Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1923
Description: Fair. No Jacket. 6 3/4 By 9 1/2, 2 1/4" Thick. Second Edition, Fully Revised, 5 lb book, 634 pgs plus fold out maps, tissue covering on color front piece, book plate inside, Front & Back binding cracked open but holding. Black hardcover/extensive gold decoration, mottled with lighter spots, damage to top and btm of spine and corners. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good. {VG++} Mass Market Paperback. Bantam Matrix Edition. Wrinkles not creases in the spine. Clean text. Pages beginning to tan due to age. read more
Edition: Second edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribners, New York
Date Published: 1919
Description: Hardcover, no dj. Light shelfwear to covers, head and foot of spine worn. Hinges strengthened with interior tape. Owner's name inside. Small amount of margin notes in pencil. Overall clean and tight. 634 pages, index, fold-out map. "With 200 illustrations and maps. " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1921
Description: Good-/No Jacket. Royal 8vo 634 pp. Many illustrations, fold-out maps. POS on rear pastedown. Dampstain at head fore-corner and along fore-edge of some pages, not affecting text. Binding secure. Light edge wear to boards, bumped corners. Gilt illustrated front board. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1912
Description: VG. No DJ. Second Edition, Fully Revised. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Hardbound. Pages are clean, no marking from previous owners, text has no markings, binding is square and tight. Cloth at spine ends is worn with closed tears. Corners are worn and frayed. Edges are rubbed. Back hinge is partly cracked with part of webbing showing. Text block is lightly soiled. Color on spine is completly faded. read more
Edition: 2nd Edition
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London
Date Published: 1920
Description: Small Quarto Size. Very Good condition. No dustjacket. New Endpapers. Illustrated with Black and White plates. Fold-out map to rear. Previous owner's details to front pastedown.634 pages. read more
Edition: 2d ed., fully rev.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's sons, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Good. Text is clean and unmarked with very nice foldout map; binding with minor shelfwear. xxix p., 2 l., 3-634 p. col. front., illus., plates, maps (1 fold. ) 25 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Plates. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1942
Description: n/a. Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Rough edge wear to jacket with clear tape around edges. Some fading to gold decoration on boards. read more
Edition: Second Edition/Fully Revised
Binding: Hardcover Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton
Date Published: 1920
Description: Good. No Jacket. Heavy. Former owners inscription to front free endpaper. Endpapers a little browned. Corners bumped. Spine a little rubbed and faded. Covers a little rubbed and the back has small stains. 633 pages. With 200 illustrations and maps. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner's, New York
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. A beautifully decorated copy with gilt red and blue motif on front cover. This is the second revised edition. Slight bumping to upper corner of front cover, not particularly objectionable, however. Breasted was the Director of the Haskell Oriental Museum, Chicago. A pretty copy.; B&W Illustrations; 8vo. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners and Sons, New York
Date Published: 1937
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 634pg + rear fold-out. Dark blue boards have light spine/corner edge wear. Some light closed tearing and small chips in dustjacket edges. Price inked from inner front dj flap. In mylar cover. read more
Description: Very Good. BREASTED, JAMES HENRY. A History of Egypt: From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Hodder and Stoughton, (fully rev. 1912 ed). 634 pp., 2nd ed., foldout map in back, tippedin photo (of Breasted? ) in front, bkplates & inscrptn on endpprs, v.g. /little wear at edges. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780684100395ISBN:0684100398
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (Circa 1970's? )634+2 pp. Original blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding lightly rubbed. Spine ends bumped. DJ lightly soiled w/ mild edge wear. With two hundred illustrations and maps. Covers and DJ appear to be Scribner's facsimile reprint of its 1909 edition. Contents very nice. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1928
Description: Very Good+ No Dustjacket. 4to. Illustrated: maps, black and white and color plates (photos), line drawings. Bright gilt decorations and lettering on the front board and spine. There is a colored folding map in the rear. There are 634 pages. Breasted is one of the most famous Egyptologists. Previous owner's bookplate on inside. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Charles Scribner, Nyack, NY
Date Published: 1919
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo. 634pp incl index. Original blue cloth, gilt letters, borders decorative gilt Egyptian motif on front cover and spine; spine ends and corners worn, spine gilt dulled, rear cover rubbed, front hinge tender, else good. Past owner's name in ink and blindstamp on front endpaper, also large circular ink stamp: "Shri Atmananda Collection. " Pages slightly age-toned, else very good. Half-tone plates and line text illus. Chromolitho frontis. Rear folding map of the Nile ... read more
Edition: 2nd edition, revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY
Date Published: 1946
Description: Very good+ condition. Good+ condition (DJ) Octavo (8vo). xxxii, 634 pages of text including an index. Decorative blue cloth binding with minimal shelfwear to extremities. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate to heavy rubbing to extremities, with several small tears, creases and tiny chips, with some unobtrusive tape repairs to reverse; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 200 illustrations and maps, including a large fold-out map in color following text. Previous owner's name on front ... read more
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNER'S SONS, NEW YORK
Date Published: 1924
Description: VG. A FEW PAGES WITH UNDERLINING. -LIGHT SOILING TO COVERS. -FOLD-OUT MAP FINE.; WITH TWO HUNDRED ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS. -SECOND EDITION FULLY REVISED. -NAVY BLUE COVERS.; SMALL 4to; 633 pages. read more
Edition: Second Revised Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1912
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 634 pp. Gilt and red design on blue cloth bright with only a few small spots of light rubbing. Tope edge gilt, tissue-covered color frontis, 200 b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Two-color fold out map at rear intact. Corners/spine ends a bit bumped, board edges a little rubbed, spine very slightly shaken, rear board has some scuffing, else a clean and solid copy. read more
Description: 2nd ed., fully rev. xxxi + 634 pp. tall 8vo. 200 illustrations and maps, many of which full-page, incl. color frontis and color folding map. Crimoson morocco. Lacking backstrip but internally as new. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.