» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The historical road of Eastern Orthodoxy

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The historical road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

About this title: The author writes: "This book is not a scholarly investigation into the history of the Orthodox Church ...It is a reflection..., an attempt to discern in our past that which is essential and permanent and that which is secondary, mere past."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander, and Kesich, Lydia (Translated by)

price: £10.54

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Text in English, Russian. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 343 p. Audience: General/trade. Book contains some underlining by previous owner. Reflection on the long historical pilgrimage of the orthodox church. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Young's Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1997. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £11.21

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Very Good. 0913836478 Excellent condition. Clean pages. Tight spine. We ship fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kinkead Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann, L.W. Kesich

price: £12.46

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander / Kesich, Lydia W. (Translated By)

price: £13.09

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart And Winston Date Published: c1963

Description: Very Good-in Good+ dust jacket. Some light marginalia and marking of text, else a nice tight, solid copy, in a GOOD+ dustjacket, in a new clear mylar DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £13.71

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harvill Press, London U.K. Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A clean, sound hardcover copy of the first British edition of this title. The book does not appear to have been read. The corners arae bumped, and the edges of some pages have been dented slighty because of this. No text is affected. There are no markings in the text, and the jacket, although faded, is neither chipped nor torn. A pleasing reading copy for the scholar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £14.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Press, Crestwood, New York, Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Good. 0913836478. Brown stain to bottom edges of textblock and covers (text not affected), otherwise Very Good with light wear at extremities, faint sticker residue on rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Average

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann; Lydia (Trn) Kesich

price: £15.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £15.58

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Purple cloth Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander [Kosich, Lydia, Translator]

price: £17.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Vldimirs Seminary Press, Crestwood, NY Date Published: 1977

Description: Paperback, Near fine, slight browning of covers, else nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £17.48

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group, USA ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0913836478. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander, Kesich, Lydia

price: £18.07

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander, Kesich, Lydia

price: £18.07

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann Alexander A Kesich Lydia L W (Translated)

price: £19.67

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Vladimir's Seminary Press, Crestwood, NY Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex Library. 6" X 9" Tall. A survey and interpretation of the history of the Orthodox Church. 343 Pages. Library labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pilgrim City Books, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £21.19

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002723039 ISBN: 0002723034

Description: Very good. Ex library so some stamps etc. very good overall condition. dust cover has some wear and tear. sent next working day from the u/k 1st class. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MADELYNS BOOKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £22.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann; Lydia (Trn) Kesich

price: £22.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £23.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. Good. Jacket frayed at the edges. (Binding: Cloth, Jacket: Fair) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £25.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1963

Description: 359pp 1963. VG in DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £25.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group, USA ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE that we do not offer expedited shipping. Orders placed with the priority shipping option will automatically be canceled. ISBN10: 0913836478. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PremierBook, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £28.63

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 359. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Schmemann, Alexander

price: £28.63

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvill, London Date Published: 1963

Description: Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 359. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £37.54

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy used book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £40.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy new book

The Historical Road of Eastern Orthodoxy

by Alexander Schmemann

price: £43.77

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St Vladimirs Seminary Pr Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780913836477 ISBN: 0913836478

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.