» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The History of Emily Montague

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The History of Emily Montague

by Frances Brooke

About this title: Frequently called the first Canadian novel, The History of Emily Montague, presents subversive views on traditional subjects like love and marriage and introduces such unique Canadian themes as the relationships between the Quebecois and their British conquerors and the customs and habits of the native peoples.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances Edited By Mary Jane Edwards

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper back Publisher: Carleton University Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £5.58

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good with high gloss and color on cover, corners are sharp. Pages secure, medium amount of underlining/notes throughtout, and off-white. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book World, IL, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library) used book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Inc ISBN-13: 9780771034572 ISBN: 0771034571

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library) used book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Inc ISBN-13: 9780771034572 ISBN: 0771034571

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library) new book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke; Afterword-Lorraine McMullen

price: £6.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 1995-12-01 ISBN-13: 9780771034572 ISBN: 0771034571

Description: New. SHIPS FAST FROM NY. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Events Online, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £6.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART ISBN-13: 9780771034572 ISBN: 0771034571

Description: New paperback in very good condition. Slight wear to top edge of front cover, tiny scuff on front cover, tiny chips on a few inside pages, inside covers/pages lightly tanned. Clean and crisp. 0771034571. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penwicke's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £6.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Wraps (soft-cover) Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Owner's name in pencil. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinalis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

History of Emily Montague used book

History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £6.86

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market ISBN-13: 9780771034572 ISBN: 0771034571

Description: M & S 1995. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £7.01

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library, Toronto Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Sturdy. Binding good. Notations to text. Generalized/minimal wear to cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Wilson Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Frances Brooke

price: £7.37

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £7.39

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, Quebec, Canada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. No dust jacket, typical shelf and use wear, rubbing on the spine, color fading on cover edges, bumping on the edges and corners, previous owners name on front end paper, some underlining but text very readable, 459 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longaeva Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Frances Brooke

price: £7.48

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1961

Description: Fine. Mass market paperback, second printing, 318 pages; almost as new, except for light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £7.57

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto, Ontario, Canada Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: Good in n/a jacket. Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Emily Montague (Ceect Series 1)

by Frances Brooke

price: £7.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Carleton University Press, Canada ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Brooke, Frances

price: £8.01

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: New Canadian Library ISBN-13: 9780771091278 ISBN: 0771091273

Description: New. 0771091273 Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings and NO dog-ears. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts Ser. )

by Brooke, Frances; Edwards, Mary Jane (Editor)

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Nr Fine. Trade Pbk 0-88629-027-9 Slightly bent on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Small World Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Emily Montague (Centre for Editing Early Canadian Texts)

price: £8.67

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances; Edwards, Mary Jane (Editor)

price: £8.73

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: A near fine oversize trade paperback. Copyright 1985. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: High

The History of Emily Montague new book

The History of Emily Montague

by Frances Brooke

price: £9.24

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788132049173 ISBN: 8132049179

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The History of Emily Montague

by Brooke, Frances

price: £9.66

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780886290276 ISBN: 0886290279

Description: Good+ Sticker on back cover, spine is cocked, black marker on edges, creasing to cover and first several pages of book, book is overall in good condition with clean pages and clear bright text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The History of Emily Montague new book

The History of Emily Montague

by Frances Brooke

price: £9.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coral Hub Online Services Pvt Ltd ISBN-13: 9788132049173 ISBN: 8132049179

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 3-5 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library) used book

The History of Emily Montague (New Canadian Library)

by Frances Brooke; Afterword-Lorraine McMullen

price: £9.78

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New Canadian Library Date Published: 2008-08-05 ISBN-13: 9780771093517 ISBN: 0771093519

Description: Very Good. Minimal shelf wear and scuffs to cover. Never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: snappyshoppe, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.