» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heavens to Betsy!: & Other Curious Sayings

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Heavens to Betsy!: & Other Curious Sayings

by Charles Earle Funk

About this title: Whether it's like "a bump on a log" or "a bat out of hell, " these expressions have been around forever. Dr. Funk explains over 400 droll, colorful, and sometimes pungent expressions of everyday speech. Derived from classical sources, historic events, famous literature, frontier humor, and the frailties of humankind, each of these sayings have an interesting story behind their origin.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Heavens to Betsy! : And Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : And Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle, and Marlin, John

price: £4.98

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Great copy w stains around edges. Spine is in tact, min chipped edging, 50c written on cover. Inside pages are clean and clear-show tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tina's tlc books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Good. Thanks for your business! Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cathy's Half Price Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavens to Betsy! and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles Earle Funk

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. pp. 240. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Heavens to Betsy! : And Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : And Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle, and Marlin, John

price: £5.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. very Good Copy Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight. Spine is square, with creasing, and wear, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

" Heavens to Betsy! " and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle

price: £5.43

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: HarperPerennial Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Very Good. 0060913533 Paperback, very good cond. tanning to pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavens to Betsy! and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle

price: £5.46

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 9th Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Many Date Published: 1990

Description: Funk, Tom. Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The book has very light shelf wear. Owners name on the inside cover..........The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle

price: £5.55

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Romano, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heavens to Betsy! and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle

price: £5.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Perennial Library ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Wear to edges of soft cover. Page taning from age. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : And Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : And Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle, and Marlin, John

price: £5.61

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. sticker smudge on front. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Wasserman, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings

by Funke, Cornelia; Latsch, Oliver

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Good. Book wavy due to storage. Very light wear. Book clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy!: And Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy!: And Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle, and Marlin, John

price: £5.61

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Wilfred, Litt. D.

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Perennial Library Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" 13th Printing. Wrap has very light edge and corner wear. Page and text are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings

by Funk, Charles Earle

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Fine. 0060913533 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 1993-06-11 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

" Heavens to Betsy! " and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles Earle Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

" Heavens to Betsy! " and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles Earle Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collins ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

" Heavens to Betsy! " and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles Earle Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperPerennial ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings used book

Heavens to Betsy! : and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles E. Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collins Living Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780062720115 ISBN: 0062720112

Description: Acceptable. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens to Betsy and Other Curious Sayings

by Funke, Cornelia; Bell, Anthea

price: £5.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Perennial Library/Harper & Row Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Very Good. First printing of this trade paperback edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heavens to Betsy! and Other Curious Sayings

by Charles Earle Funk

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060913533 ISBN: 0060913533

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Debbie, Alpena, AR

"The book covers a good number of expressions, but most of them are ones I heard before an already knew what they meant. I was somewhat skeptical about the origins he gave for some of the expressions, but it was a fun read overall."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 27, 2008
By Bailey Jane, St. Thomas, Virgin Islands, U.S.

"This is one of those interesting books that sheds a little light on those little phrases you've always wondered, "How did that ever come to be said?" It's a great coffee table book as anyone can thumb through it and be more enlightened than before they sat down! It's nice to have one of those books around that isn't necessarily meant to be read in any kind of order. Just opening to a page and reading is sufficient!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2008
By Melody, Gresham, OR

"I recall this being a very fun little compendium."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
10 of 11 (91%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.