» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hell in a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hell in a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard B Fall

About this title: "The definitive account" (Saturday Review) of the battle that paved the way for American involvement in Vietnam . The 1954 battle of Dien Bien Phu ranks with Stalingrad and Tet for what it ended (imperial ambitions), what it foretold (American involvement), and what it symbolized: A guerrilla force of Viet Minh destroyed a technologically superior ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard Fall, Bernard B. Fall

price: £6.68

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard; Fall, Bernard B.

price: £6.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Good. 030681157X Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard; Fall, Bernard B.

price: £8.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Very Good. 030681157X Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard Fall; Bernard B. Fall

price: £8.91

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Good. Ships Now. Text block clear, no marks-no writing-no missing pages. creased cover creased pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FGH LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard

price: £9.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS

Description: Good. Some cover and edge wear. Minor chipping on spine and a little underlining in text. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard B. Fall

price: £9.96

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Good. Minor corner and cover and edge wear Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: The Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £10.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1968 1st ed. thus. Binding: paperback Publisher: New York: Vintage Books

Description: 515pp. paperback 8vo: Good [text is age browned; ink name of Naval Academy midshipman; minimal underlining in text; else a complete & tight copy] A classic of the long Vietnam War by the Austrian born American expert on Indochina Bernard Fall (1926-67). Cover praise from Gen. S. L. A. Marshall, et al. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Auldfarran Books, IOBA, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hell in a Very Small Place the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £10.57

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Binding is tight and page are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. Book is full bound black clothe with red gilt lettering on the spine. Boards are straight with bumps to corners. 515 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: idaho jim, ID, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £10.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Giatn Date Published: 1966

Description: Poor. No Jacket. POOR CONDITION. 515 pages, paperback/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Ancient City Booksellers, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard; Fall, Bernard B.

price: £11.05

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: New. 030681157X Fast Shipping. New Book. May have some shelf wear. Publishers Overstock. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £11.16

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Da Capo Press Inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: G+ to vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £11.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage

Description: Good Condition. Paperback, Pages Yellow Hinges Weak Cover Wear Edition: 1968. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place-the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £11.84

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1966

Description: Fair to good. 515 pages with 32 pages of b/w photographs & 30 maps. The defeat of the French at the battle of Dien Bien Phu told by this acclaimed journalist and scholar. Hardcover with jacket. Jacket has edge wear, previous owners signature at front, first 50 pages have scattered highlighting. 9.45 by 6.5 inches. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard Fall; Bernard B. Fall

price: £11.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002-04 ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: New. Overstock Books! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: simplyubooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Average

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard

price: £12.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £13.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Fall, Bernard B., Vintage Books 'Giant V-422', nd (1968), c1966, 1st printing (of this edition), illus. soft cover, page edges tanned o/w vg, 515 pp w/index, bibliography, notes & appendices, B & W map illus., Sm 8vo, 'The Siege of Dien Bien Phu' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard B. Fall

price: £13.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: BRAND NEW. 030681157X. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place-the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place-the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £13.71

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia: Date Published: 1966.

Description: 0516 pages with 32 pages of b/w photographs & 30 maps. The defeat of the French at the battle of Dien Bien Phu told by this acclaimed journalist and scholar. Hardcover with jacket. Jacket has major wear with chips and closed tears. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £14.33

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: J. B. Lippincott ISBN-13: 9781568659152 ISBN: 1568659156

Description: Very Good. 1568659156 Worn dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Hell in a Very Small Place

by Fall Bernard B.

price: £14.34

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardbound Publisher: J.B. Lippincott Company, New York Date Published: 1967 ISBN-13: 9781568659152 ISBN: 1568659156

Description: b&w photo illus. Good/ Good. 515, Orange w/ white title at spine. Some shelf wear. Pages yellowing from age, Few tears and creases along edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £14.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint/Second Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: very good. 515, wraps, illus., maps, appendices, bibliography, index, slight wear to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ground Zero Books Ltd, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu used book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard; Fall, Bernard B.

price: £14.65

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Very Good. 030681157X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Fall, Bernard

price: £14.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien Phu

by Bernard B. Fall

price: £14.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien new book

Hell in a Very Small Place: the Siege of Dien Bien

by Fall, Bernard B.

price: £14.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Perseus Books Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780306811579 ISBN: 030681157X

Description: New. "The definitive account" (Saturday Review) of the battle that paved the way for American involvement in Vietnam. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 30, 2009
By Jeffry

"One of the best books on Vietnam. A classic of military history."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 13, 2008
By CD, Bloomington, IL

"The standard of how modern military reportage should be written. A book that some translations lack the punch of the original in French and further lose a bit of the flow, still is better than any other work of the period and is the equal or better any other coverage of a battle.

Bernard Fall's almost sparse prose details the evolution of the modern post WWII battlefield through the events of one engagement that effectively ended French involvement in Viet-Nam. The reader also meets for the first time in journalism/literature the seminal genius of the SE Asian wars, General Giap.

If you can find and read this in parallel with a copy in the original language you will be stunned by the foresight the author brings to the table about what the United States would ultimately face, and themselves not understand or effectively deal with on the battle field.

I try to reread this every 5 years or so to keep it fresh in my mind, and each time I find a new detail or understand more . A twenty five year acquaintance with this book and Fall's other masterpiece, Street Without Joy continue to yield new reasons to read Fall's work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2008
By Tom, Pfafftown, NC

"According to Michael Herr, author of the popular Dispatches, Fall's account of French defeat at Dien Bien Phu a decade earlier became the secret cult classic text among reporters and some officers for understanding the fate awaiting American mission in Vietnam. Fall, a victim of the war he covered through two decades, was French himself, and in addition to heroically detailed account of the battle -- strategies, stories of individual acts of doomed bravery -- provides insight into same element of national arrogance that came to plague American leaders only ten years later. Though US forces never lost a DBP-type battle (siege of Khe San was thought by some at the time to be an incipient DBP), the French defeat became a kind of metaphorical blue print for American disaster.

Ironic that the two most insightful works on America's tragic folly in Vietnam -- Fall's book and Graham Greene's novel The Quiet American -- were written by foreigners well before the fall of Saigon (in Greene's case, years earlier!) Sadly, these two books complement each other all too well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 14, 2008
By John, Wolves, The United Kingdom

"If you only ever read one account of this epic seige... make it this one.

This is a story of great planning and amazing heroism againts unbelievable odds.

It created a new world from this point onwards... keep that in mind when you read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.