About this title: In 1863, the Confederacy was compelled to relocate the concentration of prisoners of war in Richmond to a less vulnerable site. Not only was the importation of supplies for the prisoners taxing an overburdened transportation system, but the Richmond government needed every available soldier at the front and could not spare troops to guard the prisoners. It was necessary, therefore, to move the Northern prisoners far into the interior, and the Confederate Secretary of War ordered Wapt. W. Sidney Winder to Georgia to find a suitable place for a camp. After meeting some local resistance, Winder ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: Acceptable. Cover very worn, pages and spine good. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University Press of Florida
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: Good. 0813005914 Textbook No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Cover and pages are bent or wrinkled so that book does not lay flat. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. No apparent writing or highlighting. nrf td. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine condition, pages are flat but for 2 corners turned, clean, with no markings, no edge-wear. Very nice copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Third Impression 1972
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press, [Gainesville]
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 9b vld 07/08 Pages are tight and clean; no markings; dj is still bright and shows very minor shelf wear. A great history reference. v, 146 p. illus., map. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 133-142. Based on diaries, accounts of prisoners, guards and officers, plus Confederate and Federal government records. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press
Date Published: 1977
Description: Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. A nice informative 146 page book with some spotting on edges. Has light general wear with clean pages. Has photo section in center. February 25, 1864 the first 500 Confererate prisoners arrived at Andersonville by the time it closed April 1865 32, 000 prisoners had been there, about 13, 000 died. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780813000831ISBN:0813000831
Description: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Book has moderate all-around wear with previous owner's stamp on front and back endpapers; endpapers are age-toned and edges are age-spotted. Inside pages age-toned with some age-spotting and one page has dog-eared corners. Otherwise, inside pages clean with no markings. read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: Very Good. 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 146 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Five hundred prisoners arrived at Andersonville in February 1864, the first of 32, 000 men to be imprisoned there before the camp was closed by Federal forces in April 1865. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Florida Press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 146 pages; 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; glued inside covers. Contents include The Power to Impress; Gross Mismanagement; Prison conditions; Prison life; The Raiders; Danger and Dissension; Medical Care. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072226. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing,
Binding: HC
Publisher: University Of Florida Press, Gainesville
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780813000831ISBN:0813000831
Description: Hardcover, 146 pages. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket (several short closed edge tears). Protected in a mylar cover. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University Press of Florida
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book in publisher's shrink-wrap. The shrink-wrap has torn open on the right edge but the book has not been removed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV PR OF FLORIDA
Date Published: 1968
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: New. Five hundred prisoners arrived at Andersonville in February 1864, the first of 32, 000 men to be imprisoned there before the camp was closed by Federal forces in April 1865. Most of the prisoners suffered greatly--and 13, 000 of them died--because of p... read more
Edition: Eighth Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ Of Florida Press, Gainsville
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780813005911ISBN:0813005914
Description: Near Fine. Trade paperback in ner fine condition. Tight sound unmarked copy. Text and pages clean and bright. The slightest of edgewear to the covers. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.