» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: The Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: The Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Eric Van Young

About this title: This classic history of the Mexican hacienda from the colonial period through the nineteenth century has been reissued in a silver anniversary edition complete with a substantive new introduction and foreword. Eric Van Young explores 150 years of Mexico's economic and rural development, a period when one of history's great empires was trying to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 (Latin American Silhouettes) used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 (Latin American Silhouettes)

by Eric Van Young

price: £9.33

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780742553569 ISBN: 0742553566

Description: Acceptable. The textbooks professionals since 1915! 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nebraska Bookstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Eric Van Young

price: £18.07

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520041615 ISBN: 0520041615

Description: ISBN 0520041615. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guada

by Young, Eric Van

price: £18.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: October 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520041615 ISBN: 0520041615

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Used. The dust jacket has a 1/2 inch tear at the top corner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Young, Eric Van

price: £18.70

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520041615 ISBN: 0520041615

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0520041615. Fine hardback, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Eric Van Young

price: £19.32

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press 1981 Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520041615 ISBN: 0520041615

Description: ISBN 0520041615. Hardback. First Printing. Very good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very good condition dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Van Young, Eric

price: £24.39

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers ISBN-13: 9780742553569 ISBN: 0742553566

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Eric Van Young

price: £28.92

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers ISBN-13: 9780742553569 ISBN: 0742553566

Description: Good. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. This classic history of the Mexican hacienda from the colonial period through the nineteenth century has been reissued in a silver anniversary edition complete with a substantive new introduction and foreword. Eric Van Young explores 150 years of Mexico's economic and rural development, a period when one of history's great empires was trying ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Young, Eric Van

price: £29.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520041615 ISBN: 0520041615

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0520041615. 9.5" tall; 388 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Eric Van Young

price: £35.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Softcover Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers ISBN-13: 9780742553569 ISBN: 0742553566

Description: Good. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. This classic history of the Mexican hacienda from the colonial period through the nineteenth century has been reissued in a silver anniversary edition complete with a substantive new introduction and foreword. Eric Van Young explores 150 years of Mexico's economic and rural development, a period when one of history's great empires was trying to extract more ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico. the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Van Young, E.

price: £38.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 1981

Description: Graphs. Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AS NEW, 388 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Watkins Natural History Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 (Latin American Silhouettes) used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 (Latin American Silhouettes)

by Eric Van Young

price: £50.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780742553569 ISBN: 0742553566

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820

by Young, Eric Van

price: £50.47

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover with Dust Jacket Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780520041615 ISBN: 0520041615

Description: Good. Book Very Good condition, immaculate text, sound binding, corners of a few pgs creased, Dust jacket has tear across top back. Studies agricultural production, capital investment, and the labor system. The great rural estates of Mexico intensified their methods by increasing capital investment and paying workers less money. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snooty Literary Society, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 (Latin American Silhouettes) new book

Hacienda and Market in Eighteenth-Century Mexico: the Rural Economy of the Guadalajara Region, 1675-1820 (Latin American Silhouettes)

by Eric Van Young

price: £53.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780742553569 ISBN: 0742553566

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.