» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Harwell Hamilton Harris

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This biography details the work of architect Harwell Hamilton Harris (1903-1990) who successfully merged the ideals of modern and California regionalist architecture. It traces the development of his life and career, assessing his place in American modernism.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa, and Frampton, Kenneth (Foreword by), and Zevi, Bruno (Introduction by)

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean crisp large softcover, firm straight spine, no writing. Front cover and upper corner of book have a small fold. 252 pgs. 11 in. by 8.5 in. Includes Illustrations, index and chronological bibliography of Harris' work. Foreword by Kenneth Frampton, and Introduction by Bruno Zevi. Biography and study of architect Harwell Hamilton Harris who successfully merged the ideals of modern and California regional architecture. Illustrated with photos and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BocaBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Lisa Germany

price: £9.03

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Good. California UP. ppbk. clean covers, straight spine. general light wear from use. text is clean and unmarked. Thank you for browsing. A REAL Used Bookstore since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gardner's Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris new book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa-Foreword By Kenneth Frampton; Introducton By Bruno Zevi

price: £11.22

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First paperback edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: California Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: New. No dustjacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Wraps, 250 pages, indexed, illustrated, some in color. Crease to top cover, else a fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Lisa Germany

price: £11.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780292730434 ISBN: 0292730438

Description: Good. 1991-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £11.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Fine. 0520226194 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany

price: £11.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany

price: £11.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB

Description: May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £14.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Very Good. 0520226194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £14.96

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Very Good. 0520226194. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £15.58

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls ISBN-13: 9780292730434 ISBN: 0292730438

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Quarto in very good dust jacket. Clean & solid. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £16.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Near Fine. First Thus Edition. NF. Softcover, 252 pp, color and b&w illustrations, very light edgewear, else a clean, tight and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £16.20

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkeley: Univ. of Calif. Press, 2000

Description: Stiff wrps. Mint. First paperback ed. 4to. Prof. illus. (45 color). Chronology, index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £16.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Fine; Wery nice book in as new condition; University of California Press; 2000; softcover; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0520226194. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Lisa Germany; (Foreword) Kenneth Frampton; (Introduction) Bruno Zevi

price: £21.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Very good. Harwell Hamilton Harris (1903-1990) was a sculptor who changed careers when he saw Frank Lloyd Wright's Hollyhock House and realized that an architect could make sculpture on amonumental scale that both functioned as a home and moved in and out of. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Lisa Germany

price: £22.32

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 29 September, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Good. 0520226194. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £23.06

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas Date Published: 1991

Description: Near fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Holland's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa, Kenneth Frampton, & Bruno Zevi

price: £24.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U of Texas Press, Austin Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780292730434 ISBN: 0292730438

Description: New in New jacket. 252 pages. 9"x11.5", cloth with dj. This is a new book in the publisher's shrink-wrap without any remainder marks. We will put a clear archival cover on the dust jacket if you wish. This is a heavy book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Reid & Wright Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Lisa Germany

price: £26.16

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls Date Published: 1991-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780292730434 ISBN: 0292730438

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £26.17

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good. GERMANY, LISA. Harwell Hamilton Harris. (1903-1990, traces career; assessing his place in American Modernism, his development of regionalist architecture, & his interpretation of modern California lifestyle) U. TX. (1991), 252 pp. nice 1st ed.w.d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John & Mary Rybski, Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £27.26

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £27.42

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Center for the Study of American Architecture, Austin, Texas Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine. Tight clean copy in bright card covers with just a touch of shelfwear; unmarked but for "booksale" stamp to rear endpaper; 92 pp; 8.5 x 9.5" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £28.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Hennessey & Ingalls ISBN-13: 9780292730434 ISBN: 0292730438

Description: Good. 0292730438 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £29.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Texas Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780292730434 ISBN: 0292730438

Description: As New in As New jacket. Size: 4to-over 9¾"-12" Tall; overlong bio on influential architect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Harwell Hamilton Harris [Paperback] By Germany, Lisa new book

Harwell Hamilton Harris [Paperback] By Germany, Lisa

by Edited

price: £29.29

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Edited ISBN-13: 9780520226197 ISBN: 0520226194

Description: New in new dust jacket. Book in Fairly New condition. Ships via Regular Mail/ FedEx Courier, Please allow 5 to 6 business days for delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: heritage impex worldwide, INDIA

Reliability: High

used book

Harwell Hamilton Harris

by Germany, Lisa

price: £30.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Texas, Austin Date Published: 1991

Description: Fine; dust jacket very good+, flap corner creased. 4to. (xx) 252 pp. Notes, chronology of Harris bibliography, index, black and white illustrations, color plates. Tan cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  10 out of 10

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.