» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Heidi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Heidi

by Johanna Spyri

About this title: Young Heidi is forced to live with her grandfather who resides in a cottage high in the Alps of Switzerland. Heidi and her grandfather have a happy life together but her life changes when she is sent to the village to care for a sick girl.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Heidi (Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from EY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996-01-31 ISBN-13: 9781858135663 ISBN: 1858135664

Description: Very Good. Very Good Clean Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: B Taylor, EY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Ottenheimer Publishers Inc., Baltimore, Maryland

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Top rear corner bent inwards. Pages starting to darken. Line drawing frontis. Owner's name on ffep. 126pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135663 ISBN: 1858135664

Description: Good. Light Wear-*** Expect to see light wear and some spine creasing *** Dispatched in padded packaging. ** UK SELLER-Get it in days not weeks ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenago Books, MIDDLESEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Puffin Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140350029 ISBN: 0140350020

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Armada Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780006934622 ISBN: 0006934625

Description: Good. Crease to cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135663 ISBN: 1858135664

Description: Acceptable. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Dk Read & Listen)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Lt Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780751372779 ISBN: 0751372773

Description: Good. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135663 ISBN: 1858135664

Description: Good. Some tanning. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Plus Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781858135663 ISBN: 1858135664

Description: Very Good. Small crease to corner of cover. EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heidi (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Heidi (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261251 ISBN: 1853261254

Description: Good. This book is in stock now in our UK premises. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenhams, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140350029 ISBN: 0140350020

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0-14-035002-0. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diana Righton, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Parragon Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858135663 ISBN: 1858135664

Description: Very Good. Childrens. Five-year-old Heidi goes to live with her grandfather in his lonely hut hig h in the Alps. She quickly learns to love her new life with him. But her st rict aunt decides that Heidi must be sent away again, to live in town. Heid i cannot bear being away from the mountains and is determined to return to the happiness of life with her grandfather. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Egmont Date Published: 2001

Description: Good. Childrens. This is the classic story of Heidi, an unwanted child who finds love and ha ppiness against all the odds. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heidi (Wordsworth Children's Classics) used book

Heidi (Wordsworth Children's Classics)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781853261251 ISBN: 1853261254

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Heidi (Puffin Classics) used book

Heidi (Puffin Classics)

by Johanna Spyr

price: £1.24

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Classics Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780140366792 ISBN: 0140366792

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD CONDITION-VERY FEW MINOR DEFECTS SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Puffin Story Books)

by Johanna Spyri

price: £1.24

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780140300970 ISBN: 014030097X

Description: Very Good. 239 pages cover slightly worn and creased pages and cover have browned " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006914440 ISBN: 0006914446

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Puffin Story Books)

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780140300970 ISBN: 014030097X

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Puffin Classics)

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780140350029 ISBN: 0140350020

Description: VG. Paperback, a near fine copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Geddes & Grosset Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781842054147 ISBN: 1842054147

Description: VG. Paperback, Very good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Airmont Pub Co Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780804900188 ISBN: 0804900183

Description: Good. Paperback, good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Aldine Paperbacks)

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services (LBS) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780460021593 ISBN: 0460021591

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780006914440 ISBN: 0006914446

Description: Good. Paperback, lightly creased, inscribed front end paper but otherwise good condition. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi (Laurel and Gold, New Series-No.15)

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: UNKNOWN BINDING Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Hardcover, Laurel and Gold Series, 1959, no dust jacket, corners lightly bumped, good firm condition, black and white illustrations, very good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heidi

by Spyri, Johanna

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Collins Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780006914440 ISBN: 0006914446

Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 26, 2009
By Becky, Herriman, UT

"I'll never be able to say how much I love this book. I will say that because of it I had a "Heidi dress" when I was about seven (which I wore until it fell apart), and when I decided to start collecting a Christmas village I chose an Alpine Village. I want to live in this book.

I hadn't read this in a long time, and it was so fun to read it again! I love everything about it--the incredible descriptions, Heidi's excitement over everything from the opening flowers to the sound of the wind in the firs, the heartache when she thinks she can't go home. I still cry with and for her, even though I've read it more times than I can count.

The message that we get can gain so much happiness from the simple act of caring for those around us is such a great reminder for each of us to take the time to see the needs of those around us and do something to help them.


**rant** It really bugs me that with 221 editions of this book here, the one I wanted wasn't there. This is the closest, since my copy is an Illustrated Junior Library edition, but mine is the 1981 printing, with illustrations by William Sharp. And, of course, it's better than any of the others!! **rant over**"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Tiffany, Rothesay, Canada

"I haven't read this book in ages, but it still sits proudly on my shelves, and could possibly be read again at any given moment. I remember this book made me feel around me and in my lungs, the crisp alps air, and I still can reflect back to that feeling. There was a lot of strength in the characters in this book, quiet strength like the grandfather's, and less subtle, like Clara's and also Heidi herself. Funny, I only vaguely remember the movie version, but I can recall the book so clearly, and the feelings I had while reading it. Shows you what a good book does for you. I think all little girls should read this book for the story, the strength of character, and, as I did, to learn about a place that is so far away from anything I knew."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Emily, Rockaway Park, NY

"Even though the language used in this story is old-fashioned, this was a sweet story of friendship, love and personal change. When Dete, Heidi's aunt brings her to the Alm Uncle, who, as Heidi's grandfather has a responsibility to the child, the villagers think she's gone mad. But the Uncle learns to love Heidi, and when Dete takes her to be an invalid's live-in friend, he retreats deeper into himself. Heidi, who grew up on the mountain, with the goats, flowers and sunshine, finds herself in Frankfort living in a grand house. She becomes homesick, and is sent home to her Alm. After her return, miracles happen, many kinds. this is a great book to read for any reason. When you are feeling like theres no good in the world, open this book and let Heidi, the little ray of sunshine into your life and brighten your world, even if its only for a little while.
this book was about 250 pages long."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Jana, Magna, UT

"I don't know why the movie makers have to ruin wonderful stories, but they sure do, as Heidi shows. The movie I recently had a very different feel to it and ddn't seem nearly as positive as this book is. Heidi is a very upbeat book, with much to get out of it. There is strength in the characters in this book. This book expresses very strongly how much influence we have on others. This is shown, not just by how Heidi's love and concern for others uplifts and helps them, but how their love for her and others blesses others lives.

Grandfather, I believe is my favorite person in this book. The changes he makes, the strength he has, the tender person that he is and the love and care he gives to others is so wonderful to me. I only knew my own grandfather for the first five years of my life, but we had a strong bond. I like to think of him in the same manner that Heidi did.

It is written in a very simple fashion for young readers, and this is why I gave it four stars. Having said that, though, it has a lot of depth and much to find strength in."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.