» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Hamlet

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Hamlet

by William Faulkner

About this title: Set in Frenchman's Bend, Mississippi, this is the introductory novel in William Faulkner's sweeping "Snopes" trilogy. In THE HAMLET, the ruthless Flem Snopes rises from poverty to power in Frenchman's Bend with the help of a powerful local landowner, Will Varner. When Varner's daughter, Eula, becomes pregnant by another man, Flem marries her--beginning the dynasty that will continue through two more novels.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £15.63

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1957. Chatto & Windus. Hard Cover. Book-VG. DJ-Good, spine sunned, edgewear & chips. 7.5x5. 333pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £390.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: 8vo. Bound in recent full black morocco, gilt lettered and decorated spine, gilt rule to boards, marbled end papers, top edge gilt. Original spine and front cover bound in at back. Pictorial title page. A fine copy. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £1,302.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1940, 1957, 1959

Description: [Together with] The Town [and] The Mansion. 3 volumes, 8vo. Original black, grey and blue cloth respectively, titles to upper boards and spines in yellow and red, black and green and gilt and blue, top edges of the first and third volume stained red and yellow respectively that of The Town unstained. With the pictorial dustjackets. The first volume is rather dull at the spine as usual, the jacket is rubbed at the folds with a consequent split in the middle of the rear turn-in, the spine panel ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £3,906.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: 8vo. Original half green cloth, textured paper boards, top edge gilt. With the acetate dustjacket. Housed in a black cloth slipcase. Illustrated title page. Contents a little browned, boards somewhat faded as often but an excellent copy in the original plain acetate dustjacket. First Edition, First Printing, Limited Issue. One of 250 numbered copies specially bound and signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £10.42

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 333 pp. Bound in blue cloth boards, spine faded and worn, edgewear, spine bumped. Endpapers browned, a little patchy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner

price: £11.72

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CHATTO Date Published: 1957

Description: Published by CHATTO in 1957, 333 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, no D/W, covers good, internally good, neat owners inscription. 16064B3BRO3H* 7906643 (#37-40-H17-43) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £49.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chatto & Windus 1940, 1st edition, hardback, Date Published: 1940

Description: 333pp, page edges slightly browned, owner's name on endpaper, yellow cloth, boards & spine a little browned & rubbed; slight nick at top of spine; Good / no dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £125.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: FIRST EDITION. Publisher's black cloth with yellow titles and red lines to spine and upper; top edge tinted red. Colours faded to spine. A tight and clean copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Adrian Harrington, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Hamlet

by William Faulkner

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394427591 ISBN: 0394427599

Description: Fair. 1940. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in good dust jacket. 373 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teachkerri, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage Books

Description: Good. B000AYJH46 Good Condition PBK, cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magikal Journeys Books Inc., WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner William

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1940. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William, and Whalen, Philip

price: £5.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 373 p.; 19 cm. Bk.1 Flem--Bk.2 Eula--Bk.3 The Long summer--Bk.4 The Peasants. Clean & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alicias Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William, and Whalen, Philip

price: £5.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1964

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Shelf and edgewear. Spine has a tear at the bottom area. Pages still intact. Still readable. 373 p.; 19 cm. Bk.1 Flem--Bk.2 Eula--Bk.3 The Long summer--Bk.4 The Peasants. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Ortega, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by William Faulkner

price: £6.18

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. ---373 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The paperback cover has light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £6.36

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. VINTAGE 1959 MM PAPERBACK SOME PENNED MARKS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hamlet used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780679736530 ISBN: 0679736530

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean ex-library copy with label on spine and inside back cover. Stiff cardboard glued inside covers for increases durability. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 432 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Matchmaker Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by William Faulkner

price: £7.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S

Description: Good. A novel of the Snopes Family. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Tradepost, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage, United States of America Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. Textbook. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover free of underscoring. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Veronica Zerrer, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hamlet

by William Faulkner

price: £7.21

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS @

Description: Like New. Paperback with minor shelfwear, pages bright and in excellent condition; We offer great savings for used and new items! Our promise to you is to get your order to you as quickly as possible! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet (a Novel of the Snopes Family, Vintage Book V-139)

by William Faulkner

price: £7.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Only good, with more than average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight clean and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name inside front cover. Some wear to edges and spine creasing, stain to rear cover, acid spotting all edges. Paperback. 1959 Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by William Faulkner

price: £7.74

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NY Vintage Books (Random) 1959 Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. ---373 pages. Nice overall condition. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Modern Paperback Library, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. Small scrape from price label in the upper corner, price is marked out, text is toned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Hamlet used book

The Hamlet

by William Faulkner

price: £8.48

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1991-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780679736530 ISBN: 0679736530

Description: Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners minorly bumped\worn; Minor bumping\wearing to spine ends; Tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Minor chipping to both spine hinges; Mild rubbing\creases to covers; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Already Read Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hamlet

by Faulkner, William

price: £8.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Vintage, New York Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Browse

Browse subjects