» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Hill Country

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Hill Country

by Janice Woods Windle

About this title: Based on the author's grandmother's papers and journals, this novel continues the story begun in TRUE WOMEN of Laura Hoge Woods and her friend Rebekah Baines Johnson (who will become the mother of President Lyndon Johnson). Laura's first, doomed love; her marriage to a rancher; her desire to become president, which leads her to a lifelong ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Janice W Windle

price: £6.14

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781563525223 ISBN: 1563525224

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover corners and edges slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £6.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Trade Paper Binding: Softcover / Very Good Publisher: Scribner's, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paper Fiction Fiction 2: Historical fiction based on notes of the author's grandmother about life in Central Texas. A trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A New Leaf Used Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £6.48

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Book Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Good. 0684866056 17448 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard mediamail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £6.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good with light bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £6.98

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good with light bumping to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £7.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Fine. 0684866056 Near perfect condition but does have a publishers fibre tip remainder mark. Not previously owned. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £7.48

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ARC/Uncorrected Proof Binding: Softcover Publisher: Longstreet Press, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563525223 ISBN: 1563525224

Description: VG+ No Jacket as Issued. Signed by Author The book is a trade sized paperback with no defects to note. The book is SIGNEDBY THE AUTHOR on the title page. A story of Texas women. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: K. L. Givens Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £7.48

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000-04-18 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £7.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Acceptable. Purple spine with white letters. Creased and curled corners. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £7.73

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Trade Paperbacks, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good. 469 pages nice unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £7.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563525223 ISBN: 1563525224

Description: Good + in Good + Dust Jacket. Minor dried flower residue between two pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pioneer Book, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £7.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Janice Woods Windle

price: £7.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Nr VG w/lt moisture stain lower pg edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Scribner Paperback Fiction, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle

price: £8.55

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet, Georgia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563525223 ISBN: 1563525224

Description: Good in Fair jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. LIBRARY STICKERS CLIPPED FROM DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle

price: £8.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet, Georgia Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563525223 ISBN: 1563525224

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. TAN HARDCOVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet Pr, Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781563525223 ISBN: 1563525224

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ corners bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.72

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Longstreet, Atlanta, GA ISBN-13: 9780739403525 ISBN: 0739403524

Description: Very Good. 0739403524 VG/G. This hard cover is the large print edition. Spine is tight. Blue dust jacket is clean with wear to edges and a small tear. Book has 650 clean, bright pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Swan Trading Company, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.73

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-0684866056 D [WINDLE, JANICE WOODS] HILL COUNTRY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country used book

Hill Country

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £8.73

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: VG. Trade Pb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very Good. 0684866056 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £9.35

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Hill Country: a Novel used book

Hill Country: a Novel

by Windle, Janice Woods

price: £9.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684866055 ISBN: 0684866056

Description: Fine. 0684866056 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.