» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Rory Noland

About this title: This book explores issues of character facing Christian artists who want to use their gifts more effectively in church ministry.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Rory Noland

price: £4.34

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes-in pen or highlighter-but the notes cannot obscure the text. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of the Artist, the used book

Heart of the Artist, the

by Rory Noland

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Rory Noland

price: £5.57

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Zondervan Publishing House, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very Good. 0-310-22471-3 Book has minor wear. A nice copy. ***PROMPT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICE! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Files, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £5.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £5.70

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £6.59

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. A few pages have underlining of text. Cover has some edge wear. Good as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookramp, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Rory

price: £6.78

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spener Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £6.81

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. Used-Good. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £7.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. Cover shows some wear or creases. Pages yellowed/tanned. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. No highlighting or underlining. This book really opened my eyes! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £7.43

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Book Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: G. Water stains on rear cover and last several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Rory

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light cover wear; no remainder mark; no writing in book; no spine crease; binding straight, tight; pages bright, odor-free; will pack securely, ship promptly with Delivery Confirmation. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: For Whom the Bell Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Artist, the used book

Heart of the Artist, the

by Rory Noland

price: £7.54

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: TextbooksRus #9103566. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £7.74

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good-Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Pages lightly tanned at periphery. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Roy

price: £8.05

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan, Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Rory

price: £8.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist used book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £8.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition, minor shelf wear to cover only, prior owner's name inside cover, no other writing, non-smoking home, binding tight, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Rory

price: £8.66

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team new book

The Heart of the Artist: a Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Rory

price: £8.96

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Artist new book

The Heart of the Artist

by Rory Noland

price: £8.96

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: New. Overstock publisher book. May have remainder mark or sticker. Ships within 2 business days with delivery confirmation. Expedited shipping available. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: tolbooks, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team used book

The Heart of the Artist: A Character-Building Guide for You and Your Ministry Team

by Noland, Rory

price: £9.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Zondervan Publishing Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780310224716 ISBN: 0310224713

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 344 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 1, 2009
By Carre, Krasnodar, Russian Federation

"The thing about this book is that the content is great but there's just...too much of it. It's like every Christian self-help book you've ever read contained between 2 covers, with the twist that it appeals to artists. It just felt way too overwhelming, a bit like having a boulder dropped in your lap.

Truthfully, halfway through the book, I started skimming and gleaned more from it this way (I think) than I would have if I'd read every word. I love Noland's appeal to those with artistic temperaments, but I wish the whole thing had been more focused. Like fine poetry, sometimes less is just more."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 9, 2009
By Alondra, Atlanta, GA

"Good book...read it for ministry! It helped me to understand many things about myself"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Carolina, The United States

"wow... i'm still trying to absorve the lessons from this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 1, 2008
By Todd, San Bernardino, CA

"Along with Steve Turner's "Imagine", this is highly recommended reading for Christian artists of all walks. Noland shares a number of examples of ministerial and artistic weakness and how they affect the church and its members. He then outlines the various ways in which these issues can be overcome so that all involved can serve God better."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
13 of 15 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.