» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

About this title: Set in an exotic Eastern landscape peopled by magicians and fantastic talking animals, Salman Rushdie's classic children's novel Haroun and the Sea of Stories inhabits the same imaginative space as Gulliver's Travels, Alice in Wonderland, and The Wizard of Oz. In this captivating adaptation for the stage, Haroun sets out on an adventure to restore the poisoned source of the sea of stories. On the way, he encounters many foes, all intent on draining the sea of all its storytelling powers.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arcadia Bookstore, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £2.08

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £2.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886586 ISBN: 0670886580

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £2.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886586 ISBN: 0670886580

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.17

Ships from WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Granta Books, 1990

Description: First edition Hardback 218 pp Previous owner's inscription on title page otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, WARKS., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun the the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun the the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £6.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London Granta Books 1990 0140142231 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with silver titles. 218 pages. Abbey Library, Forst Austus number to front pastedown. Fine in similar clipped dustwrapper which has severed front flap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Coleman, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £10.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good book in a very good dustwrapper, rubbed at the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £13.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Print Binding: Cloth Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it had forgotten its name, lived a professional storyteller named Rashid and his son Haroun. ' Thus begins Rushdie's magical and delightful book, which is comprised of hundreds of stories, funny and sad, all of them juggled at once, together with sorcery and love, wicked uncles and fat aunts, and mustachioed gangsters in yellow check pants.....Slight shelf wear to top edge ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £16.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine book in a fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £16.67

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine book in a near fine dust wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jacques Gander, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £20.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990

Description: 8vo. Bound in the original publisher's cloth. Complete with the original dust wrapper. Fine in fine wrapper. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Great Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Great Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £23.38

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: and the Sea of Stories. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in very good, somewhat edge nicked and dust dulled dw now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved. Booker Prize winner. 1. pp. 218. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £84.37

Ships from CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First (1st) Edition, First Printing and (SIGNED) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine/Fine. BOOK: B0012922 Author: Rushdie, Salman. Title: Haroun and the Sea of Stories. Bibliographical Details: First (1st) Edition, First Printing and (SIGNED) [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information & publisher's full imprint line 13579108642]. Granta Books, London, 1990, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high), 0140142231. 218 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth with silver lettering in dust jacket. Contents: An adventure novel about a son's attempt to rescue his ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Kirkland Books of Kendal, CUMBRI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman (Illustrated By Paul Birkbeck)

price: £96.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Viking, London Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886586 ISBN: 0670886580

Description: FINE+, as new in FINE+, as new jacket. 1st Edition Thus. 4to in navy faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 220pp plus glossary at rear, illustrated in colour and b/w by Paul Birkbeck.........................................[ CONDITION: Minutely thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else a FINE+, as new un-or barely-read copy in FINE+, as new Dust Jacket (almost invisible short closed tear to top corner of front flap fold, looks very fine in protector). Uncommon, especially so in ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £2.11

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £2.71

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS / GRANTA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Published by Penguin Books / Granta in 1991. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8487328 #37366 1BLA3-1 8487328 (H12-013) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.17

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Granta Books in Association with Penguin Books, London... Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Very Good- No Dustjacket. 8vo. Some colour rubbed off the cover edges, gentle creasing of the front coverand some pale spotting on the fore edges of the first 3 pages o/w the text is clean and the book tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.38

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta, 1990 0140142231 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: VG. no DJ. crisp and clean with one inscription to ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.88

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780140366501 ISBN: 0140366504

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) haroun's father is the greatest of all storytellers. his magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of alifbay. but one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £6.51

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) haroun's father is the greatest storyteller. his magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of alifbay. but one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. so he flies off on the back of the hoopie bird to the sea of stories-and an adventure begins. colour illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Puffin Books) new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Puffin Books)

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £6.96

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Books ISBN-13: 9780140366501 ISBN: 0140366504

Description: New. 0140366504. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie. Salman

price: £7.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: UK Granta Date Published: 1990

Description: First edition. Fine copy in near-fine dustwrapper (price-clipped). 22.5 x 14 cms. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £8.34

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granta Books Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £10.39

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: New. 0140140352. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: