|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Set in an exotic Eastern landscape peopled by magicians and fantastic talking animals, Salman Rushdie's classic children's novel Haroun and the Sea of Stories inhabits the same imaginative space as Gulliver's Travels, Alice in Wonderland, and The Wizard of Oz. In this captivating adaptation for the stage, Haroun sets out on an adventure to restore the poisoned source of the sea of stories. On the way, he encounters many foes, all intent on draining the sea of all its storytelling powers.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Haroun and the Sea of Stories
(256 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Salman Rushdie
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140140354
ISBN: 0140140352
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Salman Rushdie
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140142235
ISBN: 0140142231
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Salman Rushdie
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886586
ISBN: 0670886580
Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ascoli trading ltd,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Salman Rushdie
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886586
ISBN: 0670886580
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Granta Books, 1990
Description: First edition Hardback 218 pp Previous owner's inscription on title page otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexander's Books,
WARKS.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun the the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London Granta Books 1990 0140142231
ISBN-13: 9780140142235
ISBN: 0140142231
Description: FIRST EDITION. Hardback. 8vo. 9 x 5.5 inches. Black cloth with silver titles. 218 pages. Abbey Library, Forst Austus number to front pastedown. Fine in similar clipped dustwrapper which has severed front flap. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tom Coleman,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very good book in a very good dustwrapper, rubbed at the edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition First Print
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Granta Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140142235
ISBN: 0140142231
Description: Fine in Good jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 'In a sad city, the saddest of cities, a city so ruinously sad that it had forgotten its name, lived a professional storyteller named Rashid and his son Haroun. ' Thus begins Rushdie's magical and delightful book, which is comprised of hundreds of stories, funny and sad, all of them juggled at once, together with sorcery and love, wicked uncles and fat aunts, and mustachioed gangsters in yellow check pants.....Slight shelf wear to top edge ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine book in a fine dust wrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine book in a near fine dust wrapper. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacques Gander,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
Description: 8vo. Bound in the original publisher's cloth. Complete with the original dust wrapper. Fine in fine wrapper. First Edition. read more
|
|
Haroun and the Great Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140142235
ISBN: 0140142231
Description: and the Sea of Stories. 8vo. Fine cloth copy in very good, somewhat edge nicked and dust dulled dw now mylar sleeved. Remains particularly well preserved. Booker Prize winner. 1. pp. 218. read more
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
CUMBRI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First (1st) Edition, First Printing and (SIGNED)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780140142235
ISBN: 0140142231
Description: Fine/Fine. BOOK: B0012922 Author: Rushdie, Salman. Title: Haroun and the Sea of Stories. Bibliographical Details: First (1st) Edition, First Printing and (SIGNED) [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information & publisher's full imprint line 13579108642]. Granta Books, London, 1990, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high), 0140142231. 218 printed pages in publisher's original black cloth with silver lettering in dust jacket. Contents: An adventure novel about a son's attempt to rescue his ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kirkland Books of Kendal,
CUMBRI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman (Illustrated By Paul Birkbeck)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Viking, London
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780670886586
ISBN: 0670886580
Description: FINE+, as new in FINE+, as new jacket. 1st Edition Thus. 4to in navy faux cloth, gilt lettering to spine. 220pp plus glossary at rear, illustrated in colour and b/w by Paul Birkbeck.........................................[ CONDITION: Minutely thin sliver of very slight creasing to spine ends else a FINE+, as new un-or barely-read copy in FINE+, as new Dust Jacket (almost invisible short closed tear to top corner of front flap fold, looks very fine in protector). Uncommon, especially so in ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Bunnett,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Salman Rushdie
Ships from
SOUTH ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Granta
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140140354
ISBN: 0140140352
Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Salman Rushdie
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS / GRANTA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140140354
ISBN: 0140140352
Description: Published by Penguin Books / Granta in 1991. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8487328 #37366 1BLA3-1 8487328 (H12-013) read more
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Granta Books in Association with Penguin Books, London...
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140140354
ISBN: 0140140352
Description: Very Good- No Dustjacket. 8vo. Some colour rubbed off the cover edges, gentle creasing of the front coverand some pale spotting on the fore edges of the first 3 pages o/w the text is clean and the book tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Recycling Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta, 1990 0140142231
ISBN-13: 9780140142235
ISBN: 0140142231
Description: VG. no DJ. crisp and clean with one inscription to ffep. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13: 9780140366501
ISBN: 0140366504
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) haroun's father is the greatest of all storytellers. his magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of alifbay. but one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: NEW ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140140354
ISBN: 0140140352
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) haroun's father is the greatest storyteller. his magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of alifbay. but one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. so he flies off on the back of the hoopie bird to the sea of stories-and an adventure begins. colour illustrations edition new ed (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Puffin Books)
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin Books
ISBN-13: 9780140366501
ISBN: 0140366504
Description: New. 0140366504. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie. Salman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: UK Granta
Date Published: 1990
Description: First edition. Fine copy in near-fine dustwrapper (price-clipped). 22.5 x 14 cms. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ystwyth Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Granta Books
Date Published: 1990
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Byre of Books,
GLOS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Haroun and the Sea of Stories
by
Rushdie, Salman
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade
ISBN-13: 9780140140354
ISBN: 0140140352
Description: New. 0140140352. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
9
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:
| | | | |