» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Jared Diamond

About this title: A study of the rise of civilization that argues that human development is not based on race or ethnic differences but rather is linked to biological diversity, discussing the evolution of agriculture, technology, writing, political systems, and religious belief.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies new audio book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £14.78

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Penton Overseas Inc Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781879557543 ISBN: 1879557541

Description: New. Brand new books, maps and cd's available immediately from a reputable and well rated UK bookseller; despatched promptly and reliably worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Maher The Bookseller, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £6.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £6.23

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover; creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £7.52

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Underlining/notations on pages throughout. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £7.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company ISBN-13: 9780393038910 ISBN: 0393038912

Description: Fair. 0393038912 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used audio book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £8.09

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Audio Scholar Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879557543 ISBN: 1879557541

Description: Good. Audio Cassette. copyright@1998. 4 cassettes in original case. The cover of the case has seperated from the case. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chanda's Bargain Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £8.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. GOOD, some 'rippled' pages, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TerBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £8.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 49th printing. 1 corner fold & 1 small printing error fold, light soil on edge, else fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £8.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 65th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York and London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 494 pp., illus., maps, bib. notes, index; 24 cm. VG. Tight, clean copy. Spine slightly bowed. Light edgewear to wraps. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. "Scholar and professor Jared Diamond made a huge splash with this fascinating but controversial book, which argues that geography and environment have almost singlehandedly determined the course of human history. Dig deeper into his contentions with the information inside this invaluable reader's handbook: Why did ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £9.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. Near new, slight wear to corners of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ovithree Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £9.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies. Paperback. Clean pages with tight binding and very little wear. Light edgewear to cover. One page with dog-ear crease in corner. 1187. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pamela's Timeless Treasures, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £9.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. W. W. Norton & Company [Published date: 1999]. Soft cover, 480 pp. Later printing. Very good/ NO dust jacket. Pictorial soft covers have light bumping to edges and corners with a tiny bit of fraying to corner tips. Binding tight. Pages crisp clean and bright with no markings. NOT Ex-library. NO remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Epilonian Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.53

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Jordan, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.53

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton, NY ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: VG+ trade paperback ISBN 0393317552. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Guns, Germs, And Steel: The Fates Of Human Societies

price: £9.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Good. This book is in great shape, gently used, very clean inside and out, handled with care. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Astas_Booknook, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Complete Numbers Starting with 1, 1st Ed Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 9 1/4" NOT a remainder or an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.56

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Photographs. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Jared M. Diamond

price: £9.81

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: TextbooksRus #7257774. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns Germs and Steel-the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns Germs and Steel-the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

price: £9.91

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Norton 1999. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. With a new afterword about the modern world. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £9.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1999; Trade paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 480 pp. B/w photographs, maps, Very Good/no jacket. Pictorial card covers, light wear, light ly soiled edges, bumped corners, back cover corner crease, a clean, tight and unmarked copy. A short history of everything about everybody through 13, 000 years of history on all the continents. Accounting for how the modern world was formed from origins of empires, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookpile, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps slightly rubbed at corners. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 480 pp. Photos. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared M.

price: £9.91

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Wraps lightly rubbed. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. 480 pp. Photos. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies new book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies

by Diamond, Jared

list price: £12.26

our price: £10.56

you save: £1.70 (14%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393317558 ISBN: 0393317552

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies used book

Guns, Germs, and Steel: the Fates of Human Societies