» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

History of Andersonville prison

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

History of Andersonville prison

by Ovid L Futch

About this title: In 1863, the Confederacy was compelled to relocate the concentration of prisoners of war in Richmond to a less vulnerable site. Not only was the importation of supplies for the prisoners taxing an overburdened transportation system, but the Richmond government needed every available soldier at the front and could not spare troops to guard the prisoners. It was necessary, therefore, to move the Northern prisoners far into the interior, and the Confederate Secretary of War ordered Wapt. W. Sidney Winder to Georgia to find a suitable place for a camp. After meeting some local resistance, Winder ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Ovid L. Futch

price: £5.77

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Acceptable. Cover very worn, pages and spine good. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Ovid L. Futch

price: £5.79

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £5.83

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Florida Press, Florida Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: VG paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Ovid L. Futch

price: £5.91

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813000831 ISBN: 0813000831

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £6.24

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Florida ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Good. 0813005914 Textbook No edition number listed. CD NOT INCLUDED. Light dirt, wear, fading, or curling of cover or spine. Cover and pages are bent or wrinkled so that book does not lay flat. Good binding. NO apparent loose pages. NO apparent missing pages. No apparent writing or highlighting. nrf td. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Borgasorus Books, Inc., MO, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L

price: £7.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Fine condition, pages are flat but for 2 corners turned, clean, with no markings, no edge-wear. Very nice copy! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J A Heritage, FL, USA

Reliability: Low

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £7.47

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Gainesville, Florida, U.S.A. : Univ Pr of Florida Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Ovid L. Futch

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Shelf 861. 6 by 9 inches. Paperback puyblished by University Press of Florida 1999. Good condition. Few pages with underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £7.48

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Impression 1972 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press, [Gainesville] Date Published: 1968

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 9b vld 07/08 Pages are tight and clean; no markings; dj is still bright and shows very minor shelf wear. A great history reference. v, 146 p. illus., map. 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps. Bibliography: p. 133-142. Based on diaries, accounts of prisoners, guards and officers, plus Confederate and Federal government records. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Uncommon Corner Bookstore, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Florida Press, Gainesville, Florida Date Published: 1977

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 146 pp, illustrations, end notes, bib., index, crease to spine, clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison new book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Ovid L. Futch

price: £7.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Ovid L. Futch

price: £7.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Florida Press Date Published: 1977

Description: Good. 8h x 5 1/2w. A nice informative 146 page book with some spotting on edges. Has light general wear with clean pages. Has photo section in center. February 25, 1864 the first 500 Confererate prisoners arrived at Andersonville by the time it closed April 1865 32, 000 prisoners had been there, about 13, 000 died. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £8.10

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780813000831 ISBN: 0813000831

Description: Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Book has moderate all-around wear with previous owner's stamp on front and back endpapers; endpapers are age-toned and edges are age-spotted. Inside pages age-toned with some age-spotting and one page has dog-eared corners. Otherwise, inside pages clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £8.73

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Florida Press Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £9.04

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Florida Press Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Clean, tight and unmarked. 146 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Five hundred prisoners arrived at Andersonville in February 1864, the first of 32, 000 men to be imprisoned there before the camp was closed by Federal forces in April 1865. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £9.04

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Very Good. 8vo. 146 pp., red, white, blue-crime. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Hard-To-Find Book Store, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £9.97

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U. S. A. Date Published: 1968

Description: Near Fine with no DJ. Mild edge wear. Small price sticker on front.; Clean and unmarked. Uncreased spine.; 146 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £9.97

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FLORIDA CLASSICS LIBRARY, 1988

Description: ISBN: 0-8130-0591-4. VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £10.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ Pr of Florida, Gainesville, Florida, U.S. A Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Very Good. A clean, unmarked copy with a tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £10.60

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Florida Press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good in Fair-Good jacket. 146 pages; 2nd printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; sound. The dj has some creasing and discoloring; glued inside covers. Contents include The Power to Impress; Gross Mismanagement; Prison conditions; Prison life; The Raiders; Danger and Dissension; Medical Care. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 072226. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £10.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing, Binding: HC Publisher: University Of Florida Press, Gainesville Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780813000831 ISBN: 0813000831

Description: Hardcover, 146 pages. A lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket (several short closed edge tears). Protected in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £10.91

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1968

Description: Fine. 0.43 x 9.05 x 6.05 Inches 146 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glover's Bookery, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison new book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £11.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Florida Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New book in publisher's shrink-wrap. The shrink-wrap has torn open on the right edge but the book has not been removed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Denver Bookmark, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

History of Andersonville Prison new book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L.

price: £11.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV PR OF FLORIDA Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: New. Five hundred prisoners arrived at Andersonville in February 1864, the first of 32, 000 men to be imprisoned there before the camp was closed by Federal forces in April 1865. Most of the prisoners suffered greatly--and 13, 000 of them died--because of p... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

History of Andersonville Prison used book

History of Andersonville Prison

by Futch, Ovid L

price: £11.84

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Eighth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Of Florida Press, Gainsville Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780813005911 ISBN: 0813005914

Description: Near Fine. Trade paperback in ner fine condition. Tight sound unmarked copy. Text and pages clean and bright. The slightest of edgewear to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kaboom Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.