|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: The second volume of Schama's panoramic history of Britain begins with the death of Elizabeth Iand charts the rise of the British Empire.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » A History of Britain
(185 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
A History of Britain: at the Edges of the World 3000bc-Ad1603
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563534839
ISBN: 0563534834
Description: Very Good. This book is in VERY GOOD overall condition, with only minor signs of previous ownership. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain. Volume Three. the Fate of Empire, 1776-2000
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563534570
ISBN: 0563534575
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 X 10" One of the classic series of history books. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. We do not use stock photographs, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Call or email with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage" A heavy book that will require additional shipping. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Joy Norfolk,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain: at the Edge of the World? 3000bc-Ad 1603
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2001
Description: Good. 2001 BBC paperback reprint in very good condition but for very light creasing to spine and a few small marks to edges of pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Gill Robb,
SURREY,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain: the British Wars Years
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Covers
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780563534846
ISBN: 0563534842
Description: Very Good. 0563534842. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain: at the Edge of the World: 3000 Bc to Ad 1603
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Large format paperback
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation for The Softback Preview
Date Published: 2001
Description: UNREAD slight shelf wear only. Made to accompany the TV series, but a competent stand-alone history of our nation in its own right. Illustrated in colour with photographs and maps. read more
|
|
British Wars
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780563487180
ISBN: 0563487186
Description: Very Good. 8vo 0563487186. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Britain, a
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: cloth
Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563534570
ISBN: 0563534575
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0563534575. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Britain, a
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563534570
ISBN: 0563534575
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0563534575. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain 1: 3000bc-Ad1603 at the Edge of the World?
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780563487142
ISBN: 0563487143
Description: 2003. BBC. Softback. Near Fine, illustrated cover. 9x6. 352pp. 32 pages colour illus and photos. Some maps. read more
|
|
A History of Britain 1: 3000bc-Ad1603 at the Edge of the World?
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780563487142
ISBN: 0563487143
Description: 2003. BBC. Softback. Near Fine, illustrated cover. 9x6. 352pp. 32 pages colour illus and photos. Some maps. read more
|
|
A History of Britain: Volume 3 the Fate of Empire, 1776-2000
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Worldwide
ISBN-13: 9780563534570
ISBN: 0563534575
Description: As new in d/w. Other Topics-Diverse Subjects? "While Britain was losing an empire it was finding itself". Simon Schama completes his monumental, three-volume history of Britain, illuminating the period from 1770 to 2000 through a variety of historical themes and key characters. Britain never had the kind of bloody revolution experienced by France in 1789, but it did come close. The Empire helped to make Britain stable and rich, but did it live up to it promise to help the ruled as well as the ... read more
|
|
History of Britain Volume 3
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: BBC Books, London, United Kingdom
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563534570
ISBN: 0563534575
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 4to 0563534575. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
History of Britain: Vol III
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780563488804
ISBN: 0563488808
Description: New. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-. NEW-SHOP SOILED COPY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain: Volume 3: the Fate of Empire 1776-2000
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Large format paperback
Publisher: British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC)
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563488804
ISBN: 0563488808
Description: Near Fine. The third and last volume of Schama's massive work, designed to accompany the TV series. Lavishly Illustrated in colour and mono throughout text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
uncle phil's books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain III: The Fate of Empire 1776-2000: Fate of Empire; 1776-2001 Vol 3
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
HANTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563534570
ISBN: 0563534575
Description: New in New jacket. Mint condition. BBC Books, 2002. First UK edition-first printing. Large format black hardback(silver lettering to the spine, small crease on the edge of the spine)with Dj(small crease, nick and scratch on the Dj cover), both in mint condition. Illustrated with colour, b/w photos, drawings, maps. The book is new with a small scratch on the outer edge of the pages.576pp including Bibliography and index. Price un-clipped. Note: This is very heavy book(approx. 1.8 Kg). First ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alex Samos On-line,
HANTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain ~ the Fate of Empire 1776-2000 (Volume 3): Vol III
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
SOUTH ,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: BBC Books
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780563488804
ISBN: 0563488808
Description: Acceptable. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
|
|
A History of Britain ~ the Fate of Empire 1776-2000 (Volume 3): Vol III
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780563488804
ISBN: 0563488808
Description: Good. This is a Used book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BOOK LOGIC UK,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain: at the Edge of the World? 3000b.C. -a.D.1603
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786866755
ISBN: 0786866756
Description: Published by BBC in 2000, 416 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, boards good, illustrated in black & white & colour, index. 107002B3BLA3D* 1177430 (#30-56-H43-32) read more
|
|
A History of Britain: at the Edge of the World? 3000bc-Ad1603
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780786866755
ISBN: 0786866756
Description: Published by BBC in 2000, 416 pages, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in good D/W, covers good, internally good, decorative front cover, without inscription, illustrated frontispiece, illustrated in black & white & colour, colour plates, with maps, with photographs. 18629B3BLA3D* 7989189 (#36-61-H21-30) read more
|
|
A History of Britain 1 1603-1776
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: History
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487180
ISBN: 0563487186
Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain 1 3000bc-Ad1603
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: History
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487142
ISBN: 0563487143
Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain 1 1776-2000
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: paperback / softback
Binding: History
Publisher: BBC
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780563487197
ISBN: 0563487194
Description: Fine. Trade edition paperback, fine as new. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zardoz Books,
WILTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain at the Edge of the World? 3000bc-Ad1603
by
Simon Schama
Ships from
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: BBC London 2001
Description: Fine (pictorial card covers, no faults, as new) Large format, quarto. 416pp illustrated throughoput, partly in colour. Detailed and erudite work. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
lobstabooks,
LONDON,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
A History of Britain Volume Three the Fate of Empire 1776-2000
by
Schama, Simon
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: BBC Books, London
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780563488804
ISBN: 0563488808
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is a Fine Copy of this Book in paperback format. This copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present. Firm binding with no hinge weakness and a lovely clean copy internally well illustrated in colour and in b&w. Thick 4to 576pp with a little added postage required First Edition. read more
|
|
A | | | |