» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Happy Man

by Jack Schaefer, Robert Easton

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Near Fine. Book in near new to new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck's Books of Sacramento, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man (a Zia Book)

by Robert Olney Easton

price: £5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £6.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0826304583 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £6.85

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Good. Trade paperback in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Easton

price: £6.86

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Blue cloth, pictorial, paste-on title, no dj, rubbed. Ex-lib. Novel; 25931. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man (a Zia Book)

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: SC Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Very Good. 0826304583 Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Olney Easton

price: £7.48

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Used-very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Schaefer, Jack, and Easton, Robert

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of New Mexico Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 210 p. Zia Book. Tight, crisp softcover 1st print from Univ New Mexico Press, 1977. Clean, white pages, no former owner marks and very clean covers. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Trianglehead Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £7.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: UNIV OF NM + PRESS ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Author's first book. Faded spotting to top stain. Small tears and wrinkling to dj edges. Small chips missing from dj at spine edges and at corners. Rubbing to dj covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Easton

price: £9.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. Text is clean and unmarked; sharp pastedown of Cosgrave's on front board; dustjacket w/sun to shelfworn spine and price punched. Collectible. Unknown printing. 221 p.; Robert Easton's Firt Book-Three sections published in the Atlantic Monthly Dust Jacket painting of a man ovelooking foar fileds, by J. O'H. Cosgrave, II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoebe's Choice, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £9.97

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Pbk reprint Binding: A Zia Book Publisher: Univ. of New Mexico, Albuquerque Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: VG. Pbk. Clean but for school prize notation on half-title., stiff wraps. 8 x 5 1/4", 221 p., A reprint of the 1943 ed. published by Viking Press, here with a new introduction added by "Shane" author, Jack Schaefer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert Olney

price: £13.09

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque Date Published: c1977 ISBN-13: 9780826304582 ISBN: 0826304583

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Light general wear. A nice, clean copy. A Zia book. Unknown printing. xvii, 221 p. ; 21 cm. Reprint of the 1943 ed. published by Viking Press, New York. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BuddyLeeBooks, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £14.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: The Viking Press 1943 first edition with 221 pages

Description: Fair. Dusty, scrape marks on back, "Viking" on the paper spine label is scraped. No dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Rim Used Books LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £14.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: 8vo. Dust jacket art by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. California novel. Light fraying and rubbing to dust jacket at spine. Bookplate and small owner's sticker to ffep. Contents clean and tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpower, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £15.27

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, The Viking Press, 1943. Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Signed by Author(s) First edition, second printing before publication (so stated). 8vo. Original blue cloth, pictorial labels (spine slightly browned). Good-very good. 221 pages. No dust jacket. Novel with a California setting. Signed and inscribed by Robert Easton in blue ink on front free endpaper: "Robert Easton, 1967. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Easton

price: £16.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £18.04

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 1st American hardback edition. This is NOT an ex-lib or BCE. The dustjacket is not price-clipped. Previous bookstore pricing on the second front end page. Book & dustjacket are in a very good condition. Major flaw(s) to the dustjacket is a tanned spine, and some tiny nick to spine ends. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan M. Draper, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Happy Man used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £18.07

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, N.Y. Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Blue cloth w/pictorial paste-down. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £19.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY 1943

Description: Later Printing. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Easton

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1943

Description: Good/Good. Tight, unmarked, slightly aged pages. Dj unclipped, watermarked, chipped on top and bottom. Top edge pages discolored, boards bumped on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Happy Man used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: February, 1943

Description: 8vo (about 8.25 inches tall) 221 pages. Description: Dust jacket art by John O'Hara Cosgrave II. This novel of big-time ranching in California was Robert Easton's first book. blue cloth with front paste-on art (the paste-on art reproduces a portion of the dust jacket art), paper spine label, top edge color is a faded red; the spine is slanted; otherwise a Good+ book (the front paste-on art is exceptionally nice); the dust jacket is darkened at the spine, otherwise Good+; the front panel art is ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Easton

price: £20.72

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. 8vo. 221 pp. Text clean, un-marked. Black cloth, gilt spine, printed paper spine label, beuatiful full-color illustrations mounted on front cover, dust-jacket in archival mylar; jacket toned and soiled, spine of jacket faded with large piece missing from foot of jacket spine. Working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Howell for Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Happy Man

by Robert Easton

price: £21.81

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: The Viking Press, 1943, first. vg/g, dj a bit worn, faded at spine. The book is solid.; beew290R56. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Happy Man

by Easton, Robert

price: £34.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY 1943

Description: First Edition. Fine in slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.