|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared Diamond
About this title: A study of the rise of civilization that argues that human development is not based on race or ethnic differences but rather is linked to biological diversity, discussing the evolution of agriculture, technology, writing, political systems, and religious belief.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
(207 available copies)
| Page 1 of 9 |
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Penton Overseas Inc
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9781879557543
ISBN: 1879557541
Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hungry Bookworm,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; creased pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
NC,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Underlining/notations on pages throughout. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ... read more
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
ISBN-13: 9780393038910
ISBN: 0393038912
Description: Fair. 0393038912 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Audio Scholar
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781879557543
ISBN: 1879557541
Description: Good. Audio Cassette. copyright@1998. 4 cassettes in original case. The cover of the case has seperated from the case. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. GOOD, some 'rippled' pages, no markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TerBooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 49th printing. 1 corner fold & 1 small printing error fold, light soil on edge, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Segal,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: 65th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Light edgewear to wraps. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Scholar and professor Jared Diamond made a huge splash with this fascinating but controversial book, which argues that geography and environment have almost singlehandedly determined the course of human history. Dig deeper into his contentions with the information inside this invaluable reader's handbook: Why did ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
WI,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. Near new, slight wear to corners of cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ovithree Books,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies. Paperback. Clean pages with tight binding and very little wear. Light edgewear to cover. One page with dog-ear crease in corner. 1187. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. W. W. Norton & Company [Published date: 1999]. Soft cover, 480 pp. Later printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and corners with a tiny bit of fraying to corner tips. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Epilonian Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbara Jordan,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Norton, NY
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: VG+ trade paperback ISBN 0393317552. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
George Lyon,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Guns, Germs, And Steel: The Fates Of Human Societies
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Good. This book is in great shape, gently used, very clean inside and out, handled with care. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Astas_Booknook,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9 1/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W.W. Norton
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Photographs. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Jared M. Diamond
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: TextbooksRus #7257774. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more
|
|
Guns Germs and Steel-the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Norton 1999. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. With a new afterword about the modern world. All books in VG or better condition. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1999; Trade paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 480 pp. B/w photographs, maps, Very Good/no jacket. Pictorial card covers, light wear, light ly soiled edges, bumped corners, back cover corner crease, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. A short history of everything about everybody through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents. Accounting for how the modern world was formed from origins of empires, ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed at corners. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 480 pp. Photos. Index. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared M.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 480 pp. Photos. Index. read more
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies
by
Diamond, Jared
list price: £12.26
our price: £10.56
you save: £1.70 (14%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780393317558
ISBN: 0393317552
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies
| | | |