» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart of Darkness

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

About this title: Conrad's only spy novel, THE SECRET AGENT is set in the filthy and depraved city of London of the 1880s. Adolf Verloc, a bumbling police informer and the undercover agent for an unnamed European embassy, is recruited to bomb the Greenwich Observatory. Horrified and afraid, he fools his wife (who married him only so he would support her) into ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Heart of Darkness (Modern Classics)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Modern Classics)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness (Dover Thrift) new book

Heart of Darkness (Dover Thrift)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486264646 ISBN: 0486264645

Description: New. Light shelf wear. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin ISBN-13: 9780140180909 ISBN: 0140180907

Description: Near Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 121pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness used book

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140274226 ISBN: 0140274227

Description: Very Good. OCCASIONAL INKED ANNOTATION. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Modern Classics)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing to cover " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness (English Library) used book

Heart of Darkness (English Library)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140431681 ISBN: 0140431683

Description: Very Good. 121 pages, pages tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness (English Library) used book

Heart of Darkness (English Library)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140431681 ISBN: 0140431683

Description: Good. 121 pages, ex library book in dust wrapper, usual stamps and markings, pages slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140180909 ISBN: 0140180907

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing to cover, edges rubbed " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Modern Classics)

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Cover image is a stock image and may vary. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140180909 ISBN: 0140180907

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-VERY GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Twentieth Century Classics)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140180909 ISBN: 0140180907

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness (Modern Classics S. )

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Books., London. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 111pp. Spine slightly creased. Penguin Modern Classics. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness new book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486264646 ISBN: 0486264645

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 80 pages. (80 pages) dover thrift edition. great value. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973

Description: Fine. Promotional copy; 111 pages; else Near Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. May have some creasing, edgewear/shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780140035667 ISBN: 0140035664

Description: Good. Paperback book in good condition. Will have creasing to spine and/or covers. Edgewear/shelfwear. May have other defects such as discolouration to block edges. For further details please email. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140431681 ISBN: 0140431683

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have some creasing/edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Book Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. May have some creasing/edgewear/shelfwear, other defects if any will be minor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness (Dover Thrift) used book

Heart of Darkness (Dover Thrift)

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780486264646 ISBN: 0486264645

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heart of Darkness

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Modern Classics

Description: Very Good. Promotional copy. Book condition very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heart of Darkness (English Library) used book

Heart of Darkness (English Library)

by Conrad, Joseph

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 08/12/1983 ISBN-13: 9780140431681 ISBN: 0140431683

Description: Good. 0140431683. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140620481 ISBN: 0140620486

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Heart of Darkness new book

Heart of Darkness

by Joseph Conrad

price: £1.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486264646 ISBN: 0486264645

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2009
By Megha, India

"It was a breathtaking read. There are few books which make such a powerful impression as 'Heart of darkness' does. Written more than a century ago, the book and its undying theme hold just as much significance even today. Intense and compelling, it looks into the darkest recesses of human nature. Conrad takes the reader through a horrific tale in a very gripping voice.

I couldn't say enough about Conrad's mastery of prose. Not a single word is out of place. Among several things, I liked Marlow expressing his difficulty in sharing his experiences with his listeners and his comments on insignificance of some of the dialogue exchanged aloud between him and Kurtz. The bond between the two was much deeper. Whatever words he uses to describe them, no one can really understand in full measure what he had been through. In Marlow's words, ". . . No, it is impossible; it is impossible to convey the life-sensation of any given epoch of one's existence--that which makes its truth, its meaning--its subtle and penetrating essence. It is impossible. We live, as we dream--alone. . . ."

This was the first time I read this book which doesn't seem enough to fathom its profound meaning and all the symbolism. It deserves multiple reads."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 31, 2008
By Patrick, Chicago, IL

"I think this was a little over my head, apparently Conrad spoke like a half-dozen languages so maybe I lost something in the translation because I only speak one and 1/4. I got the main themes of imperialism, racism, the thin line between civilization and barbarism, but as for any specific thing that was happening in the book while I was reading, I'm really at a loss for. I did like "Apocalypse Now" though, for what it's worth."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Apr 18, 2008
By Dave, San Francisco, CA

"I'm sure there are many redeeming qualities and philosophies to be absorbed from this book. However, it really is the absolutely most boring read I have ever attempted to undertake. I should probably give it another chance before condemning it to 2 stars...but, this book seriously made my mind drift away to unrelated places and topics more frequently than any other book I can remember. I would almost rather read Shakespeare backwards on a rollercoaster than pick this one up again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 13, 2008
By George Bradford, Atlanta, GA

"When I was a child, my father caught me frowning at a very small gift wrapped package I'd received. The dashed hopes for a larger package were broadcast across my face.

"Dynamite comes in small packages." My father counseled me. The literal and figurative truth of this statement has revealed itself throughout my life.

This story is specifically relevant to Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness. It is a small book. (Surprisingly small.) And it is pure dynamite. (Super powerful dynamite!)

Conrad later wrote he wanted to "bring home" the experience of Heart of Darkness to "the minds and bosoms of the readers." He succeeded. Big time.

Heart of Darkness is a masterpiece. Divided into three sections, it is one of the greatest creations of English literature I've had the pleasure to read.

The experience of reading Heart of Darkness is akin to listening to an emotionally moving work of music. It's somber theme has a sinister resonance. Its unique tone and continued vibration hangs in the air and dwells on the ear after the last note is struck. (Reading Heart of Darkness conjured in my mind the eight hand final piano chord of A Day In The Life: shocking, dark, contemplative and endless.)

After reading Adam Hochschild's King Leopold's Ghost I appreciated for the first time the historical context for this novel. In light of that, I felt compelled to re-read Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness. And I am very glad I did. This is a genuinely great book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 16 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Brave New World

Brave New World

by Aldous Huxley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Great Gatsby

Great Gatsby

by F Scott Fitzgerald

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Things Fall Apart

Things Fall Apart

by Chinua Achebe

see all from £1.24!

new only from £2.73!

Frankenstein

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

1984

1984

by George Orwell

see all from £1.24!

new only from £1.24!

Stranger

Stranger

by Albert Camus

see all from £5.61!

new only from £6.86!