Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1965
Description: Cloth-Brown. near Fine/Good++. Book is tight & clean with owner's signature on ffep, DJ has light edgeware with 1/2" tear at top cover plus sunned spine otherwise bright with NO price clip-a nice book! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Mayflower
Date Published: 1968
Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A book about the West's unsung heroes, James Capen Adames, George Ruxton, and John Thompson, John Phillips, Wash-A-Kie. John Chisum, Thomas Smith, Valentine McGillycuddy, Charles Fox gardiner, Elfego Baca. 221 pages. A worn and cocked reading copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1965.
Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing, stated. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, ffenppr excised with the pocket, else VG in VG+ DJ taped to boards. An entertaining portrait gallery of Old West personalities by the author of "Shane. " read more
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. First British hardcover edition. Very good copy in very good price-clipped dj. read more
Description: Good. 1556110332 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1965
ISBN-13:9781556110337ISBN:1556110332
Description: Very Good. 1556110332. 378 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. Accounts of ten lesser known western heroes including James Capen "Grizzly" Adams; mail carrier Snowshoe Thompson; Indian agent Valentine Trant O'Connell McGillycuddy, James Capen "Grizzly" Adams, physician Charles Fox Gardiner, Shoshone warrior and statesman Was-A-Kie, John Phillips, George Frederick Augustus Buxton, lawmen Thomas J. Smith and Elfego Baca. read more
Description: 1965, 1st edition, 3rd printing, fine, with a near fine dust jacket, 323 pages. A historical record of some individualistic frontiersmen and their deeds; Grizzly Adams, John "Snowshoe Thompson", John "Portugee" Phillips, Washakie the great Shoshone Warrior, John Chisum, Elfego Baca, etc. Adams Six Guns #1952. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON 1966
Date Published: 1966
Description: First British Edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Small snag tear at base of rear pastedown. Spy novelist Derek Marlowe's copy, with his bookplate on the front end paper) read more
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London
Date Published: 1966
Description: Not Illustrated. NF/NF in NF jacket. 1st UK edition. There is an ink gift inscription to the first prelim and the dust jacket has a slight bit of rubbing at the extrems, else a very nice copy of this. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.