About this title: 'Kraus is a superb aphorist.'- D. J. Enright, New York Review of Books -- 'Not only are the translations readable, but with the help of notes and introduction by Zohn, the subtlety and archness of Kraus' linguistic gifts shine through.' - Peter Filkins, Bloomsbury Review
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1990-08-15
ISBN-13:9780226452685ISBN:0226452689
Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more
Edition: 2nd Univ of Chicago PR ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780226452685ISBN:0226452689
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CHICAGO PR
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780226452685ISBN:0226452689
Description: 'Kraus is a superb aphorist. '-D. J. Enright, New York Review of Books--'Not only are the translations readable, but with the help of notes and introduction by Zohn, the subtlety and archness of Kraus' linguistic gifts shine through. '-Peter Filki... read more
Edition: 2nd Univ of Chicago PR ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780226452685ISBN:0226452689
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. read more
Edition: First Edition Thus
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Engendra Press, Montreal
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780919830004ISBN:0919830005
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., small blue line on bottom edge. dj has single short, closed edge-tear and minor rubbing to back panel. no other flaws, no writing, text markings. tight binding, clean.; english text translated from original german.; 128pp., contains numerous kraus, sayings, aphorisms, one-liners. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Engendra Press, Montreal
Date Published: 1976
ISBN-13:9780919830004ISBN:0919830005
Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo, 128 pp. Slight offsetting from laid-in newspaper clipping, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket lightly sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.