. Great condition; great reading! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: WildFlower Mews, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel

by Jonathan Lethem

price: £6.38

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995-01-15 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Like New. Paperback in excellent condition with very minor shelf wear. Unmarked text. No ownership markings. No spine creases. _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bearing2020, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel used book

Gun, With Occasional Music: a Novel

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £6.71

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: Good. 0312858787 17355 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear w/small bumped corner. Allow 21 business days for standard media mail delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music (Harvest Book) used book

Gun, With Occasional Music (Harvest Book)

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 9/1/2003 ISBN-13: 9780156028974 ISBN: 0156028972

Description: 0156028972 SOFTCOVER, GOOD CONDITION w/MODERATE COSMETIC EXTERIOR WEAR, PAGES GOOD-NO MARKS/UNDERLINING/HI-LIGHTING, NO MAJOR FLAWS-BINDING GOOD, PAGES CLEAN, INEXPENSIVE INFO/PLEASURE READING COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: ab bookco, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music used book

Gun, With Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade PB Binding: PB Publisher: Tor Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: VG. ISBN 0312858787. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tattered Pages, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, with Occasional Music new book

Gun, with Occasional Music

by Lethem, Jonathan

price: £7.03

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Tor ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780312858780 ISBN: 0312858787

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. great gift idea--MC338. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Gun, With Occasional Music (Harvest Book) used book

Gun, With Occasional Music (Harvest Book)

price: £7.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780156028974 ISBN: 0156028972

Description: Fine. By Jonathan Lethem; ISBN: 0156028972; Pub. : Harvest Books; Pub. Date: 2003-09-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 9.6 oz.; Mint condition. by Jonathan Lethem; ISBN: 0156028972; Pub. : Harvest Books; Pub. Date: 2003-09-01; Media: Paperback; Wei