» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

About this title: The first full history of one of the most horrendous human tragedies of the 20th century, The Harvest of Sorrow examines the atrocities inflicted on the Russian peasantry by the Soviet Communist party between 1929 and 1933.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Good. 0195040546 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £6.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Good. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dream Books Co, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £6.52

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Binding/Spine warped from use but intact. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £7.07

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £7.40

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford, NY ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: VG trade paperback, ISBN 0195051807. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: P. Book has several stains; Cover is very worn and creased. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £8.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 11/12/1987 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Fine. 0195051807 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £8.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Fine. For quick service, please consider Expedited shipping since standard delivery may range from 4-18 business days. Thank you. No evidence of previous owner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Ephrata, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £8.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Press (t Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: G+; cover tear, repaired; clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again The Woodlands, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £8.66

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780091637507 ISBN: 0091637503

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the World-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £8.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Fair. Minor wear. Text has pink highlighting in introduction and on pages 119 and 129. Large price sticker on back cover, 'USED' sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £9.26

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Very good. Small scrape on front cover. Otherwise fresh, tight and clean. Almost like new. 430 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carol Lorraine, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £9.28

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Very Good. 0195051807 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Harvest of Sorrow used book

Harvest of Sorrow

by Conquest

price: £9.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPER BACK Publisher: OXF ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: *USED BOOK* read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Emporium, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £9.54

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1987-11-12 ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: Like New. A fine clean copy with very light shelf wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suebeebooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £9.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Harvest of Sorrow, Soviet Collectivization and the Terror Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford, 1986, 412 pp

Description: F/f. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine new book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £10.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195051803 ISBN: 0195051807

Description: New. 0195051807 New, unread condition. Your satisfaction is of course guaranteed. We ship same or next day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Faith Alone Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £10.46

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Good. 1986 hc, dj has some age discolor, spine straight, outer page edges slight smudging, pages clean, tight, no markings, retail copy, no remainder marks, track included. u9268C. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £10.53

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Good in Good jacket. Dust jacket flaps are taped. Some underlining in text. Notes on back endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The History Place, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 412 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled, otherwise tight & clean. Dust jacket, with slight fading to the "H" in Harvest on the front cover. "The Harvest of Sorrow is the first full history of one of the most horrendous human and social tragedies of our century. As Robert Conquest shows in heart-rending detail, Stalin's plan to collectivize Soviet agriculture amounted ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Conquest, Robert

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition, gift quality! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 424 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine used book

The Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £10.53

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-10-09 ISBN-13: 9780195040548 ISBN: 0195040546

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good hardcover, light soil to page edges, DJ has light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harvest of Sorrow: Soviet Collectivization and the Terror-Famine

by Robert Conquest

price: £10.56

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780888641281 ISBN: 0888641281

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Darya, Surrey, BC, Canada

"This book was banned in Canada when it first came out. (I had to have it). It is such a gut-wrenching account of how people were forced into collectives, forced to endure famine and hardships that were hidden from the western world. The world knew one history of that time period but the reality, hidden by the Soviets, was another entirely. It isn't a book for the faint of heart and the pictures boggle the mind. With the help of Stalin approximately 14 million people died in and around the Ukraine."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 13, 2009
By Peter, East Maitland, 02, Australia

"A must read for anyone who believes communism is good. It isnt."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Tamar, The United States

"Most depressing book ever, but a great overview of the Ukrainian famine under Stalin. Anyone who wants to really understand the Ukrainian psyche, needs to read this"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 1, 2008
By Ben, Salem, NH

"A fascinating and tragic topic told in a incredibly dry and boring way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.