» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

About this title: In Rushdie's humorous and tender novel, Haroun is the 12-year-old son of a famous storyteller. When his father loses his powers of invention, Haroun takes charge, and sets out on a series of adventures that, against all odds, will bring his skills back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140439 ISBN: 0140140433

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Puffin Books) used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories (Puffin Books)

by Rushdie Salman

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140366501 ISBN: 0140366504

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books / Granta Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140439 ISBN: 0140140433

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £1.44

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Fine/Fine. 0140142231 218 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie Salman

price: £2.59

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint 1990 (1991) Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granta Books-in Association with Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Fine. 8vo: 7.8" Tall 0140140352 218p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £3.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Granta, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Very Good. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 218pp. VG+ copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £3.15

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886586 ISBN: 0670886580

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie, Paul Birkbeck

price: £3.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140366501 ISBN: 0140366504

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £3.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Children's Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780670886586 ISBN: 0670886580

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £3.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Very good; Collectible. LIKE NEW BUT HAS VERY SLIGHT SHELF WEAR ON TOP DUST JACKET EDGE. BRIGHT UNFADED DUST JACKET. NEXT DAY POST FROM UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cromer Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Granta Books, 1990

Description: First edition Hardback 218 pp Previous owner's inscription on title page otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granta Books in Association with Penguin Books, London... Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Very Good- No Dustjacket. 8vo. Some colour rubbed off the cover edges, gentle creasing of the front coverand some pale spotting on the fore edges of the first 3 pages o/w the text is clean and the book tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £4.78

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780140366501 ISBN: 0140366504

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 224 pages. (224 pages) haroun's father is the greatest of all storytellers. his magical stories bring laughter to the sad city of alifbay. but one day something goes wrong and his father runs out of stories to tell. haroun is determined to return the storyteller's gift to his father. illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS / GRANTA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Published by Penguin Books / Granta in 1991. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8487328 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.12

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Published by Granta in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories new book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.22

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GRANTA Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140142235 ISBN: 0140142231

Description: Published by Granta in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Clear plastic cover over DJ. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Rushdie, Salman

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Good. Text in Spanish, English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books ISBN-13: 9780670838042 ISBN: 0670838047

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam~trade ISBN-13: 9780140140354 ISBN: 0140140352

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Haroun and the Sea of Stories used book

Haroun and the Sea of Stories

by Salman Rushdie

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140157376 ISBN: 0140157379

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Shelly, Augusta, GA

"Favorite lines from the book:
"What are you going to make me fail at now?"
"Far away on the horizon forked lightning glittered once. Haroun felt his blood run cold."
"Don't you know girls have to fool people everyday of their lives if they want to get anywhere."
"It's Love," Mali said. "It is all for Love. Which is a wonderful and dashing matter. But which can also be a very foolish thing."

The idea I like most from this book is that all the possible characters, plot lines , classic stories, etc. all mix together in the sea of stories and can be reused again and again to make new stories. I love that. I really like stories that take classics and look at them in a new light or retell the story from a different perspective. I don't really like to read criticism of a book that says: "They stole that idea from X book." I think it's possible to lean on other ideas and take them in new and exciting directions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Linda, Bethlehem, PA

"While Rushdie wrote this for his nine year old son, it is very much an adult book.
I preface my comments by saying that I'm not usually drawn to fantasy genre. I don't particularly like The Hobbit and I'm really in the minority regarding Harry Potter.
Therefore, I was pleasantly surprised that I liked this book so much.
This is a colorful tale of a boy who rescues the land of make believe and the gift of imagination.
Houran's father, the story teller, loses his gift of the magic of words. In a pragmatic world, Houran's father brought beauty. When his wife left and his son no longer believed in him, discouraged, Houran's father lost his illusion of a world that could be beautiful.

Houran travels to the Sea of Stories to make amends and bring the gift back to his parent.

The images are so wonderfully creative that I hated to see the story end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A wonderful read.. for the child in all.., Aug 4, 2009
By vtiru, San Jose, CA

"Haroun and the sea of stories is a wonderful book by Salman Rushdie. Reading this book was like seeing a beautiful sunset - as the colors change, your mind is filled with awe and joy at the most simple and at the same time, the grandest beauty you can see. You see the sunset everyday and each time its magic reaches you and delights you anew. I found the same magic in this book. Rushdie’s use of Hindi in the book for place names and character names and references to real life places and characters in this fantasy book are both perfect. It is a story of magic, heroes, satire, hope, laughs, sad truths all in one and everyone who reads the book is left with something wonderful when they finally (if at all) put it down.

This is one book that should be in both the children’s and adults’ sections in libraries and bookstores. I read some sections of it to my 6 year old – he loved it and now wants to read the whole book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 21, 2009
By Tigger, Australia

"This is a gorgeous, magical little gem of a book that just really succeeds at making you smile, and making you think. I got this book for my birthday, and I totally agree with what my friend wrote on the cover - it simultaneously manages to mean nothing and so much.

The book is the story of a boy called Haroun, whose father Rashid is renowned for his storytelling abilities - and weaves a tale involving an epic battle between the Gupwalas (the land of conversation, and from whom all stories descend) and the Chupwalas, masters of Silence and Darkness.

I just loved the simple beauty of the tale - some wonderful description, cute little oneliners, comedy and tragedy and drama, and the pleas for imaginative freedom that lie just below the surface of the lighthearted tale.
I also loved the way Rushdie managed to take inspiration from so many different sources - I loved translating the Hindi as we went along, and understanding the references to Kashmiri history and Star Wars. ;)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Satanic Verses

Satanic Verses

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £2.94!

new only from £6.29!

Ground Beneath Her Feet

Ground Beneath Her Feet

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.09!

Moor's Last Sigh

Moor's Last Sigh

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.02!

Midnight's Children

Midnight's Children

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £3.97!

Kite Runner

Kite Runner

by Khaled Hosseini

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Shame

Shame

by Salman Rushdie

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.75!