» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2

by Clint Willis (Introduction by)

About this title: This anthology, devoted to climbing on the world's two highest mountains, spans the years 1933 through 1996. It describes the development of climbing these two peaks, reminds us that Everest and K2 are among the world most dangerous places, and explains why the world's best climbers cannot stay away from them. The book includes prose about mountaineering's ultimate challenges by writers such as Jon Krakauer, David Roberts and Chris Bonington. Matt Dickinson tells what it is like for an amateur to climb a swaying aluminium ladder on Everest's North Col route; Jim Haberl waits high on K2's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £14.36

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: MAINSTREAM PUBLISHING Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840182910 ISBN: 1840182911

Description: Published by Mainstream Publishing in 2000. Paperback. Number of pages: 318. Condition: Like NEW. No defects, may have been previously read. #24247 3BLA3-P 8162219 (#H34-09) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

High used book

High

by Clint Willis

price: £7.42

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781840182910 ISBN: 1840182911

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Iceni Collectables, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint (Introduction By)

price: £5.46

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Adrenaline Books Date Published: 12/1998 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Good. 1560252006 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £5.46

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paperback Binding: Minimal Wear Present Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Fine. Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Like New Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000019938 _ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: T Hamilton, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) new book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £6.08

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: New. 1560252006 Brand New. Cover has NO shelf wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint (Ed. )

price: £6.83

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, corner scuff at head of spine, some light cover scratches, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Clint Willis, Ed

price: £6.83

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Pub by Adrenaline, 1999. Trade PB. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Very Good + condition. ISBN: 1-56025-200-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £6.92

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Very Good. 1560252006 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Extreme Adventure) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Extreme Adventure)

price: £7.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Very good. By Susan Murphy-Milano; ISBN: 1560252006; Pub. : Adrenaline Books; Pub. Date: 1999-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.92 oz.; Very minor cover wear, all else is excellent. by Susan Murphy-Milano; ISBN: 1560252006; Pub. : Adrenaline Books; Pub. Date: 1999-01; Media: Paperback; Weight: 17.92 oz.; Very minor cover wear, all else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

price: £7.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2 used book

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint (Editor)

price: £7.52

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adrenaline Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Very good. Clean lightly read softcover, minor rubbing on cover. Firm uncreased spine, no writing or marks. 321 pages. Contains essays contributed by Matt Dickinson, Jim Haberl, Chris Bonington, Alan Burgess, Maria Coffey, Robert Bates; Jon Krakauer, Ed Webster, Brummie Stokes and more. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BocaBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £7.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Good. Dry moisture stain at bottom left of front cover and 100 pages. Clean, crisp text with no markings! ! ! * Standard used condition. May contain creases on covers and/or pages, highlighting, underlining and/or notes to text. A good readable copy with NO loose pages. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint

price: £8.16

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Balliett & Fitzgerald, Inc. / Thunder Mouth's Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780965893138 ISBN: 0965893138

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 321 p. Includes: illustrations, bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

by Editor-Clint Willis

price: £8.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998-12-22 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark! NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) new book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

by Editor-Clint Willis

price: £8.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998-12-22 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £8.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Fine. 1560252006 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, no writing in book, No creases to spine, mild edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline) new book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Adrenaline)

price: £9.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: New. 1999, 321 pages. * Brand NEW! No remainder marks or any other markings! May have slight handling wear from being on our retail bookstore shelf. ** We describe the condition of each book in detail so you get the book you ordered-no surprises ** Buy this book from US! -a top rated 5 star seller you can trust ** We are a family business that handles each order as our only one. We track each order so you can feel at ease about ordering. If there is a problem, just let us know, and we will mak. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Joy In Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Mount Everest and K2 (Extreme Adventures Ser.). used book

High: Stories of Survival From Mount Everest and K2 (Extreme Adventures Ser.).

by Willis, Clint (Editor).

price: £9.59

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Very Good. Near Fine Softcover. Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: EternallyThankfulBooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint {Editor}

price: £10.76

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Softcover Publisher: Balliett & Fitzgerald Inc. /Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. " The first anthology devoted exclusively to climbing on the world's two highest and best-known mountains, HIGH spans the years 1933 through 1996. Editor Clint WEillis has gathered the bestwritten and most exciting prose about mountaineering's ultimate challenges by the century's most accomplished climbing writers. " This book has 320 pages and is ilklustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 used book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint

price: £10.93

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Balliet & Fitzgerald: Thunder's Mouth Press, New York Date Published: c1999 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Extreme Adventures. First printing. 321 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. "An Adrenaline book"--T. p. verso. Includes bibliographical references (p. 321). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

High. Stories of Survival From Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint (Ed).

price: £11.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Thunder's Mouth, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine copy (owner stamp on end paper). 8vo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2 new book

High: Stories of Survival from Everest and K2

by Willis, Clint (Introduction by)

price: £12.04

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Adrenaline Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781560252009 ISBN: 1560252006

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 321 p. Contains: Illustrations. Extreme Adventures. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Extreme Adventure) new book

High: Stories of Survival From Everest and K2 (Extreme Adventure)

by Clint Willis

price: £14.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: