» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The American Way of War: A History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell Frank Weigley

About this title:

..". a strong and stimulating book. It has no rival in either scope or quality. For libraries, history buffs, and armchair warriors, it is a must. For political science students, career diplomats, and officers in the armed services, its reading should be required." -- History

"A particularly timely account." -- Kansas City Times

"It reads easily but is not a popularized history... nor does the book become a history of battles.... Weigley's analyses and interpretations are searching, competent, and useful." -- Perspective

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £6.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £6.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. Cover is creased Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £6.86

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. Spotless pages binding tight usual use cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blomsbooks, MT, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £8.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Very Good. Cover & Text Block In Excellent Physical Condition. Tight Binding, Has Spine Creases, No Writing Or Highlighting, Bright, Clean, & Crisp. GREAT BUY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: showme2-books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £8.67

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Very Good. Very good condition-Has minor cover wear and/or mild highlighting/writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: textbookrecycling_com, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Way of War / a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £8.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Macmillan, c1973, book club edition, hardcover, indexed, 590 pgs; Several b/w maps, pages bright, a solid copy, previous owner's small name label, else VERY GOOD, in an attractive GOOD dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Way of War / a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Macmillan, c1973, book club edition, hardcover, indexed, 590 pgs; Several b/w maps, small stain in margin of a couple of preliminary pages, else pages bright, a solid copy, near VERY GOOD, in a FAIR dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. A nice copy you will be happy to own! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £9.28

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

price: £9.66

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. 1992 Indiana University Press Reprint Softcover(Trade PB) Edition. Some wearcreasing to cover/pages, dampening to bottom page edges, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American Way of War a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £9.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: MACMILLAN PUBLISHING CO INC, 1973, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT JACKET, AVERAGE USED CONDITION, PENCIL MARKS TO TEXT AND MARGINS, BINDING TIGHT AND SQUARE, COVER HAS SIGNS OF MODERATE EDGE WEAR AT HEAD AND BASE OF SPINE ISBN-- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Way of War a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £9.84

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan co Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Exlibrary with usual markings. No marks in text. Hard cover with dust jacket. 082007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

price: £9.93

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW! CLEAN, CRISP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Buchananbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Way of War, a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW YORK MACMILLAN PUBLISHING CO., INC. 1973 xv, 590pp NO DUSTJACKET HARDCOVER, RUST CLOTH WITH GILT TITLES ON SPINE. EDGES YELLOWING, SPINE BUMPED WITH MINOR TEARS HEAD AND FOOT, COVER SLIGHTLY SCUFFED WITH SOME PAINT? MARKS, PRIOR OWNER'S SIGNATURE AND DOODLES ON EP'S. OTHERWISE A GOOD READING COPY G/- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jon M. Reuschel, Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

price: £10.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: £10.60

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr, Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. No Jacket. Used. wear. notes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £10.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £10.91

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good + in Very Good- jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 590 pages, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell

price: £11.19

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Indiana Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: VG-; shelfwear; some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The American way of war; a history of United States military strategy and policy

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: £11.53

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Edges Slightly Worn. xxiii, 584 p. : maps.; 25 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliography: p. 553-561. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell Frank

price: £11.84

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IL, USA Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Weigley, Russell F.

price: £12.31

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Indiana University Press ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Very Good. 025328029X Mild shelf wear only. Small rubber stamp on front end paper, but no marking found in text. Binding solid. No creases in covers. Appears to be unused reference volume. Not remainder. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephie's Bookshelf, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy used book

The American Way of War: a History of United States Military Strategy and Policy

by Russell F. Weigley

price: £12.43

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Indiana University Press Date Published: 1977-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780253280299 ISBN: 025328029X

Description: Very Good. Except for a split in the binding that does not effect the solidity or integrity of the book, the book is crisp, clean tight and unmarked, could be listed like new. Light edge wear to covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Steve, Memphis, TN

"A classic."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 28, 2008
By Bethany, Washington, DC

"Overview of military strategy and campaigns in American history - very interesting if you're interested in military strategy, very boring if you're not :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2008
By Josh, Brooklyn, NY

"The 2/3s of this book I read were a good survey of American military policy and strategy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.