» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

About this title: An opinionated account of the evolution of baseball's central event, by baseball's most celebrated chronicler. Beyond the techniques and training, baseball is essentially a pitcher and a batter and the psychological battle between them. Here is the story of that battle and the people who changed the course of baseball by throwing one. Roger Kahn ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.42

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Murray Tinkleman. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. typical ex-lib stamps, labels, cardholder, dust jacket covered in clear plastic. Pages clean & bright. Mild edgewear. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 09/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger, And Tinkelman, Murray (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger, And Tinkelman, Murray (Illustrator)

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 04/2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000-09-08 ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Good. Light reading and shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn~Murray Tinkelman

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 9/8/2000 ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151004416 ISBN: 0151004412

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound new book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Good. Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Fine. 0156013045 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound new book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 4/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: New. 0156013045 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Tinkelman, Murray. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen from the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Tinkelman, Murray. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Harvest Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very Good. 0156013045 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound new book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Roger Kahn

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvest Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound new book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: New. 0156013045 Brand New! May have ink mark on book edge and/or very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound used book

The Head Game: Baseball Seen From the Pitcher's Mound

by Kahn, Roger

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvest Books ISBN-13: 9780156013048 ISBN: 0156013045

Description: Very Good. 0156013045 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Zach, Brooklyn, NY

"This is my favorite book of all time.

I am a nostalgic person who loves baseball. The Head Game combines both of these when describing the art of pitching throughout the history of baseball.

More importantly, after reading this book as a young lad (and blossoming pitcher) my outlook and analysis of the game of baseball and my approach to pitching changed drastically. Baseball instantly became a sport with infinite depth. I no longer watched and played games based on each inning. Instead I became focused on each pitch. Each pitch as an at bat, each at bat as a contest between batter and pitcher.

If you don't really know baseball you will be bored to tears with this book. However for others, those who have played or those who are knowledgeable fans, this is a great read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 15, 2009
By Mike, Lawrence, KS

"3.75
Good exploration of different eras of pitching and how rules/strategies/attitudes have shifted by generations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"Simply put, Roger Kahn is the best of the best when it comes to baseball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 25, 2008
By Bfeyen, The United States

"Interesting look at different pitchers approach to pitching through serveral eras of baseball."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 7    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.