» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West

by Jack Schaefer

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £5.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Houghton Mifflin, 1965. Hardbound. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West (Primus Library of Contemporary Americana)

by Jack Schaefer

price: £6.35

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: GOOD. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Jack Schaefer

price: £8.10

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN HARCOURT@ ISBN-13: 9781117326733 ISBN: 111732673X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory Some Good Men of the Old West

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.42

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Cp 1965 Intro Cp 1987 1-10 Present Binding: Softbound Clean Tight Publisher: primus/ Donald J. Fine, Inc., NY ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: No Illustration. G/ Clean Tight Softbound. No Dj. 8.25 By 5.5' Softbound 378 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Bds Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965

Description: 8vo, 323, Some Goodmen of the Old West Nr Fine in VG DJ, Brodart Covered. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £8.73

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1965

Description: Cloth-Brown. near Fine/Good++. Book is tight & clean with owner's signature on ffep, DJ has light edgeware with 1/2" tear at top cover plus sunned spine otherwise bright with NO price clip-a nice book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Parker-Fox LLC Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Heroes Without Glory used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £9.16

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mayflower Date Published: 1968

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A book about the West's unsung heroes, James Capen Adames, George Ruxton, and John Thompson, John Phillips, Wash-A-Kie. John Chisum, Thomas Smith, Valentine McGillycuddy, Charles Fox gardiner, Elfego Baca. 221 pages. A worn and cocked reading copy. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1965.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First Printing, stated. Sml 8vo. XL, with the usual markings, ffenppr excised with the pocket, else VG in VG+ DJ taped to boards. An entertaining portrait gallery of Old West personalities by the author of "Shane. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.45

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Primus, [1987], c1965 ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £10.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Primus, [1987], c1965 ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Jack Schaefer

price: £13.09

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1965

Description: Vg/vg, mylar covered dj, ex-lib. Western; 9915. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sleepy Hollow Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £15.52

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: DEUTSCH

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. First British hardcover edition. Very good copy in very good price-clipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vagabond Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West (Primus Library of Contemporary Americana)

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £15.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: Good. 1556110332 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £19.32

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc., New York Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: Very Good. 1556110332. 378 pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. Accounts of ten lesser known western heroes including James Capen "Grizzly" Adams; mail carrier Snowshoe Thompson; Indian agent Valentine Trant O'Connell McGillycuddy, James Capen "Grizzly" Adams, physician Charles Fox Gardiner, Shoshone warrior and statesman Was-A-Kie, John Phillips, George Frederick Augustus Buxton, lawmen Thomas J. Smith and Elfego Baca. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory: Some Good Men of the Old West (Primus Library of Contemporary Americana)

price: £27.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781556110337 ISBN: 1556110332

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £32.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1965, 1st edition, 3rd printing, fine, with a near fine dust jacket, 323 pages. A historical record of some individualistic frontiersmen and their deeds; Grizzly Adams, John "Snowshoe Thompson", John "Portugee" Phillips, Washakie the great Shoshone Warrior, John Chisum, Elfego Baca, etc. Adams Six Guns #1952. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £51.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANDRE DEUTSCH. LONDON 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: First British Edition. Close to fine in a fine dj. (Small snag tear at base of rear pastedown. Spy novelist Derek Marlowe's copy, with his bookplate on the front end paper) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Heroes Without Glory

by Schaefer, Jack

price: £51.09

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Andre Deutsch, London Date Published: 1966

Description: Not Illustrated. NF/NF in NF jacket. 1st UK edition. There is an ink gift inscription to the first prelim and the dust jacket has a slight bit of rubbing at the extrems, else a very nice copy of this. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heirloom Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.