» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Higher Education and School Reform

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Higher Education and School Reform

by P Michael Timpane (Editor), Lori S White (Editor)

About this title: This book examines the critical relationship between higher education institutions and K-12 schools - especially higher education's role in implementing systemic school reform. It analyzes key aspects of higher education/school interactions - teacher education, partnerships for learning, college preparatory curricula, admissions practices, and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket present. LIKE NEW with no wear to cover and pages. Suitable as a gift. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) used book

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: Very Good. Isbn matches very clean hardcover w/ dj. light cover wear and very clean text FAST SHIPPING W/ CONFIRMATION. NO PRIORITY OR INTERNATIONAL ORDERS OVER 4LBs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: agoodealofbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Higher Education and School Reform used book

Higher Education and School Reform

by "Timpane P. Michael, White

price: £8.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

price: £19.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

Higher Education and School Reform used book

Higher Education and School Reform

by Timpane, P. Michael (Editor)

price: £23.83

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass, San Francisco Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0787940623. Small amount of shelfwear to dust jacket.; Description from Inside Flap: Public schools and higher education institutions have ended to function as though they had little in common. In the policy arena, especially, they have often pursued separate agendas. This is the first volume to fully explore ways that public schools and higher education institutions might form more sustainable ties in teacher education, in research, policy, and program ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Glaeser Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey-Bass Higher and Adult Education Ser. ) used book

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey-Bass Higher and Adult Education Ser. )

by Timpane, P. Michael (Editor); White, Lori S. (Editor)

price: £28.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 211 pgs., including RESOURCES and index. Very minor shelf wear to DJ, which houses a beautiful light purple book with shiny gilt lettering to the spine. Pages are firmly bound, with flawless text block. 9 contributors and 2 editors (all highly respected in the field of education) have put together an impressive text which examines the critical relationship between higher education institutions and kindergarten-through-grade 12 schools, exploring new models for a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Higher Education and School Reform new book

Higher Education and School Reform

by Editor: P. Michael Timpane; Editor: Lori S. White

price: £28.80

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: BRAND NEW. 0787940623. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Higher Education and School Reform new book

Higher Education and School Reform

price: £30.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Higher Education and School Reform new book

Higher Education and School Reform

by P. Michael Timpane; Lori S. White

price: £33.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). Public schools and higher education institutions have tended to function as though they had little in common. In the policy arena, especially, they have often pursued separate agendas. This is the first volume to fully explore ways that public schools and higher ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series) new book

Higher Education and School Reform (Jossey Bass Higher and Adult Education Series)

price: £42.07

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jossey-Bass ISBN-13: 9780787940621 ISBN: 0787940623

Description: New. 0787940623 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (W320). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.