» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Half-Truths & One-&-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Half-Truths & One-&-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus

About this title: 'Kraus is a superb aphorist.'- D. J. Enright, New York Review of Books -- 'Not only are the translations readable, but with the help of notes and introduction by Zohn, the subtlety and archness of Kraus' linguistic gifts shine through.' - Peter Filkins, Bloomsbury Review

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Half-Truths & One-&-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Carcanet Press ISBN-13: 9780856355806 ISBN: 0856355801

Description: Fair. 0856355801 Shows significant wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms used book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus; Translator-Harry Zohn

price: £8.67

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990-08-15 ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: Very Good. Very Nice book with minimal wear. Nice cover, clean pages, tight binding. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms used book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl

price: £8.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: Very Good. GREAT SHAPE INSIDE AND OUT. NO MARKS, RIPS OR FOLDS TO COVER OR PAGES. NAME ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS213, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half-truths & one-and-a-half truths : selected aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl, and Zohn, Harry

price: £8.70

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Engendra Press, Montreal Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780919830004 ISBN: 0919830005

Description: Good. Text in English, German. 128 p. : port. ; 19 cm. Includes portraits. Bibliography: p. 125-128. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms used book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl

price: £8.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Of Chicago Press ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: Very Good. 0226452689 Soft cover has light wear. Uncreased spine. Text is clean, unmarked and tight. Previous owners name on front fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thatbooklady, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half-Truths & One-&-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carcanet Press ISBN-13: 9780856355806 ISBN: 0856355801

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half-Truths & One-&-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus

price: £8.73

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carcanet Press ISBN-13: 9780856355806 ISBN: 0856355801

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half-Truths & One-and-a-Half Truths Karl Kraus Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade pb Publisher: Carcanet, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780856355806 ISBN: 0856355801

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Half-Truths and One-And-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms used book

Half-Truths and One-And-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl, and Zohn, Harry (Editor)

price: £8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Univ of Chicago PR ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 1287 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half-Truths & One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

price: £9.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780919830004 ISBN: 0919830005

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Half-Truths & One-and-a-Half Truths Selected Aphorisms used book

Half-Truths & One-and-a-Half Truths Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl

price: £9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade PB Publisher: U of Chicago Press, Chicago Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms new book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus, Harry Zohn

price: £10.35

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths new book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths

by Karl Kraus

price: £13.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: BRAND NEW. 0226452689. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms new book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl

price: £13.44

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Half-Truths and One-And-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms new book

Half-Truths and One-And-A-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl, and Zohn, Harry (Editor)

price: £14.40

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Chicago Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780226452685 ISBN: 0226452689

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 135 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half-Truths and One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus (Edited And Translated By Harry Zohn)

price: £21.81

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Engendra Press, Montreal Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780919830004 ISBN: 0919830005

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Plus jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., small blue line on bottom edge. dj has single short, closed edge-tear and minor rubbing to back panel. no other flaws, no writing, text markings. tight binding, clean.; english text translated from original german.; 128pp., contains numerous kraus, sayings, aphorisms, one-liners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Half-Truths & One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Kraus, Karl. Edited & Translated By Harry Zohn

price: £22.06

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Engendra Press, Montreal Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780919830004 ISBN: 0919830005

Description: Near Fine in Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo, 128 pp. Slight offsetting from laid-in newspaper clipping, otherwise a Fine copy. Jacket lightly sunned, rubbed, edgeworn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Half-Truths & One-and-a-Half Truths: Selected Aphorisms

by Karl Kraus

price: £29.64

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Engendra Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780919830004 ISBN: 0919830005

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 350grams, ISBN: 0919830005. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.