» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hammer of God

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Hammer of God

by Arthur Charles Clarke

About this title: It is 2109. The scientists of project SPACEGUARD christen the uncharted asteroid that is falling sunwards - "Kali" - the Hindu goddess of destruction. Robert Singh is in charge of the immense task of pushing the asteroid off its course. But even planning cannot anticipate the human factor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 14   change currency
sort by
The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke Arthur C

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback, light edge wear, cover lightly rubbed, light reading crease to spine otherwise good condition, dispatched from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suthida Media, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780575056169 ISBN: 0575056169

Description: Good. Hardback in good condition. Quick despatch from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GogaDirkBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857232295 ISBN: 1857232291

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Hammer of God. Signed

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £4.03

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Page edges lightly tanned, this copy has not been signed, error on Amazon listings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Hammer of God, the used book

Hammer of God, the

by Clarke, Arthur C.; Baxter, Stephen

price: £4.03

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Orbit, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £4.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London Date Published: 1993

Description: VG/VG. 8vo HB Light shelfwear. Dw has light creasing to edges. Sticker residue to lower front corner. Npc. Small impression to rear joint. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £5.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1993. BCA. Book-VG. DJ-VG. 9.5. x6.5. 203pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C

price: £8.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Black hardback cloth cover Publisher: Book Club Associates, London Date Published: 1993

Description: VG: in very good condition with dustwrapper. 203pp: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6") read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £11.21

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bantam, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095579 ISBN: 0553095579

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 226. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £11.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gollancz, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056169 ISBN: 0575056169

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. Precedes 1st US edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 272pp., 250grams, ISBN: 1857231945. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: LARGE FORMAT PAPERBACK Publisher: ORBIT Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good. CLEAN WHITE PAGES, COVERS HAVE VERY LIGHT CREASING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Soft &Cuddlies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orbit Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857232295 ISBN: 1857232291

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £2.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Orbit ISBN-13: 9781857231946 ISBN: 1857231945

Description: Good. 1857231945 Good clean condition. Some expected spine creasing/readingwear. Books are Dispatched next working day in JIFFY BAGS from W/Yorks. Many Items Posted Daily, so your order could possibly be dispatched same day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madrossa Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £2.52

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BANTAM DELL PUB GROUP (TRD) Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095579 ISBN: 0553095579

Description: Hardback, no D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Cover good, internally good, jacket creased on edges, good in poor D/W. 20550B3BLA3H* 8050024 1 (#06-20-H15-28) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke Arthur C

price: £3.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st BCA edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056169 ISBN: 0575056169

Description: Fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £4.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056169 ISBN: 0575056169

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Gollancz Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780575056169 ISBN: 0575056169

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Hammer of God used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C Clarke

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Book Club Associates Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780553095579 ISBN: 0553095579

Description: Very Good in Very Good Wrapper jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Clarke, Arthur C.

price: £5.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BCA Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6.25" x 9.5" H/B. 203 pages, condition is Very good, minor edge wear. It is an amateur astronomer on Mars who first spots the previous uncharted asteroid, falling sunwards. And when the scientists of project Spaceguard compute its orbit, they christen it Kali-the Hindu goddess of destruction. It is now 2109, sixty-five million years since the reign of the giant reptiles was ended. And now Kali threatens a similar fate for mankind. As Captain of the research vessel ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hanselled Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.04

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORBIT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857232295 ISBN: 1857232291

Description: Published by Orbit in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 204. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8433536 #34733 6BLA3-P 8433536 (H03-007) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Hammer of God

by Arthur C. Clarke

price: £5.30

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: ORBIT Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781857232295 ISBN: 1857232291

Description: Published by Orbit in 1994. Paperback. Number of pages: 204. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8250076 #27943 113-P 8250076 (#H26-53-H27-48) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM