» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heart Songs and Other Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by E Annie Proulx

About this title: Before she wrote her Pulitzer Prize-winning bestseller "The Shipping News," E. Annie Proulx was already producing some of the finest short fiction in the country. Here are her collected stories, including two new works never before anthologized. These stories reverberate with rural tradition, the rites of nature, and the rituals of small-town life. The country is blue-collar New England; the characters are native families and the dispossessed working class, whose heritage is challenged by the neorural bourgeoisie from the city; and the themes are as elemental as the landscape: revenge, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Heart Songs

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £4.16

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Australia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781863737777 ISBN: 1863737774

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Songs

by Proulx, E. Annie

price: £4.16

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Allen & Unwin, Australia Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781863737777 ISBN: 1863737774

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Hippo Bookshop, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

\"Heart Songs\" and Other Stories used book

\"Heart Songs\" and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: POCKET BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Published by Pocket Books in 1995. Paperback. Number of pages: 224. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8306905 #30231 1WHI3-P 8306905 (#H22-42) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Songs

by Proulx. E Annie

price: £20.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: UK Fourth Estate Date Published: 1995

Description: Uncorrceted Proof copy. 20 x 15 cms. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ystwyth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Heart Songs

by Proulx E Annie

price: £29.56

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Fourth Estate London 1995

Description: VG/VG+ near fine. gift quality. no inscriptions. not price-clipped. lovely clean copy. 1st edition.1st impression. from the personal library of a collector. rare copy in this great condition. collectable. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by E. Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very good. 203 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tenebriki Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs used book

Heart Songs

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very good N/a jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manatee Creative, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Vg. Light edge/corner wear, pgs tight, clean & unmarked, Published by Scribner, 1995, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Vg. Edge/corner wear to covers, no spine creases, pgs tight, clean & unmarked, Published by Scribner, 1995, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Final Draft Booksellers, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very Good. Pages clean & tight, scuffing to cover edges, Shipped in bubble mailer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060972790 ISBN: 0060972793

Description: 1990. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very Good. 0020360754 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very Good. 0020360754. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Very good condition. Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Fine. 0020360754. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Reader copy. Book is acceptable. Cover is rough from use. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Proulx, E Annie, and Proulx, Annie

price: £5.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. A slight bend corner, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972790 ISBN: 0060972793

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995-03-17 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Page 99 creased/water damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060972790 ISBN: 0060972793

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Heart Songs and Other Stories used book

Heart Songs and Other Stories

by Annie Proulx

price: £5.65

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020360759 ISBN: 0020360754

Description: 1995. Softcover. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges.