» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy & Liberation: The Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy & Liberation: The Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Thich Nhat Hanh

About this title: Thich Nhat Hanh is well-known for the simplicity and clarity with which he presents Buddhist teachings. Now he brings that spirit to his own introduction to Buddhism, introducing--in a way that is at once utterly lucid and entirely original--the life of Buddha, the Four Noble Truths, the Eightfold Path, and the Doctrine of Emptiness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching new book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £7.31

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of the Buddhas Teaching

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: £15.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Broadway Books, USA Date published: 1999

Description: Near Fine. Transforming suffering into peace, joy and liberation, Thich Nhat Hanh introduces us to the core teachings of Buddhism. The 292 pages are in fresh, presentable condition and are free from inscriptions. Very slight wear to one corner of cover otherwise a very tidy book throughout from a practising Buddhist monk. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £8.37

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £8.46

Ships from AB, CANADA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Very Good. PaperbackPaperback. Default TextUsed-Very Good1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Calgary, AB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £8.75

Ships from IN, USA

Publisher: Parallax Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: £9.75

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Good. 0767903692 Spine not creased but bumped at top. Underlining and marginalia throughout. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. About 4 dog eared pages. Back cover partially creased at top. Some very light scuffs and dents. Minimal tip wear at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: artlessmissals, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching new book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £9.83

Ships from IL, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy & Liberation: The Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy & Liberation: The Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: £10.35

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Edgewear typical for age; binding tight; no marks. Trade paperback; glued binding. 291 p. Contains: illus., index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tehanu's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching new book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £10.71

Ships from TN, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 4, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Unknown

price: £10.71

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Parallax Press ISBN-13: 9780965856263 ISBN: 0965856267

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £12.02

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780965856263 ISBN: 0965856267

Description: Very Good. As pictured. Light edgewear. No marks or creases throughout. A very good copy. Excellent customer service is our first priority. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sugarhouse Book Works, LLC, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching new book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £12.41

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy & Liberation: The Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings new book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy & Liberation: The Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: £13.72

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, and Liberation-the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path and Other Basic Teachings

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: £14.94

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Parallax Press Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965856263 ISBN: 0965856267

Description: Near Fine. EAN: 9780965856263. 265 pp. Only a few pages show sparse highlighting, else fine. Thich Nhat Hanh shows us that the Buddha's teachings are accessible and applicable to our daily lives. With poetry and clarity, he imparts comforting wisdom about the nature of suffering and its role in creating compassion, love, and joy--all qualities of enlightenment. Covering such significant teachings as the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, the Three Doors of Liberation, the Three ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching, Transforming Suffering Into Peace Joy, Liberation. Four Noble Truths, Eightfold Path, Other used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching, Transforming Suffering Into Peace Joy, Liberation. Four Noble Truths, Eightfold Path, Other

by Hanh, Thich Nhat (Kotler, Arnold Ed) (Oda, Mayumi Ilust)

price: £15.62

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Parallax Press, Berkeley, CA Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Author Photo Back Cover. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 265pg Silver titles on red spine. unclipt Dust Jacket. all in very nice condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderful Books By Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £21.45

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780965856263 ISBN: 0965856267

Description: Fine; Collectible. 1st Edition/1st printing. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Lib... used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Lib...

price: £23.22

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parallax Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Covers are absolutely clean. Some highlighting (about 5 pages), otherwise perfect. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £37.56

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parallax Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings new book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Hanh, Thich Nhat

price: £39.23

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parallax Pr Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: New. 0938077813 Brand NEW ~ Tight & Bright ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Lib... used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Lib...

price: £65.09

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parallax Press Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Fine; Collectible. Collectible 1st Edition, 1st printing with 10 full numberline. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are nice and clean. Visible shelfwear on dj. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £6.84

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Broadway Books Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £6.85

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Broadway Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £8.75

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parallax Pr Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Good. Dust jacket on book. Good: Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears minimal pencil underlining of text no highlighting of text no writing in margins no missing pages you would use it yourself but wouldn't necessarily give it as a gift. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries of Indy, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings used book

Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation: the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, & Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Thich Nhat Hanh

price: £8.75

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Parallax Pr Date published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780938077817 ISBN: 0938077813

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings used book

The Heart of the Buddha's Teaching: Transforming Suffering Into Peace, Joy, & Liberation the Four Noble Truths, the Noble Eightfold Path, and Other Basic Buddhist Teachings

by Hanh, Thich Nhat; Nhat Hanh

price: £9.32

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Large Paperback Publisher: Broadway Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780767903691 ISBN: 0767903692

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Castle, MO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 19, 2010
By Jen, Holly Springs, NC

"This was more difficult to read than some of this author's other books. But gave a good overview of Buddhism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 7, 2009
By Sarah, New York, NY

"One of my very favorite of Hanh's books. I highly recommend this book to anyone who would like a straight-forward, enchanting exploration of the teachings of the Buddha."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Kathy, The United States

"I have this one in my home library (for those of you who'd like to borrow). Excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 22, 2009
By suzy, The United States

"Ummm ok. I must've lent this one to my ex-boyfriend because I just found his list of contacts in it from when I first suggested he go to an AA meeting. Appropriate bookmark? You bet.

Anyway, I must have gotten this when I was nineteen and knew everything because now I'm too afraid to even crack it open. Those noble truths'll get ya."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating of The Heart of the Buddha's...
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
17 of 19  (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.