» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

American Yesterday

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

American Yesterday

by Eric Sloane

About this title: This compilation of engrossing facts and anecdotes, illustrated with the author's own pen, captures the living legacy of America as seen in "the things that were." The author lovingly describes the careers of dowsers, tithingmen, sawyers, nailers, plumbum-men (plumbers), barber-surgeons, sellmongers, fence-viewers, and other old-time artisans and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
American Yesterday (Americana) used book

American Yesterday (Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £6.17

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Yesterday (Americana) used book

American Yesterday (Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £6.17

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Acceptable. Damp warping to top of rear pages. Chipping to bottom edge at rear. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Eric Sloane

price: £6.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780308700420 ISBN: 0308700422

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Eric Sloane

price: £7.01

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co ISBN-13: 9780308700420 ISBN: 0308700422

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.12

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; Light wear to covers but they have white foxing spots, wear, rubbing and soil to DJ with chips/tears around corners, edges and spine ends, light foxing to end pages, name sticker on back pastedown, binding tight, text clean. 13734. Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 123 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

American Yesterday new book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Yesterday (Americana) used book

American Yesterday (Americana)

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.43

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Very Good. 0486427609 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

American Yesterday new book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Contains: Illustrations. Americana. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

American Yesterday (Americana) used book

American Yesterday (Americana)

by Sloane, Eric

price: £7.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Good. 0486427609 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good in Good Plus jacket. Jacket has some edge wear with short tears at corners. Price clipped from flap. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.67

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: later printing, 1956

Description: Very Good-/Very Good-ex library hard cover. Large 8vo, boards, 123pp, illus. ex library in full dress. shelfwear, corners bumped, cover. crease front end page, edges darkened, clean and tight text. scrapes, small tears, dust jacket. art. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

American Yesterday (Americana) new book

American Yesterday (Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £8.67

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Brand NEW copy! From publisher. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MARY MAY MUSIC, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.67

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willard Funk, 1956

Description: 2nd prt. Small quarto, 123pp, illustrated with Sloane's drawings. Some foxing on good blue hardcover in fair dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Banks Books & Etc, GA, USA

Reliability: High

American Yesterday new book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £8.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

American Yesterday new book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.16

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBN INC Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: New. This compilation of engrossing facts and anecdotes, illustrated with the author's own pen, captures the living legacy of America as seen in "the things that were. " The author lovingly describes the careers of dowsers, tithingmen, sawyers, nailers, pl... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnells, later printing, NY Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780308700420 ISBN: 0308700422

Description: Vg/vg. Moderate wear to boards, small chipsat corners of lightly rubbed pc dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1956

Description: By the Author. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. Ink gift inscription ffep. Dust jacket w/ lt soil, two 1" tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

American Yesterday (Americana) new book

American Yesterday (Americana)

by Eric Sloane

price: £9.84

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Funk and Wagnalls, 1956. Great illustrations., Dust jacket sllighty rubbed, o/w Good, Book in Very Good+ condition Bright blue cloth covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ron Bever Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First ed., later printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1956 ISBN-13: 9780308700420 ISBN: 0308700422

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. History of technology. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover, 10" x 7", 123 pages, a very good copy in a like dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midnight Bookman, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1956

Description: 123 pages, illustrated. Staining to covers, otherwise a good copy in a good dustjacket. Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wilfred Funk

Description: Good. B000O3LEA8 Price-clipped jacket chipped and edgeworn, and jacket flaps foxed. Gift inscription. Small stain to upper edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

American Yesterday used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade pb Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Fine with no dust jacket. 0486427609. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £9.91

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ(VG) 1956-12th printing Owner's ink name Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ronald Purmort Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Average

American Yesterday used book

American Yesterday

by Sloane, Eric

price: £10.10

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486427607 ISBN: 0486427609

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
A good look into farming by seasons, Nov 8, 2009
By DBMT, St. Louis, MO

"Sloane shows how farmers used the "seasons" to guide them in nearly everything they did. A season to cut, to clear, to till, harvest. Wonderful drawings. Clever ideas to help make the work easier. Sleighs to move rocks during icy weather. Stump pullers. A fascinating read for a true student of farming and American history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.