» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Havergal Brian : the making of a composer

by Kenneth Eastaugh

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Havergal Brian: the Making of a Composer

by Eastaugh, Kenneth

price: £15.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780245527487 ISBN: 0245527486

Description: Good. Ex library hardback with usual stamps some ageing to dust cover pages good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Havergal Brian: the Making of a Composer

by Kenneth Eastaugh

price: £16.00

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: HARRAP Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780245527487 ISBN: 0245527486

Description: Ex-Library Published by Harrap in 1976. Unknown Binding. Number of pages: 337. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8469786 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Havergal Brian: the Making of a Composer

by Eastaugh, Kenneth

price: £19.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London, 1976, 1st edition, Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780245527487 ISBN: 0245527486

Description: /Dust Jacket Included. Hardback, 8vo, 256pp, illustrated, clean and tight, no inscriptions, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN: 0245527486. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Havergal Brian: the Making of a Composer

by Eastaugh, Kenneth

price: £19.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: George G. Harrap, 1976

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black cloth (hardcover); viii, 337pp; illus. Mild foxing to top edge of text block, else clean, fresh and unmarked in mildly spine-sunned dustjacket. Attractive copy; scarce book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lorne Bair Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Havergal Brian. the Making of a Composer

by Eastaugh, Kenneth

price: £20.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harrap, London Date Published: 1976

Description: 8vo Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. viii, 337 pp. V.g. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Havergal Brian. the Making of a Composer

by Eastaugh, Kenneth

price: £27.42

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Harrap, 1976, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780245527487 ISBN: 0245527486

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First UK Edition. 8vo. 337pp. b&w illus. Index. Black cloth. Vg. Dj. has a sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McBurnie & Cutler Booksellers, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Low

used book

Havergal Brian, the Making of a Composer,

by Kenneth Eastaugh

price: £28.39

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: George Harrap, London-ISBN: 0245527486 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780245527487 ISBN: 0245527486

Description: Ours is an ex-library copy in transparent protective covering, with usual stamps, stickers, etc. GOOD book in GOOD price-clipped dust jacket. 338 pages. Many music lovers now rank Havergal Brian with Elgar and Mahler. Among those who have championed his music are Sir Adrian Boult, Sir Charles Groves and James Loughran, conductor of the Halle Orchestra. When he died in 1972, at the age of 96, his music was still unknown to most of the general public. Why was he not famous earlier in his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Orphanage, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Havergal Brian: the Making of a Composer

by Kenneth Eastaugh

price: £43.57

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780245527487 ISBN: 0245527486

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.